Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The political movement group in democraticand institutional development: Patani Baru
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธนพันธ์ ไล่ประกอบทรัพย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Government (ภาควิชาการปกครอง)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การปกครอง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.868
Abstract
ความขัดแย้งในจังหวัดชายแดนภาคใต้ของไทย ซึ่งมีประวัติศาสตร์ยาวนานและทวีความรุนแรงในช่วงปี พ.ศ. 2547 ซึ่งได้รับการศึกษาอย่างกว้างขวางตลอด 20 ปีที่ผ่านมา โดยงานวิจัยนี้จึงมุ่งศึกษาการปรับเปลี่ยนยุทธศาสตร์ของนักกิจกรรมทางการเมืองที่ผลักดันการกำหนดชะตากรรมตนเองและปราถานาเอกราชปาตานี สู่การก่อตั้งกลุ่ม ปาตานี บา โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) อธิบายปรากฏการณ์การเปลี่ยนรูปแบบจากขบวนการเคลื่อนไหวทางสังคมสู่กลุ่มการเมืองเชิงสถาบัน และ 2) วิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างกลุ่มดังกล่าวกับพรรคการเมือง ผลการวิจัยชี้ว่า การก่อตั้งกลุ่มปาตานี บารู เป็นผลจากปัจจัยเชิงโครงสร้างทางการเมือง คือ การเปิดพื้นที่ทางการเมืองระดับชาติ ซึ่งสวนทางกับโครงสร้างทางการเมืองที่ยังคงปิดกั้นและจำกัดสิทธิในพื้นที่ปาตานี/จังหวัดชายแดนภาคใต้ด้วยกฎหมายพิเศษ ด้านความสัมพันธ์กับพรรคการเมือง กลุ่มปาตานี บารู กำหนดเงื่อนไข 4 ประการในการพิจารณาร่วมงาน ได้แก่ การเป็นพรรคประชาธิปไตย ความสามารถในการกำหนดนโยบายเกี่ยวกับปาตานี อำนาจบริหารงานการเมืองในพื้นที่ และการสนับสนุนทรัพยากรในการเลือกตั้ง ทั้งนี้พบว่ากลุ่มปาตานี บารู ได้รับการยอมรับและบทบาทที่แตกต่างกันระหว่างพรรคการเมืองที่เคยร่วมงานด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The conflict in Thailand's Southern Border Provinces has a long history and escalated in 2004, receiving extensive study over the past two decades. This research focuses on the strategic shift of political activists advocating for self-determination and Patani independence, leading to the formation of the Patani Baru group. Its objectives are: 1) to explain the phenomenon of transformation from a social movement to an institutional political group, and 2) to analyze the relationship between this group and political parties. The research findings indicate that the establishment of Patani Baru resulted from structural political factors, specifically the opening of political space at the national level. This contrasts with the persistent closure and restriction of rights in the Patani/Southern Border Provinces through special laws. Regarding its relationship with political parties, the Patani Baru group set four conditions for collaboration: being a democratic party, the ability to formulate policies concerning Patani, political administrative power in the area, and support for electoral resources. It was found that Patani Baru received varying degrees of acceptance and played different roles among the political parties they had collaborated with.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.