Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Historical politics, origins and development of the quarrel among Thai vocational student, industrial technician sector
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กนกรัตน์ เลิศชูสกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Government (ภาควิชาการปกครอง)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การปกครอง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.864
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ศึกษาที่มาของการทะเลาะวิวาทของนักเรียนอาชีวะ ประเภทช่างอุตสาหกรรม หรือนักเรียนช่าง ของไทย ในทางประวัติศาสตร์การเมือง และเศรษฐกิจ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัย และที่มาในทางประวัติศาสตร์การเมืองที่ส่งผลต่อการก่อรูปความรุนแรง และการทะเลาะวิวาทดังกล่าว จากในระดับไม่รุนแรงจนไปถึงการยกระดับความรุนแรงเป็นการประสงค์ต่อชีวิต โดยใช้การวิจัยเชิงประวัติศาสตร์เพื่อค้นคว้าวิจัยเอกสารที่เกี่ยวข้องกับโรงเรียนช่างนับตั้งแต่ช่วงรัฐสมบูรณาญาสิทธิราชย์ จนถึงช่วงเหตุการณ์ 14 ตุลาคม 2516 และ 6 ตุลาคม 2519 ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ปัจจัยในการก่อรูปของความรุนแรง และการทะเลาะวิวาทของนักเรียนช่าง มีอยู่ด้วยกัน 3 ประการ ได้แก่ ประการแรก การใช้โรงเรียนช่างเป็นพื้นที่ในการสร้างอำนาจ และประลองกำลังกันของชนชั้นนำนับตั้งแต่รัฐสมบูรณาญาสิทธิราชย์ ส่งผลทำให้โรงเรียนช่างเฉพาะทางตกทอดเป็นมรดกมาสู่หลังเปลี่ยนแปลงการปกครอง 2475 โดยแบ่งเป็นโรงเรียนช่างก่อสร้าง และโรงเรียนช่างกล ซึ่งเป็นโรงเรียนคู่แข่งกัน ซึ่งปูทางให้เกิดสถาบันทางความคิดในโรงเรียนเฉพาะทาง 2 แห่งแรกหลังเปลี่ยนแปลงการปกครอง 2475 ประการที่สอง การก่อตัวของรุนแรง และการทะเลาะวิวาทระหว่างโรงเรียนช่างเฉพาะทาง 2 แห่งแรกที่ก่อตั้งขึ้นหลังเปลี่ยนแปลงการปกครอง 2475 เกิดขึ้นจากการที่รัฐบาลจอมพล ป. พิบูลสงครามใช้โรงเรียนช่างเฉพาะทางทั้ง 2 แห่งเป็นเครื่องมือในการผลักดันสถาบันทางเศรษฐกิจการเมือง คือ ชาตินิยมทางเศรษฐกิจ เพื่อกีดกันชาวจีนออกจากวิชาชีพช่างโดยเฉพาะในวิชาชีพช่างกล และช่างก่อสร้าง จึงมีการสร้างความรัก และสามัคคี ความรักในสถานศึกษา และความรักในวิชาชีพช่างที่สถานศึกษาของตนเองเปิดสอน จนเกิดค่านิยมสถาบันการศึกษานิยมแบบช่างกลในโรงเรียนช่างกลปทุมวัน และค่านิยมสถาบันการศึกษานิยมแบบช่างก่อสร้างในโรงเรียนช่างก่อสร้างอุเทนถวาย จนนำไปสู่การทะเลาะวิวาทในระดับที่ไม่รุนแรงครั้งแรกในปี 2495 ประการที่สาม การทะเลาะวิวาทถูกยกระดับเป็นการประสงค์ต่อชีวิตหลังวิกฤตการณ์ทางการเมือง 14 ตุลาคม 2516 ที่ได้มีการแยกสลายนักเรียนช่างออกจากขบวนการนักเรียนนักศึกษาโดยชนชั้นนำ และมีการสร้างความหวาดระแวงต่อกัน ส่งผลให้เกิดความขัดแย้งในหมู่นักเรียนช่าง ประกอบกับค่านิยมสถาบันการศึกษานิยมที่มีอยู่เดิม จึงเกิดการแก้แค้นกันไปมาจนถึงปัจจุบัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis examines the origins of violent confrontations among Thai vocational students in industrial technical sector, or 'Technician Student,' from a historical-political and economic perspective. The objective is to study the factors and historical-political origins that contributed to the formation of violence and student clashes, ranging from non-lethal to life-threatening levels. The research uses historical methodology to explore documents related to technical schools from the period of the absolute monarchy, up to the events of October 14, 1973, and October 6, 1976. The study found that there are three key factors in the formation of violent and student brawls among technical students: 1) The use of technical schools as a space for power-building and contestation among the elites since the absolute monarchy era. This led to specialized technical schools being inherited as institutions after the 1932 political change. These were divided into construction schools and mechanical schools, which became rival institutions. This rivalry paved the way for the development of institutions of thought in the first two specialized technical schools post-1932. 2) The emergence of a violent and clashes between the two specialized technical schools founded after 1932. This stemmed from the use of these schools by Phibunsongkhram’s government as tools to push forward a nationalist economic-political agenda, especially to exclude Chinese people from technical professions, particularly in mechanics and construction. This fostered a sense of love, unity, and loyalty toward one's own school and profession, leading to strong institutional pride. As a result, 'Mechanic Education Institutionism' emerged at Pathumwan Mechanical School and 'Construction Education Institutionism' at Uthenthawai Building School, leading to the first non-lethal clash in 1952. 3) The escalation of clashes to life-threatening violence following the political crisis of October 14, 1973. After this event, technical students were separated from the broader student movement by the elites, and mutual distrust was instilled. This led to increased conflict among technical students. Combined with the pre-existing Education Institutionism, this culminated in cycles of revenge that have persisted to the present day.
Creative Commons License