Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A feasibility study of having government employee of Bangkok metropolitan administratiBangkok metropolitan administration|xEmployeeson
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
สุธรรมา นิติเกษตรสุนทร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.385
Abstract
การศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ในการมีพนักงานกรุงเทพมหานคร มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยในการมีพนักงานกรุงเทพมหานคร และความคิดเห็นของผู้มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องและผู้ที่มีความรู้เกี่ยวกับการจ้างงานแบบสัญญาจ้างในภาครัฐ เพื่อเป็นข้อมูลประกอบการตัดสินใจเชิงนโยบายในการพัฒนาระบบการจ้างของกรุงเทพมหานคร โดยการวิจัยในครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ใช้วิธีการศึกษาข้อมูลจากเอกสาร การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก ร่วมกับการสังเกตแบบมีส่วนร่วม และใช้วิธีการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลแบบผสมระหว่างการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา และการสร้างข้อสรุปแบบอุปนัย ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ปัจจัยในการมีพนักงานกรุงเทพมหานคร ประกอบด้วย ปัจจัยด้านค่าใช้จ่ายด้านบุคคล ปัจจัยด้านกฎหมายและนโยบายของกรุงเทพมหานคร ปัจจัยด้านความเหมาะสมกับภารกิจ และปัจจัยด้านความคล่องตัวและยืดหยุ่นของหน่วยงาน โดยผู้ให้สัมภาษณ์ส่วนใหญ่เห็นว่าการมีพนักงานกรุงเทพมหานครเพื่อทดแทนข้าราชการหรือลูกจ้างสามารถลดค่าใช้จ่ายด้านบุคคลได้ อีกทั้งกฎหมายและนโยบายของกรุงเทพมหานครเอื้อต่อการกำหนดพนักงานกรุงเทพมหานคร โดยมีความเหมาะสมที่จะนำมาปฏิบัติงานในภารกิจที่มีลักษณะประจำซึ่งเป็นภารกิจรองหรือสนับสนุน และทดแทนการจ้างที่ปรึกษาระดับสูงในภารกิจที่มีลักษณะชั่วคราวซึ่งอาศัยความรู้ความเชี่ยวชาญ นอกจากนี้ยังเห็นว่าพนักงานกรุงเทพมหานครจะช่วยให้การบริหารจัดการอัตราว่างในหน่วยงานมีความสะดวกคล่องตัวมากขึ้น อย่างไรก็ตามการพัฒนาระบบให้เกิดขึ้นอย่างเป็นรูปธรรมจะต้องอาศัยระยะเวลาและความต่อเนื่องในการขับเคลื่อน นอกจากนี้กรุงเทพมหานครควรมีการศึกษาภารกิจอย่างละเอียด รวมถึงระบบการจ้างขององค์การอื่น ๆ เพื่อออกแบบระบบพนักงานกรุงเทพมหานครและดำเนินการนำร่อง ทั้งนี้ต้องเป็นไปเพื่อลดภาระค่าใช้จ่ายและเพิ่มความยืดหยุ่นแก่ระบบงานในแต่ละภารกิจ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This quantitative research aimed to study factors related with the employment of government employees of BMA and the opinions of policy makers and specialists in public sector's employments to support the policy formulation in developing the BMA employment system. In this quantitative research, data were collected from related document research, in-depth interview and participatory observation. Data were analyzed using content analysis and inductive conclusion. The results indicated that the factors of having BMA government employees include personnel expenses, laws and policies, mission suitability and agility and flexibility of the sectors. Most of the interviewees agree that having BMA government employees can reduce the personnel expenses, BMA laws and policies are also conducive to the determination. This employment suitable to work in regular missions, which are support missions and substitutes for hiring senior consultants. Lastly, BMA government employees provide convenient and flexible management of vacancies in the department. However, the concrete system development requires time and continuity in driving the operations and studies other organization’s employment systems to design and pilot the BMA government employee system. The said system must be implemented to reduce related expenses and increase flexibility of the work system in each mission.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.