Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Feasibility study of social listening platform development for new product development concepts collection
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
พงศ์พันธ์ อนันต์วรณิชย์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ธุรกิจเทคโนโลยีและการจัดการนวัตกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.302
Abstract
ปัจจุบันสื่อสังคมออนไลน์มีบทบาทต่อผู้บริโภคเป็นอย่างมาก โดยผู้บริโภคจะแสดงความคิดเห็นต่อสิ่งรอบตัวผ่านสื่อสังคมออนไลน์ ซึ่งเทคโนโลยี Social listening มีความสามารถในการเข้าไปเก็บข้อมูล หัวข้อ คำสำคัญ และข้อมูลที่เป็นกระแสบนช่องทางสื่อสังคมออนไลน์ เพื่อนำไปวิเคราะห์ความต้องการของผู้บริโภค งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ในการพัฒนาต้นแบบแพลตฟอร์ม Social listening ในอุตสาหกรรมเฟอร์นิเจอร์ เพื่อตอบโจทย์ความต้องการของลูกค้า โดยได้ทำการทบทวนงานวิจัย บทความ และศึกษาแพลตฟอร์มที่มีอยู่ในปัจจุบัน พร้อมทั้งใช้วิธีการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ด้วยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก โดยแบ่งช่วงการเก็บข้อมูลเพื่อนำมาวิเคราะห์เเละพัฒนาเเพลตฟอร์ม เป็น 2 ระยะ ระยะที่ 1 เพื่อทราบถึงขั้นตอนการทำงานออกแบบและมุมมองที่มีต่อ Social listening ระยะที่ 2 เพื่อทราบความเห็นหลังจากการทดลองใช้ต้นแบบของแพลตฟอร์ม ผลการศึกษาพบว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างมีความสนใจใช้งาน และให้ความเห็นว่าแพลตฟอร์มดังกล่าวช่วยลดเวลาในการค้นหาข้อมูล เข้าถึงข้อมูลความคิดเห็นของผู้บริโภคบนสื่อสังคมออนไลน์ได้สะดวกในช่องทางเดียว โดยเเนวทางในการนำเทคโนโลยีไปใช้ในเชิงพาณิชย์คือ การพัฒนาแพลตฟอร์ม Social listening ที่เพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการติดตามคำสำคัญบนสื่อสังคมออนไลน์ ด้วยการกำหนดกลุ่มคำและข้อมูลที่เกี่ยวข้องกับงานออกแบบ เพื่อสร้างแนวความคิดใหม่ ๆ รวมไปถึงการสนับสนุนแนวคิดของงานที่มีตลาดรองรับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In a present day, social media has a magnificent impact on customers. Usually, customers would provide feedback from their surroundings through the online channel, in which the social listening technology has a capacity to collect various data, topics, keywords and information are now trending on the social media for analyzing customer demand. This research aims to study the feasibility of developing prototype of social listening platform in the furniture industry in order to respond customer demand by revising researches, articles and studying current platforms together with implying qualified analysis by in-depth interviews. Each collected data is divided to analyze and to develop platform into 2 phases: phase 1 is to notice the designing process and perspective towards the social listening; and phase 2 is to receive feedback after testing the prototype. The result of these studies indicates a sample group who has an interest using social listening platform and claimed time consuming reduction on information researches and the feedback from online customers is conveniently accessible. By guide lining technology in e-commerce business is to develop social listening platform, increasing efficiency to track keywords on social media by specifying keywords and relating information to designed products for creating new ideas, including supporting ideas acknowledged by the market.
Creative Commons License