Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The Thai military's perceptions of great power competition in the Indo-pacific from 2017-2023
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พงศ์พิสุทธิ์ บุษบารัตน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.857
Abstract
ตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ. 2560 การเปลี่ยนแปลงที่สำคัญที่สุดในกิจการระดับภูมิภาคเอเชีย-แปซิฟิกคือการเกิดการแข่งขันระหว่างมหาอำนาจระหว่างสหรัฐอเมริกาและจีน งานวิจัยฉบับนี้ศึกษาว่าการสร้างประเด็นความมั่นคงจากภายนอกต่อภูมิภาค ประกอบกับพลวัตภายในประเทศที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไปของประเทศไทย ส่งผลอย่างไรต่อการรับรู้ด้านความมั่นคงของผู้นำกองทัพในกองทัพไทย โดยใช้แนวทางแบบองค์รวมซึ่งรวมถึงการวิจัยเอกสาร การสำรวจความคิดเห็นของนายทหารไทย และการสัมภาษณ์ งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นที่กองทัพไทยในฐานะกลไกการสร้างการรับรู้ และวิเคราะห์ว่าพัฒนาการด้านความมั่นคงทั้งภายนอกและภายในได้ส่งอิทธิพลต่อมุมมองของกองทัพไทยอย่างไร งานวิจัยนี้เสนอข้อค้นพบหลักสามประการ ประการแรก ผู้นำกองทัพไทยมองว่ารัฐมหาอำนาจไม่ได้เป็นภัยคุกคามต่อความมั่นคงของไทยมากเท่ากับเมื่อไม่กี่ปีก่อน ประการที่สอง กองทัพไทยยังคงให้ความสำคัญกับปัญหาความมั่นคงภายในประเทศ ซึ่งสะท้อนให้เห็นถึงการให้ความสำคัญกับเสถียรภาพภายในและอธิปไตยของชาติ มากกว่าภัยคุกคามจากภายนอก ประการที่สาม การที่ภูมิภาคเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ไม่มีความขัดแย้งข้ามพรมแดนในช่วงเวลาดังกล่าว ทำให้การรับรู้ถึงภัยคุกคามจากประเทศเพื่อนบ้านลดลง และเน้นให้เห็นถึงความต้องการเสถียรภาพและความเป็นกลางท่ามกลางการแข่งขันระหว่างมหาอำนาจ งานวิจัยนี้มีส่วนช่วยให้เกิดความเข้าใจที่ลึกซึ้งยิ่งขึ้นเกี่ยวกับการรับรู้ด้านความมั่นคงของไทยในบริบทภูมิรัฐศาสตร์ที่เปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างรวดเร็ว ทั้งยังชี้ให้เห็นถึงความซับซ้อนที่ประเทศไทยต้องเผชิญในการดำเนินยุทธศาสตร์ระหว่างสองมหาอำนาจ โดยพยายามรักษาความสัมพันธ์อย่างสมดุล ควบคู่ไปกับการธำรงความมั่นคงและอธิปไตยของชาติ ผลการศึกษานี้จึงมีคุณค่าอย่างยิ่งต่อผู้กำหนดนโยบายและนักวิชาการที่สนใจพลวัตด้านความมั่นคงในเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้และผลกระทบที่กว้างขึ้นจากการแข่งขันระหว่างจีนกับสหรัฐฯ ในภูมิภาคอินโด-แปซิฟิก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Since 2017, the most significant change in Asia-Pacific regional affairs has been the rise of Great Power competition between the United States and China. This paper examines how the external securitization of the region, coupled with Thailand’s shifting internal dynamics, affected the security perceptions of military leaders within the Royal Thai Armed Forces. Using a comprehensive approach that includes documentary research, surveys of Thai military officers, and interviews, this research focuses on the Royal Thai Armed Forces as a perception forming entity and explores how external and internal security developments have influenced the Thai military's perceptions. This research presents three key findings. First, Thai military leaders perceive Great Power states as much less threatening to Thai security than they did just a few years ago. Second, the Thai military continues to prioritize domestic security issues, reflecting a persistent focus on internal stability and national sovereignty over external threats. Third, the lack of cross-border conflicts in Southeast Asia during this period contributed to a decreased threat perception toward neighboring states, underscoring a preference for stability and non-alignment in the face of Great Power rivalry. This research contributes to a nuanced understanding of Thai security perceptions as Thailand navigates its strategic position between two Great Powers, seeking to balance relationships while maintaining its national security and autonomy.
Creative Commons License