Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเสริมสร้างความยืดหยุ่นผ่านนโยบายสาธารณะ: บทเรียนจากโลจิสติกส์ภัยพิบัติในแผ่นดินไหวโทโฮคุหลังปี 2011 ในเมืองเซนได
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Carl Nigel Middleton
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Development Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.846
Abstract
In recent years, the integration of resilience into disaster policy has gained global traction. Despite being widely adopted as a concept by international institutions such as the United Nations Office for Disaster Risk Reduction (UNDRR) and the World Bank, resilience often remains underdeveloped at the operational level and is frequently seen as a “buzzword.” Even in Japan, although recognized for its disaster preparedness, there has been limited debate on how resilience is integrated in public policy. The 2011 Tohoku Earthquake prompted fundamental questions such as “Resilience to what?” and “Resilience for whom?”, highlighting the need to examine the purpose and direction of resilience within Japan’s disaster policy. In this context, disaster logistics has emerged as a critical area, particularly regarding the challenges of last-mile delivery—the final transport of emergency supplies to affected communities.This study analyzed how resilience-based public policies have been integrated and implemented in Sendai City, a municipality at the forefront of disaster response during the 2011 earthquake. It aimed to evaluate how such policies have influenced disaster logistics practices and contributed to building community, physical, and social resilience. Through qualitative methods, data were collected via interviews with government officials and experts from the academic field. Supplementary sources such as policy documents and academic literature were analysed using content analysis. The findings revealed three main insights. First, stakeholder engagement has improved significantly since 2011, with stronger coordination mechanisms emerging among different administrative levels and sectors. Second, there remains a gap in the conceptual clarity of “resilience” in policy language, limiting its practical application. Interviewees from both Sendai City and the Ministry of Land, Infrastructure, Transport and Tourism (MLIT) acknowledged this ambiguity. Third, coordination between local and central governments remains challenging, particularly due to decentralization and ambiguity over who should take the lead in disaster management. Some municipalities resist external involvement, which complicates efforts to achieve seamless coordination. The thesis argues that the extent to which resilience-based public policy for disaster logistics has been adopted in Sendai City reveals both progress and persistent gaps, particularly in clarifying the purpose of resilience and in strengthening the linkage between local and central governments—factors that are crucial for enhancing the resilience of social systems.This study contributes to disaster logistics and resilience policy discourse by examining how resilience concepts have been integrated into public policy and translated into practice. The choice of Sendai City—a key site for global disaster governance and a host of international resilience conferences—provides a valuable case for examining how resilient-based public policies in disaster logistics have been integrated into public policy and implemented in practice.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในช่วงไม่กี่ปีที่ผ่านมา การบูรณาการแนวคิด “ความยืดหยุ่น” (resilience) เข้ากับนโยบายด้านภัยพิบัติได้รับความสนใจอย่างกว้างขวางในระดับโลก แม้แนวคิดนี้จะได้รับการยอมรับจากองค์กรระหว่างประเทศ เช่น สำนักงานลดความเสี่ยงจากภัยพิบัติแห่งสหประชาชาติ (UNDRR) และธนาคารโลก แต่ในทางปฏิบัติ แนวคิดเรื่องความยืดหยุ่นยังคงไม่มีการพัฒนาอย่างชัดเจน และมักถูกมองว่าเป็นเพียง “คำศัพท์ที่เป็นกระแส” เท่านั้น แม้แต่ในประเทศญี่ปุ่น ซึ่งเป็นที่รู้จักในด้านการเตรียมความพร้อมรับมือภัยพิบัติ ก็ยังมีการถกเถียงในระดับจำกัดเกี่ยวกับการบูรณาการความยืดหยุ่นเข้ากับนโยบายสาธารณะ แผ่นดินไหวครั้งใหญ่ในภูมิภาคโทโฮคุเมื่อปี 2011 ได้ก่อให้เกิดคำถามสำคัญ เช่น “เราต้องมีความยืดหยุ่นต่อสิ่งใด?” และ “เพื่อใคร?” ซึ่งเน้นย้ำถึงความจำเป็นในการพิจารณาวัตถุประสงค์และทิศทางของความยืดหยุ่นในนโยบายภัยพิบัติของญี่ปุ่น ภายใต้บริบทนี้ “ลอจิสติกส์ด้านภัยพิบัติ” ได้กลายเป็นประเด็นสำคัญ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในเรื่องความท้าทายของการจัดส่งความช่วยเหลือถึงปลายทาง (last-mile delivery) หรือขั้นตอนสุดท้ายของการนำส่งสิ่งของบรรเทาทุกข์ถึงชุมชนที่ได้รับผลกระทบการศึกษานี้วิเคราะห์การบูรณาการและการดำเนินนโยบายสาธารณะที่ตั้งอยู่บนแนวคิดความยืดหยุ่นในเมืองเซนได ซึ่งเป็นเทศบาลที่มีบทบาทสำคัญในการรับมือกับแผ่นดินไหวเมื่อปี 2011 โดยมีเป้าหมายเพื่อประเมินว่านโยบายดังกล่าวมีอิทธิพลต่อแนวปฏิบัติลอจิสติกส์ด้านภัยพิบัติอย่างไร และส่งเสริมความยืดหยุ่นในระดับชุมชน โครงสร้างพื้นฐาน และสังคมได้มากเพียงใด ข้อมูลถูกรวบรวมโดยใช้วิธีการเชิงคุณภาพ ผ่านการสัมภาษณ์เจ้าหน้าที่ภาครัฐและผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านวิชาการ และวิเคราะห์เอกสารนโยบายและวรรณกรรมทางวิชาการเพิ่มเติมด้วยการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาผลการศึกษาชี้ให้เห็นถึงข้อค้นพบสำคัญ 3 ประการ ประการแรก การมีส่วนร่วมของผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียดีขึ้นอย่างมากนับตั้งแต่ปี 2011 โดยมีการประสานงานที่เข้มแข็งยิ่งขึ้นระหว่างระดับการปกครองและภาคส่วนต่าง ๆ ประการที่สอง ยังคงมีช่องว่างด้านความชัดเจนเชิงแนวคิดของคำว่า “ความยืดหยุ่น” ในถ้อยคำนโยบาย ซึ่งจำกัดการนำไปใช้จริง โดยผู้ให้สัมภาษณ์จากทั้งเมืองเซนไดและกระทรวงที่ดิน โครงสร้างพื้นฐาน คมนาคม และการท่องเที่ยว (MLIT) ต่างยอมรับถึงความคลุมเครือนี้ ประการที่สาม การประสานงานระหว่างรัฐบาลท้องถิ่นและรัฐบาลกลางยังคงเป็นความท้าทาย โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งเนื่องจากระบบการกระจายอำนาจ และความไม่ชัดเจนว่าใครควรเป็นผู้นำในสถานการณ์ภัยพิบัติ บางเทศบาลยังคงต่อต้านการแทรกแซงจากภายนอก ซึ่งทำให้การประสานงานแบบไร้รอยต่อเป็นเรื่องยากวิทยานิพนธ์นี้เสนอว่า ระดับการบูรณาการนโยบายสาธารณะที่ตั้งอยู่บนแนวคิดความยืดหยุ่นในเมืองเซนได แสดงให้เห็นถึงทั้งความก้าวหน้าและช่องว่างที่ยังคงมีอยู่ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในด้านการกำหนดวัตถุประสงค์ของแนวคิดความยืดหยุ่น และการเสริมสร้างการเชื่อมโยงระหว่างรัฐบาลท้องถิ่นกับรัฐบาลกลาง ซึ่งเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญในการเพิ่มพูนความยืดหยุ่นของระบบสังคมงานวิจัยนี้มีส่วนช่วยในการอภิปรายเกี่ยวกับลอจิสติกส์ด้านภัยพิบัติและนโยบายความยืดหยุ่น โดยตรวจสอบว่าหลักการของความยืดหยุ่นได้รับการบูรณาการเข้าสู่นโยบายสาธารณะและถูกแปลงไปสู่การปฏิบัติอย่างไร การเลือกเมืองเซนได—ซึ่งเป็นพื้นที่สำคัญของการบริหารจัดการภัยพิบัติระดับโลก และเป็นเจ้าภาพจัดการประชุมนานาชาติด้านความยืดหยุ่น—ถือเป็นกรณีศึกษาที่มีคุณค่าในการทำความเข้าใจว่านโยบายสาธารณะที่ตั้งอยู่บนความยืดหยุ่นได้รับการดำเนินการอย่างไรในภาคปฏิบัติ
Included in
Sociology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.