Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ทำความเข้าใจภววิทยาแห่งพหุจักรวาลด้านการพัฒนา กรณีศึกษาชุมชนกสิกรรมในจังหวัดศรีสะเกษในภาคอิสานของไทย
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Carl Nigel Middleton
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
International Development Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.173
Abstract
In reaction to the global development paradigm, the concept of Pluriverse has played a pivotal role in exploring alternatives to development, aiming to foster a world that accommodates multiple worlding with the goals to facilitate various approaches to collective well-being, moving away from anthropocentric, linear growth within the modern capitalist development. This thesis seeks to understand alternative agriculture cases in the Northeast of Thailand through the Pluriversal ontology conceptual framework and to determine its usefulness through the following proposed framework; (1) alternative agricultural development discourse analysis, (2) friction and assimilation with modernity and (3) post-development values. Taken an inspiration from various global south countries’ literature especially from South Asia and Latin America, the thesis adds empirical case studies from Sisaket province, Thailand, to the literature. Firstly, the Buddhist community of Srisa Asoke which engages in natural farming guided by a stringent Buddhist moral code. Secondly, the Taam and People Association, a social movement which comprises individuals whose wetland livelihoods are impacted by the Rasi Salai dam. Lastly, Raitong and SCFN Farmers, a social enterprise-oriented organization dedicating to support smallholder organic farmers in participating in the global food market while adopting the principles of organic farming and fair-trade global standards.This thesis is a qualitative study based on the use of primary and secondary data and extensive fieldwork, including participant observation and numerous in-depth interviews with identified community members.It argues that the case studies can be identified with more than one alternative agriculture development discourse at a time, and that discourses are fluid and influential to one another. The three alternative cases also illustrated coexistence with the mainstream development, creating friction and strategic self-assimilation with modernity represented by state, surplus, and science. And the post-development values discussed in this paper including simplicity, justice, equity and non-hierarchy, rights, non-violence, the economy of care and gender inclusivity, prosperity and dignity, autonomy and self-reliance, solidarity and reciprocity, common ethics, oneness with nature, although similar values are found in alternative communities worldwide, the practical nuances of these values from Thailand differ from other countries in the Global South. The values aligned with post-development can empower the communities to maintain their alternative identities, allowing them to practically navigate within the mainstream context while holding onto diverse imaginaries. This is to say that alternative agriculture movement, all has varied ontological realities which were influenced by interplays on external development agendas, and internal idealism. All can shape forms of social change in their own scale whether the approaches are called reformative or transformative.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เพื่อสนองต่อกระบวนทัศน์การพัฒนาระดับโลก แนวคิดเรื่องพหุจักรวาลด้านการพัฒนา (Pluriverse) ได้มีบทบาทสำคัญในการสำรวจทางเลือกใหม่ๆ ในการพัฒนา โดยมีเป้าหมายในการรองรับวิธีการใช้ชีวิตที่หลากหลาย โดยมุ่งเน้นการพัฒนาแบบมีส่วนรวมที่ไม่ยึดติดกับการเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจเพียงอย่างเดียว อีกทั้งไม่ยึดติดกับความเป็นมานุษยรูปนิยมที่เป็นศูนย์กลางในบริบทของการพัฒนาทุนนิยมสมัยใหม่นี้ วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มุ่งที่จะมีส่วนร่วมในการสร้างองค์ความรู้เกี่ยวกับพหุจักรวาลด้านการพัฒนา (Pluriverse) ในการพัฒนาชุมชนทางเลือกโดยการวิเคราะห์ภววิทยาของ Pluriverse ผ่านกรอบแนวคิดที่เสนอไว้ดังนี้ (1) การวิเคราะห์วาทกรรมการพัฒนาเกษตรกรรมทางเลือก (2) การเสียดทานและการกลมกลืนกับความเป็นสมัยใหม่ และ (3) ค่านิยมยุคหลังการพัฒนา ซึ่งได้รับแรงบันดาลใจจากวรรณกรรมในหลายประเทศจากซีกโลกใต้ โดยเฉพาะในเอเชียใต้และละตินอเมริกา วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เพิ่มเติมกรณีศึกษาจากจังหวัดศรีสะเกษ ประเทศไทย ได้แก่ (1) ชุมชนพุทธศาสนิกชนศีรษะอโศก ที่ปฏิบัติการทำเกษตรธรรมชาติภายใต้หลักศีลธรรมพุทธศาสนาอย่างเคร่งครัด (2) สมาคมคนทาม ซึ่งเป็นขบวนการเคลื่อนไหวทางสังคมที่ประกอบด้วยบุคคลที่ได้รับผลกระทบจากเขื่อนราษีไศลในพื้นที่ชุ่มน้ำ และ (3) บริษัทไร่ทองและเกษตรกรจากกลุ่มศรีสะเกษเกษตรสร้างสรรค์ (SCFN)วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เป็นการศึกษาเชิงคุณภาพที่ใช้ข้อมูลปฐมภูมิและทุติยภูมิ พร้อมทั้งการทำงานภาคสนามอย่างกว้างขวาง รวมถึงการสังเกตการณ์โดยตรงและการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกับสมาชิกชุมชนที่เกี่ยวข้องจำนวนมาก งานวิจัยชี้ให้เห็นว่ากรณีศึกษาสามารถเชื่อมโยงกับวาทกรรมการพัฒนาเกษตรกรรมทางเลือกมากกว่าหนึ่งวาทกรรมในเวลาเดียวกัน และวาทกรรมเหล่านี้มีความยืดหยุ่นและมีอิทธิพลต่อกันและกัน สามกรณีศึกษาทางเลือกยังแสดงให้เห็นถึงการอยู่ร่วมกับการพัฒนากระแสหลัก โดยสร้างการเสียดทานและการกลมกลืนเชิงกลยุทธ์กับความเป็นสมัยใหม่ ซึ่งประกอบด้วยปัจจัยเกี่ยวกับรัฐ ทุน และวิทยาศาสตร์ ในขณะที่ค่านิยมยุคหลังการพัฒนาที่กล่าวถึงในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ เช่น ความเรียบง่าย ความยุติธรรม ความเสมอภาคและความไร้ลำดับชั้น สิทธิ ความไม่รุนแรง เศรษฐกิจแห่งการดูแล ความรุ่งเรืองและศักดิ์ศรี ความเป็นอิสระและพึ่งพาตนเอง ความเป็นน้ำหนึ่งใจเดียวกันและการตอบแทนซึ่งกันและกัน จริยธรรมส่วนรวม และความเป็นหนึ่งเดียวกับธรรมชาติ แม้ว่าคุณค่าเหล่านี้จะมีลักษณะคล้ายคลึงกับชุมชนทางเลือกทั่วโลก แต่ความแตกต่างในการปฏิบัติจากประเทศไทยนั้นไม่เหมือนกับประเทศอื่น ๆ ในโลกใต้ ค่านิยมที่สอดคล้องกับแนวคิดหลังการพัฒนานี้สามารถส่งเสริมให้ชุมชนรักษาอัตลักษณ์ทางเลือกของตนเองไว้ได้ ซึ่งช่วยให้พวกเขาสามารถดำเนินชีวิตในบริบทกระแสหลักได้อย่างเป็นรูปธรรม ในขณะเดียวกันยังคงสามารถจินตนาการถึงสังคมที่วาดฝันไว้ได้ กล่่าวได้ว่าขบวนการเกษตรกรรมกรรมทางเลือกทั้งหมดมีภววิทยาที่เน้นความหลากหลาย ซึ่งได้รับอิทธิพลจากปฏิสัมพันธ์กับวาระการพัฒนาจากปัจจัยภายนอกและภายใน ทั้งหมดนี้สามารถกำหนดรูปแบบการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางสังคมได้ไม่ว่าจะเป็นในระดับเล็กน้อยหรือในระดับโครงสร้าง
Creative Commons License