Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Hate speech in online social media: a case study of hate speech towards “Isan people” in Thailand on the facebook platform
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุมนทิพย์ จิตสว่าง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Sociology and Anthropology (ภาควิชาสังคมวิทยาและมานุษยวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อาชญาวิทยาและงานยุติธรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.844
Abstract
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาบริบท การสำรวจความคิดเห็นและผลกระทบ ตลอดจนการกำกับดูแลปัญหาและมาตรการในการลดปัญหาการประทุษวาจาในสื่อสังคมออนไลน์ โดยเฉพาะเกี่ยวกับคนอีสานในแพลตฟอร์มเฟซบุ๊ก โดยใช้วิธีวิจัยเชิงสำรวจจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่เป็นผู้ใช้งาน 50 คน ผ่านเครื่องมือแบบสอบถามในการเก็บข้อมูล วิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพโดยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกจากผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญ 3 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ กลุ่มที่เป็นผู้สร้างเนื้อหาดังกล่าวในแพลตฟอร์มเฟซบุ๊ก กลุ่มผู้พบเห็นหรือได้รับผลกระทบ และ กลุ่มผู้เชี่ยวชาญในการกำกับดูแล และ วิธีวิจัยชาติพันธุ์วรรณนาทางอินเตอร์เน็ต (Netnography) โดยคัดเลือกข้อความที่ได้จากการเข้าร่วมแบบไม่มีอคติ และ ไม่มีการแสดงความคิดเห็นหรือตั้งกระทู้ถามในเพจและกลุ่มที่เข้าร่วม ผลการศึกษาพบว่า 1) ปัญหาการประทุษวาจาเกี่ยวกับคนอีสานเกิดจากปัจจัยหลักมาจากภาพจำที่มีต่อคนอีสาน การยั่วยุหรือการ “ปั่น” ทั้งจากผู้ใช้งานที่เป็นคนอีสานเพื่อความสนุกสนาน และ การขาดความภูมิใจในอัตลักษณ์ทางภูมิภาคความเป็นอีสาน รวมถึงปัจจัยทางออนไลน์ร่วมด้วย 2) รูปแบบของเพจหรือกลุ่มสาธารณะที่เกี่ยวกับการประทุษวาจาคนอีสานสามารถแบ่งได้ 3 ประเภท คือ เพจหรือกลุ่มที่มีการนำเสนอเนื้อหาอย่างรุนแรง เพจหรือกลุ่มที่มีการนำเสนอการประทุษวาจาคนอีสานในบางครั้ง และ เพจหรือกลุ่มที่ไม่ได้มีการนำเสนอการประทุษวาจาคนอีสาน แต่ผู้ใช้สื่อสังคมออนไลน์มองว่าเป็นการประทุษวาจาคนอีสาน 3) ความรู้สึกของคนอีสานที่พบเห็นเนื้อหาลักษณะดังกล่าว ส่วนหนึ่งอาจโมโหและตอบโต้กลับ บางส่วนมองว่าข้อความเหล่านี้ทำให้เกิดความเกลียดชังและการแบ่งแยกในสังคม 4) ผลกระทบที่เกิดขึ้นต่อสังคมไทยจากปัญหาดังกล่าวสามารถกระทบต่อผู้ใช้งานที่สร้างเนื้อหาอาจถูกดำเนินคดีตามกฎหมาย ผู้อ่านที่พบเห็นเนื้อหาอาจกระทบต่อจิตใจ และ อาจส่งผลกระทบทำให้สังคมเกิดอาชญากรรมที่เกิดจากความเกลียดชังในอนาคตได้ 5) เมื่อวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลที่คัดมาจากการเข้าร่วมเพจและกลุ่มสาธารณะพบว่าส่วนใหญ่แสดงออกถึงข้อความเชิงลบ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อแสดงความรู้สึกและก้าวร้าว และ บางข้อความมีการใช้ข้อความที่แสดงออกถึงการกลั่นแกล้งบนโลกออนไลน์ 6) มาตรการที่มีอยู่ในปัจจุบันสามารถกำกับดูแลปัญหาการประทุษวาจาได้ในระดับหนึ่ง ซึ่งยังมีประเด็นที่ยังสามารถเกิดขึ้นได้ โดยการใช้ AI ในการติดตามเนื้อหาเป็นเครื่องมือหนึ่งที่สามารถเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการจัดการปัญหาดังกล่าว 7) แนวทางที่เหมาะสมนอกเหนือจากการใช้เครื่องมือ AI ในการจัดการปัญหาการประทุษวาจาในสื่อสังคมออนไลน์ คือ การสร้างความเข้าใจอันดีและยอมรับในความแตกต่างของคนในสังคม และสร้างมาตรการอื่นๆ ในการกำกับดูแลปัญหาการประทุษวาจาคนอีสานในสื่อสังคมออนไลน์ไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aims to examine the context, public opinion, impacts, and governance related to the issue of hate speech on social media, particularly concerning people from the Isan region on the Facebook platform. The research employs a mixed-methods approach consisting of: (1) Survey Research conducted with 50 Facebook users using questionnaires; (2) Qualitative Research by in-depth interview with three key groups — content creators involved in hate speech, individuals affected by such content, and experts in regulation and policy; and (3) Netnographic research by participating in relevant public pages and groups on Facebook without bias, commenting, or initiating posts. The results showed that 1) The problem of hate speech against Isan people largely stems from entrenched stereotypes, provocation or “trolling” by both Isan and non-Isan users for entertainment purposes, and a lack of pride in the regional identity of Isan individuals and online-related factors. 2) Pages or groups related to Isan hate speech can be categorized into three types: those that frequently post aggressive content; those that occasionally share hate speech; and those that do not intentionally share such content but are perceived by users as promoting hate speech against Isan people. 3) Reactions from Isan people to such content vary — some express anger and retaliate, while others perceive the messages as fostering hatred and social division. 4) The societal impacts include potential legal consequences for content creators, psychological harm to readers, and the risk of hate crimes developing in the future. 5) Netnographic analysis of public pages and groups indicates that most messages are negative in tone, often intended to express hostility or aggression, and some posts constitute online bullying. 6) The existing measures can manage the issue of hate speech to some extent, though there are still potential concerns that may arise. Using AI to monitor content is one tool that can enhance the effectiveness of addressing this problem. 7) In addition to technological tools like AI, fostering social understanding, acceptance of diversity, and implementing further governance strategies are essential for effectively addressing hate speech against Isan people on Thai social media platforms.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.