Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The perspective of prison officer toward the effectiveness of drug offender rehabilitation program
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ฐิติยา เพชรมุนี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Sociology and Anthropology (ภาควิชาสังคมวิทยาและมานุษยวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อาชญาวิทยาและงานยุติธรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.841
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อทัศนะของเจ้าหน้าที่ราชทัณฑ์ที่มีต่อประสิทธิภาพของโปรแกรมแก้ไขฟื้นฟูผู้ต้องขังคดียาเสพติด 2) ประเมินประสิทธิภาพของโปรแกรมแก้ไขฟื้นฟูผู้ต้องขังคดี ยาเสพติดในการเปลี่ยนแปลงทัศนคติและพฤติกรรมของผู้ต้องขังคดียาเสพติดในทัศนะของเจ้าหน้าที่ราชทัณฑ์ ที่เกี่ยวข้อง และ 3) เสนอแนวทางการพัฒนาประสิทธิภาพของโปรแกรมแก้ไขฟื้นฟูผู้ต้องขังคดียาเสพติด เป็นการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ เก็บข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบสอบถามจากเจ้าหน้าที่ราชทัณฑ์ที่รับผิดชอบโปรแกรมแก้ไขฟื้นฟูผู้ต้องขังจากเรือนจำและทัณฑสถานทั่วประเทศ จำนวน 121 คน วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติเชิงพรรณนาและสถิติ เชิงอนุมานผลการศึกษาพบว่า เจ้าหน้าที่ราชทัณฑ์มีความคิดเห็นต่อปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อประสิทธิภาพของโปรแกรมในภาพรวมอยู่ในระดับเห็นด้วย (x̄=3.85) โดยด้านทักษะของวิทยากรมีค่าเฉลี่ยสูงสุด (x̄=4.19) ขณะที่ด้านความพร้อมด้านทรัพยากรมีค่าเฉลี่ยต่ำสุด (x̄=3.45) สำหรับประสิทธิภาพของโปรแกรมในการเปลี่ยนแปลงทัศนคติและพฤติกรรมผู้ต้องขังอยู่ในระดับเห็นด้วย (x̄=4.02) โดยการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่โดดเด่นคือผู้ต้องขังมีเป้าหมายและแรงจูงใจในการใช้ชีวิตอย่างถูกต้องเมื่อพ้นโทษ ผลการวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์พบว่า ปัจจัยทุกด้านมีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับประสิทธิภาพของโปรแกรมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ...
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research examined factors affecting prison officers' perspectives on drug offender rehabilitation program effectiveness, evaluated program effectiveness in changing inmates' attitudes and behaviors, and proposed improvement guidelines. Using quantitative methods, data were collected via questionnaires from 121 prison officers nationwide and analyzed using descriptive and inferential statistics.Results showed officers agreed with factors affecting program effectiveness (x̄=3.85), with instructor skills highest (x̄=4.19) and resource readiness lowest (x̄=3.45). Program effectiveness in changing attitudes and behaviors was high (x̄=4.02), notably in developing inmates' goals and motivation for lawful living post-release. All factors showed significant positive correlations with effectiveness...
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.