Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of learning management model via metaverse platform of undergraduate students
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรุณี หงษ์ศิริวัฒน์
Second Advisor
ธีรวดี ถังคบุตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Policy, Management, and Leadership (ภาควิชานโยบาย การจัดการและความเป็นผู้นำทางการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
อุดมศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.567
Abstract
การวิจัยเรื่องการพัฒนารูปแบบการจัดการเรียนรู้ผ่านแพลตฟอร์มเมตาเวิร์สสำหรับนักศึกษาปริญญาตรี มีวัตถุประสงค์ 4 ประการได้แก่ 1) เพื่อศึกษาสภาพปัจจุบันของรูปแบบการเรียนรู้ผ่านแพลตฟอร์มเมตาเวิร์สสำหรับนักศึกษาปริญญาตรี 2) เพื่อศึกษาความต้องการจำเป็นของรูปแบบการเรียนรู้ผ่านแพลตฟอร์มเมตาเวิร์สสำหรับนักศึกษาปริญญาตรี 3) เพื่อวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบของรูปแบบการเรียนรู้ผ่านแพลตฟอร์มเมตาเวิร์สสำหรับนักศึกษาปริญญาตรี 4) เพื่อพัฒนารูปแบบการเรียนรู้ผ่านแพลตฟอร์มเมตาเวิร์สสำหรับนักศึกษาปริญญาตรี โดยประยุกต์ใช้เทคโนโลยีโมบายแอปพลิเคชันบนระบบปฏิบัติการแอนดรอยด์ กลุ่มตัวอย่างในการวิจัย ได้แก่ ผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิจากสถาบันอุดมศึกษาทั้งภาครัฐและเอกชน จำนวน 9 คน และนิสิตนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรีชั้นปีที่ 3 จำนวน 300 คน ซึ่งคัดเลือกโดยวิธีการเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างตามสะดวก ใช้วิธีการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ และเก็บข้อมูลด้วยแบบสอบถามเพื่อศึกษาความพึงพอใจและประสิทธิภาพของรูปแบบการเรียนรู้ที่พัฒนาขึ้นผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) ผลการศึกษาสภาพปัจจุบันของรูปแบบการเรียนรู้ผ่านแพลตฟอร์มเมตาเวิร์สสำหรับนักศึกษาปริญญาตรี ต่อด้านทัศนคติที่มีต่อการใช้เทคโนโลยีพบว่าผู้เรียนมีความต้องการใช้เทคโนโลยี Metaverse เพื่อเพิ่มทักษะความเป็นนวัตกร ความส่งเสริมความรู้ ความเข้าใจด้านการศึกษา และมุ่งเน้นทักษะต่อผู้เรียน ส่งเสริมความสามารถ เพื่อเพิ่มทักษะการเรียนรู้ การตลาด การเข้าสังคมและเพิ่มความสัมพันธ์ การส่งเสริมฝึกทักษะสามารถสร้างการเรียนรู้ได้มากกว่าการเรียนการสอนในรูปแบบปกติ (x̄ =4.73) (S.D. =0.57) 2) จากผลการศึกษาความต้องการจำเป็นของรูปแบบการเรียนรู้ผ่านแพลตฟอร์มเมตาเวิร์สสำหรับนักศึกษาปริญญาตรี การประเมินความเหมาะสมของการใช้เทคโนโลยี Metaverse เพื่อการเรียนรู้ในปัจจุบันและที่คาดหวังในอนาคต โดยพิจารณาจากดัชนี PNI ที่มีค่าติดลบหรือเป็นศูนย์ ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างไม่เห็นความจำเป็นหรือไม่ต้องการการเปลี่ยนแปลงสำหรับ ประเด็น การเชื่อมต่อเพื่อชำระเงิน สำหรับค่าดัชนี PNI ที่มีค่าน้อย เช่น การใช้ Metaverse เพื่อเพิ่มทักษะนวัตกรและการเรียนรู้ที่เหนือกว่ารูปแบบเดิม (PNI = -0.047) และการใช้งาน Metaverse แบบ Virtual เพื่อพัฒนาตัวตนในโลกออนไลน์ (PNI = -0.021) โดยให้เห็นว่ากลุ่มตัวอย่างมีความพึงพอใจกับสถานะปัจจุบันและไม่เห็นความจำเป็นต้องปรับปรุงเทคโนโลยีในมิตินี้ 3) ผลการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบของรูปแบบการเรียนรู้ผ่านแพลตฟอร์มเมตาเวิร์สสำหรับนักศึกษาปริญญาตรี ช่วยเพิ่มทักษะในการออกแบบผลผลิต สร้างประสบการณ์ให้กับผู้ใช้ได้ เพื่อส่งเสริมปัจจัยด้านการเรียน (x̄ = 4.87) (S.D. =0.43) และ 4) ผลการพัฒนารูปแบบการเรียนรู้ผ่านแพลตฟอร์มเมตาเวิร์สสำหรับนักศึกษาปริญญาตรี การประยุกต์ใช้โมบายแอปพลิเคชัน เพื่อเพิ่มทักษะความเป็นนวัตกร ช่วยให้ท่านสามารถ เพิ่มนวัตกรรมในการให้บริการได้ช่วยส่งเสริมพัฒนา ระบบการเรียนการสอนให้ดีขึ้นได้ เพื่อเพิ่มทักษะ การเรียนรู้ มีประโยชน์ในการพัฒนาการเรียนการสอน สามารถสร้างการเรียนรู้ได้มากกว่าการเรียนการสอนในรูปแบบปกติ (x̄ =4.68) (S.D. =0.63) โดยพบว่าความต้องการเทคโนโลยี Metaverse เพื่อเพิ่มทักษะความเป็นนวัตกร ความส่งเสริมความรู้ ความเข้าใจด้านการศึกษา และมุ่งเน้นทักษะต่อผู้เรียน ส่งเสริมความสามารถ เพื่อเพิ่มทักษะการเรียนรู้ การตลาด การเข้าสังคม และเพิ่มความสัมพันธ์ การส่งเสริมฝึกทักษะสามารถสร้างการเรียนรู้ได้มากกว่าการเรียนการสอนในรูปแบบปกติ (x̄ = 4.70) (S.D. = 0.50) เทคโนโลยี Metaverse เพื่อเพิ่มทักษะความเป็นนวัตกร ซึ่งผู้วิจัยได้สังเคราะห์องค์ความรู้ได้มาซึ่ง โมเดล EMIL จากงานวิจัยนี้ผลการวิจัยสะท้อนให้เห็นถึงศักยภาพของการใช้เมตาเวิร์สเป็นเครื่องมือในการจัดการเรียนรู้ที่ทันสมัยและมีคุณภาพ ซึ่งสามารถนำไปใช้ในการพัฒนาหลักสูตร การออกแบบสื่อการเรียนรู้ และการจัดกิจกรรมทางการศึกษาในระดับอุดมศึกษาได้อย่างยั่งยืนและสอดคล้องกับบริบทโลกยุคใหม่
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research, A Study on Developing a Learning Management Model through the Metaverse Platform for Undergraduate Students. The research on developing a learning management model through a Metaverse platform for undergraduate students has four main objectives: 1) To study the current state of learning models using the Metaverse platform for undergraduate students.2) To investigate the needs and requirements for learning models using the Metaverse platform for undergraduate students. 3) To analyze the key components of a learning model using the Metaverse platform for undergraduate students. 4) To develop a learning model using the Metaverse platform for undergraduate students by integrating mobile applications on the Android operating system. The sample group for this research consisted of nine experts from public and private higher education institutions and 300 third-year undergraduate students selected through convenient sampling. A quantitative research methodology was employed, using questionnaires to collect data on the students’ satisfaction and the effectiveness of the developed learning model.The research findings revealed the following: Regarding the current state of learning models using the Metaverse platform, it was found that students have a positive attitude towards using Metaverse technology. They expressed a need for Metaverse-based learning to enhance their innovation skills, promote knowledge and understanding in education, and focus on skill development. This approach helps increase learning skills, marketing skills, social engagement, and relationship building. Practicing skills through Metaverse-based learning can foster more learning outcomes than traditional methods (Mean = 4.73, S.D. = 0.57). In terms of the needs assessment, the evaluation of the appropriateness of using Metaverse technology for learning—both current and expected in the future—was based on the PNI index. The index showed negative or zero values for some aspects, indicating that the sample group did not perceive a necessity or demand for changes in certain areas, such as integrating payment systems. For aspects with lower PNI values, like using Metaverse to enhance innovation skills and learning beyond traditional formats (PNI = -0.047) and using virtual Metaverse for online identity development (PNI = -0.021), participants showed satisfaction with the current state and saw no urgent need for adjustments in these dimensions. The analysis of the components of the learning model using the Metaverse platform for undergraduate students demonstrated that it helps enhance skills in designing outputs and creating engaging user experiences, thus supporting educational factors (Mean = 4.87, S.D. = 0.43). 4) The developed learning model, which integrates a mobile application, was found to effectively enhance students’ innovation skills. It supports the development of innovative services, improves the teaching and learning system, and facilitates more effective skill acquisition than traditional learning formats (Mean = 4.68, S.D. = 0.63). Furthermore, the study confirmed that students require Metaverse technology to boost their innovation skills, expand knowledge and understanding, and focus on learner-centered skill development, marketing, socialization, and relationship building (Mean = 4.70, S.D. = 0.50). In summary, the research highlights the potential of the Metaverse as a modern and high-quality tool for learning management. This has been synthesized by the researcher into the EMIL model as part of this study.This technology can be sustainably applied to curriculum development, instructional media design, and educational activities at the higher education level, aligning with the context of the modern world.
Creative Commons License