Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อิทธิพลของอากาศ: การศึกษาแบบ more-than-human เกี่ยวกับบรรยากาศและการพัฒนาอย่างยั่งยืนในบางกะเจ้า
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jakkrit Sangkhamanee
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Development Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.824
Abstract
This paper investigates urban air as an agentic force shaping the relationship between Bangkok and Bang Kachao, its designated "green lung." Traditional sustainable development frameworks often overlook air's dynamic role, treating it as a passive environmental component rather than an active participant in urban ecologies. Drawing on ethnographic research in Bang Kachao, this study argues that an affective, more-than-human analysis of urban air provides crucial insights for rethinking sustainable urban development beyond anthropocentric paradigms. Employing an urban assemblage approach and the concept of affective atmospheres, the paper explores how the materializations of urban air — specifically heat, wind, and pollution — are co-constituted through human and non-human interactions. Findings highlight how residents' sensory attunements to the air’s materialization influence their daily routines and sense of belonging, while visitors' perceptions of Bang Kachao as an "atmospheric escape" underscore the contrasts in air quality and its socio-spatial implications. The paper critically assesses how prevailing policies and sustainable development projects in Bang Kachao often reflect anthropocentric and quantitative understandings of air and the environment, failing to acknowledge their relational agency. It proposes that sustainable urban development must integrate the qualitative, affective dimensions of the atmosphere, fostering a multispecies culture of care and responsiveness. Such an approach offers a more equitable and ecologically attuned pathway for urban planning, emphasizing the inherent interconnectedness between air, inhabitants, and governance.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
บทความนี้ศึกษาบทบาทของอากาศในเมืองในฐานะแรงกระตุ้นที่มีพลังซึ่งหล่อหลอมความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างกรุงเทพมหานครกับบางกะเจ้า ซึ่งได้รับการขนานนามว่าเป็น “ปอดของเมือง” แนวทางการพัฒนาอย่างยั่งยืนแบบดั้งเดิมมักมองข้ามบทบาทที่มีพลังของอากาศ โดยถือว่าอากาศเป็นเพียงองค์ประกอบสิ่งแวดล้อมที่ไม่มีชีวิต มากกว่าจะเป็นผู้มีส่วนร่วมในนิเวศวิทยาเมืองอย่างแข็งขัน จากการวิจัยชาติพันธุ์วรรณาในพื้นที่บางกะเจ้า บทความนี้เสนอว่าการวิเคราะห์อากาศในลักษณะของความรู้สึก (affective) และในฐานะมากกว่าสิ่งมีชีวิต (more-than-human) ช่วยเปิดมุมมองใหม่ที่สำคัญต่อการคิดทบทวนแนวทางการพัฒนาเมืองอย่างยั่งยืนที่ไม่ยึดศูนย์กลางมนุษย์ โดยใช้แนวคิด "การหลอมรวมเมือง" (urban assemblage) และ “บรรยากาศความรู้สึก” (affective atmospheres) บทความนี้สำรวจว่าอากาศในเมืองโดยเฉพาะความร้อน ลม และมลพิษ ถูกสร้างขึ้นร่วมกันผ่านการปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างมนุษย์และสิ่งมีชีวิตอื่น ๆ อย่างไร ผลการวิจัยชี้ให้เห็นว่าความไวต่อประสาทสัมผัสของผู้อยู่อาศัยต่อการปรากฏของอากาศส่งผลต่อกิจวัตรประจำวันและความรู้สึกเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของพื้นที่ ในขณะที่การรับรู้ของผู้มาเยือนที่มองบางกะเจ้าเป็น “สถานที่หลบหนีทางบรรยากาศ” สะท้อนถึงความแตกต่างของคุณภาพอากาศและความหมายเชิงพื้นที่ทางสังคม บทความนี้ยังวิพากษ์นโยบายและโครงการพัฒนาอย่างยั่งยืนในบางกะเจ้า ที่มักสะท้อนความเข้าใจที่เน้นมนุษย์เป็นศูนย์กลางและเชิงปริมาณต่ออากาศและสิ่งแวดล้อม โดยละเลยการมีบทบาทเชิงสัมพันธ์ของสิ่งเหล่านี้ บทความเสนอว่า การพัฒนาเมืองอย่างยั่งยืนควรผสานรวมมิติเชิงคุณภาพและผลกระทบทางอารมณ์ของการมีปฏิสัมพันธ์กับบรรยากาศ เพื่อส่งเสริมวัฒนธรรมแห่งการดูแลร่วมกันระหว่างสายพันธุ์ต่าง ๆ แนวทางเช่นนี้จะเปิดทางไปสู่การวางผังเมืองที่เท่าเทียมและสอดคล้องกับระบบนิเวศมากยิ่งขึ้น โดยเน้นย้ำถึงความเชื่อมโยงกันโดยธรรมชาติระหว่างอากาศ ผู้อยู่อาศัย และการกำกับดูแล
Included in
Sociology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.