Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
โครงการวิจัยทางปฏิบัติการภัณฑารักษ์ : นิทรรศการศิลปะพหุผัสสะ สำหรับเด็กที่มีความต้องการพิเศษด้วยมุมมองใหม่ในแนวทางการจัดการภัณฑารักษ์แบ ครอบคลุม
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Haisang Javanalikhikara
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Curatorial Practice
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.266
Abstract
This study explores how multisensory exhibition design can promote inclusion and participation for neurodiverse children, particularly those on the autism spectrum, within art spaces. It focuses on two representative case studies from Australia, namely the Children's Program of the Asia Pacific Triennial and the curatorial practices of Erica Tandori. The research analyzes how sensory elements such as touch, sound, smell, and spatial arrangement can enhance accessibility and interaction in exhibition environments. Building on this analysis, the study proposes a conceptual exhibition layout model that emphasizes participatory interaction, emotional support, and sensory exploration. Informed by literature review and public survey findings, the model outlines a curatorial strategy designed for Neurodiversity population, aiming to create a more welcoming and engaging art experience using sound objects, textured materials, and calming spatial design. This model provides flexible theoretical and curatorial tools for practitioners working in museums and art institutions grounded in local community engagement.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้สำรวจว่า การออกแบบนิทรรศการแบบหลายประสาทสัมผัสสามารถส่งเสริมความครอบคลุมและการมีส่วนร่วมของเด็กที่มีความหลากหลายทางระบบประสาท โดยเฉพาะเด็กออทิสติก ภายในพื้นที่ศิลปะได้อย่างไร โดยมุ่งเน้นกรณีศึกษาตัวแทนสองกรณีจากประเทศออสเตรเลีย ได้แก่ โปรแกรมสำหรับเด็กของนิทรรศการ Asia Pacific Triennial และแนวปฏิบัติด้านการจัดแสดงศิลปะของ Erica Tandori งานวิจัยนี้วิเคราะห์ว่าองค์ประกอบทางประสาทสัมผัส เช่น การสัมผัส เสียง กลิ่น และการจัดพื้นที่ สามารถช่วยเสริมสร้างการเข้าถึงและปฏิสัมพันธ์ในสภาพแวดล้อมของนิทรรศการได้อย่างไร จากการวิเคราะห์นี้ งานวิจัยได้เสนอรูปแบบแนวคิดของการจัดวางนิทรรศการที่เน้นปฏิสัมพันธ์แบบมีส่วนร่วม การสนับสนุนทางอารมณ์ และการสำรวจทางประสาทสัมผัส โดยได้รับข้อมูลจากการทบทวนวรรณกรรมและผลการสำรวจความคิดเห็นของสาธารณชน รูปแบบนี้ได้กำหนดกลยุทธ์การจัดแสดงศิลปะสำหรับกลุ่มประชากรที่มีความหลากหลายทางระบบประสาท โดยมีเป้าหมายเพื่อสร้างประสบการณ์การรับชมงานศิลปะที่เป็นมิตรและน่าสนใจยิ่งขึ้นผ่านการใช้วัตถุที่มีเสียง วัสดุที่มีพื้นผิวหลากหลาย และการออกแบบพื้นที่ที่ช่วยสร้างความผ่อนคลาย ท้ายที่สุด รูปแบบนี้นำเสนอเครื่องมือทางทฤษฎีและแนวทางการจัดแสดงที่ยืดหยุ่นสำหรับผู้ปฏิบัติงานในพิพิธภัณฑ์และสถาบันศิลปะ ที่มีพื้นฐานจากการมีส่วนร่วมของชุมชนท้องถิ่น
Included in
Fine Arts Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.