Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of a list of potentially inappropriate medications for elderly Bhikkhu patients (PIM-BHIKKHU)
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กิติยศ ยศสมบัติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Pharmacy Practice (ภาควิชาเภสัชกรรมปฏิบัติ)
Degree Name
เภสัชศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบริบาลทางเภสัชกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.820
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อพัฒนารายการยาที่มีแนวโน้มไม่เหมาะสมสำหรับพระภิกษุอาพาธสูงอายุ (PIM-BHIKKHU) โดยใช้เทคนิคเดลฟาย และเปรียบเทียบความชุกของการใช้ยาที่มีแนวโน้มไม่เหมาะสมซึ่งประเมินโดยเกณฑ์ที่พัฒนาขึ้นกับ Beers ปี 2023 และ STOPP version 3 ปี 2023 วิธีการศึกษา: ระยะที่ 1 การศึกษาเชิงคุณภาพเพื่อพัฒนารายการ PIM-BHIKKHU โดยใช้เทคนิคเดลฟายกับผู้เชี่ยวชาญรวม 18 คน ประกอบด้วยแพทย์และเภสัชกร ระยะที่ 2 การศึกษาเชิงพรรณนาแบบภาคตัดขวางย้อนหลัง โดยทบทวนรายการยาของพระภิกษุอาพาธที่มีอายุ 65 ปีขึ้นไป และรับการรักษาแบบผู้ป่วยนอก โดยมีรายการยาที่ได้รับร่วมกันอย่างน้อย 5 รายการ จากโรงพยาบาลสงฆ์ ผลการศึกษา: จากกระบวนการเดลฟาย 2 รอบในระยะที่ 1 ได้ข้อยุติเกณฑ์ PIM-BHIKKHU จำนวน 89 รายการยา/กลุ่มยา ในระยะที่ 2 จากพระภิกษุอาพาธสูงอายุ 225 รูป พบความชุกของการใช้ยาที่มีแนวโน้มไม่เหมาะสมตามเกณฑ์ Beers ปี 2023, STOPP version 3 ปี 2023 และ PIM-BHIKKHU ปี 2024 เท่ากับร้อยละ 60.0, 45.33 และ 86.7 ตามลำดับ โดยมีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p < 0.05) ทั้งนี้ ความชุกของการใช้ PIMs สูงกว่าในกลุ่มอายุ ≥75 ปีเมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มอายุ 65–74 ปีในทุกเกณฑ์ สรุป: รายการยาที่มีแนวโน้มไม่เหมาะสมที่พัฒนาขึ้น มีความจำเพาะกับบริบทของพระภิกษุอาพาธสูงอายุนิกายเถรวาทในประเทศไทย ทั้งนี้ ควรมีการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมเพื่อประเมินประสิทธิผลทางคลินิกเมื่อมีการใช้ในในเวชปฏิบัติจริง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Objective: To develop a list of potentially inappropriate medications for elderly Bhikkhu patients (PIM-BHIKKHU) using the Delphi technique, and to compare the prevalence with the Beers 2023 and STOPP version 3 criteria. Methods: Phase 1 was a qualitative study using the Delphi technique with 18 expert physicians and pharmacists to develop the PIM-BHIKKHU criteria. Phase 2 was a retrospective cross-sectional descriptive study of outpatient Buddhist monks aged ≥65 receiving ≥5 medications at the Priest Hospital. Results: The Delphi process reached consensus on 89 items for the PIM-BHIKKHU criteria. Among 225 elderly monks, the prevalence of PIM use was 60.0% (Beers 2023), 45.33% (STOPP v3), and 86.7% (PIM-BHIKKHU), with significant differences (p < 0.05). PIM use was higher in those aged ≥75 years across all criteria. Conclusion: The PIM-BHIKKHU criteria provide a context-specific tool for identifying potentially inappropriate medications in elderly Theravada monks in Thailand. Further research is warranted to evaluate its clinical utility and effectiveness in real-world practice.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.