Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Knowledge, understanding and interest in tax reductions for saving and investing of new generation government officers: a case study of government officers in central department, department of provincial administration
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ภาวิน ศิริประภานุกูล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.107
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้ต้องการศึกษาความรู้ความเข้าใจ และความสนใจ เกี่ยวกับมาตรการลดหย่อนภาษีกลุ่มการออมและการลงทุน ใน กลุ่มข้าราชการกลุ่มคนรุ่นใหม่ โดยใช้กรณีของข้าราชการที่ปฏิบัติราชการส่วนกลาง สังกัดกรมการปกครอง ที่เกิดในช่วงหลังปี พ.ศ. 2522 เป็นกรณีศึกษา การศึกษาอาศัยวิธีการวิจัยแบบผสมผสาน (Mixed-Methods) โดยมีการสำรวจแบบสอบถามกลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 262 คน เพื่อนำมาประมวลผลด้วยกระบวนการทางสถิติ และมีการสัมภาษณ์ผู้ให้ข้อมูล 5 คน เพื่อค้นหาเหตุผลสนับสนุนผลลัพธ์ของการสำรวจแบบสอบถาม และให้ข้อเสนอแนะแก่งานศึกษางานวิจัยนี้พบว่า กลุ่มข้าราชการรุ่นใหม่ของหน่วยงานมีความรู้ความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับมาตรการลดหย่อนภาษีเงินได้บุคคลธรรมดา ในกลุ่มการออมและการลงทุน ในระดับค่อนข้างต่ำ อย่างไรก็ตาม ความสนใจเกี่ยวกับมาตรการลดหย่อนภาษีของกลุ่มข้าราชการรุ่นใหม่กลุ่มดังกล่าวอยู่ในระดับสูง โดยเมื่อพิจารณาระดับความสนใจรายมาตรการ พบว่า เบี้ยประกันชีวิต ประกันแบบสะสมทรัพย์ และกองทุนบำเหน็จบำนาญข้าราชการ (กบข.) ได้รับคะแนนความสนใจมากที่สุด ตามลำดับ ทั้งนี้ ปัจจัยส่วนบุคคลที่แตกต่างกันไม่ส่งผลต่อระดับความรู้ความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับ ตัวมาตรการ รวมถึงระดับความรู้ความเข้าใจมาตรการที่แตกต่างกันไม่ส่งผลต่อระดับความสนใจในมาตรการลดหย่อนภาษีแต่อย่างใดผลการศึกษาจากการสัมภาษณ์พบว่า มาตรการที่เป็นที่สนใจของกลุ่มข้าราชการรุ่นใหม่ ประกอบด้วย 1) มาตรการลดหย่อนภาษีที่สามารถนำเงินออม หรือเงินลงทุนที่มีลักษณะเป็นการออมเงินระยะยาว นำมาคำนวณเพื่อลดหย่อนภาษี 2) การเพิ่มเพดานการหักลดหย่อนเบี้ยประกันชีวิตและเบี้ยประกันสุขภาพ 3) การเพิ่มเพดานการหักลดหย่อนประเภทการออมภาคบังคับ นอกจากนั้น ควรมีนโยบายส่งเสริมความรู้ความเข้าใจเรื่องการวางแผนในการออมเงินเพื่อการเกษียณอายุในกลุ่มข้าราชการรุ่นใหม่ด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to study the knowledge, understanding, and interest in tax deduction measures for savings and investment among new-generation civil servants, using civil servants working in the central department, Department of Provincial Administration, born after 1979, as the case study. The study used a mixed-methods research method, with a questionnaire survey of 262 samples, which were analyzed using statistical processes, and interview with 5 informants to figure out reasons to support the results of the questionnaire survey and to provide recommendations for the study.This research found that the new generation of civil servants in the agency had a relatively low level of knowledge and understanding of personal income tax deduction measures in the savings and investment groups. However, the interest in tax deduction measures of this new generation of civil servants was high. When considering the level of interest in each measure, it was found that life insurance, endowment insurance, and the Government Pension Fund (GPF) received the highest interest scores, respectively. However, different personal factors did not affect the level of knowledge and understanding of the measures, and different levels of knowledge and understanding of the measures did not affect the level of interest in tax deduction measures.The results from the interview found that the measures of interest to new-generation civil servants included: 1) tax deduction measures that can use savings or investments that are in the form of long-term savings to reduce tax values 2) Increasing the ceiling for deductions of life insurance premiums and health insurance premiums 3) Increasing the ceiling for deductions for compulsory savings. Moreover, there should be a policy to promote knowledge and understanding about planning for retirement savings among new-generation civil servants.
Creative Commons License