Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาความหลากหลายและองค์ประกอบของไมโครไบโอตาในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งกระเพาะอาหารด้วยวิธีการบรัชชิ่งเยื่อบุกระเพาะอาหารแบบเก็บข้อมูลครั้งเดียวเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Rapat Pittayanon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medicine
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.775
Abstract
Background: The dysbiosis of the gastric microbiota has been implicated in gastric carcinogenesis. However, previous studies showed a large heterogeneity of the gastric microbiota profiles in various sampling methods which impacted the diagnostic yield. Currently, the specific method for assessing non-Helicobacter pylori microbiota associated with gastric cancer remain unidentified. This study aimed to compare the diagnostic yield of gastric mucosal brushing and conventional biopsy sampling methods to identify gastric microbiota in patients with gastric cancer and controls. Methods: This study, conducted from February 2024 to January 2025, included patients with treatment-naive gastric cancer and asymptomatic controls with normal esophagogastroduodenoscopy findings. Paired brushing and biopsy specimens from the non-tumoral area located at the gastric body were analyzed using 16S rRNA sequencing of the V1-V2 region. Microbiora analysis accessed α-diversity (Richness, Shannon index and Simpson index) and β-diversity (Bray-Curtis dissimilarity) between gastric cancer and control groups, and between sampling methods. Differences in α-diversity were tested with the Mann-Whitney U test. The microbial associations with gastric cancer were evaluated with mixed generalized linear mixed models, adjusted for age and sex. Results: Fifty-eight samples were analyzed, including 18 from the gastric cancer and 40 from the control group. When comparing sampling methods, overall brushing samples showed significantly higher α-diversity than biopsy samples (genus richness 68±54 VS 26±15, p<0.0001; Shannon index 3.51±0.56 vs. 2.83±0.77, p<0.001; Simpson index 0.95±0.02 VS 0.92±0.06, p<0.0001, respectively). β-diversity of bacterial genera was also significantly different in overall brushing and biopsy samples (PERMANOVA R2 = 0.08, p = 0.001). In brush sampling analysis, the gastric cancer group had statistically significant depleted genus richness, Shannon index and Simpson index than controls (45±26 VS 82±51.8, p = 0.01; 3.22±0.60 VS 3.78±0.52, p = 0.002 and 0.94±0.03 VS 0.96±0.02, p = 0.002, respectively). β-diversity of bacterial genera significantly differed between the gastric cancer and control groups (PERMANOVA R² = 0.072, p = 0.02), twenty-two genera, including Veillonella and Propionibacterium exhibited significant differences in abundance. Conclusions: Gastric mucosal brushing yielded higher bacterial diversity and provided a more comprehensive profile of the gastric microbiota compared to biopsy. The gastric cancer group had a distinct microbiota structure characterized by less diversity and a significantly lower abundance of genus Veillonella which potentially contributed to the gastric cancer-associated microbiota in low prevalence of gastric cancer area.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ที่มาของปัญหางานวิจัย ความไม่สมดุลของไมโครไบโอตาในกระเพาะอาหารมีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องกับการเกิดมะเร็งกระเพาะอาหาร อย่างไรก็ตาม การศึกษาก่อนหน้าแสดงให้เห็นถึงความแปรปรวนสูงของข้อมูลลักษณะไมโครไบโอตาในกระเพาะอาหาร จากวิธีการเก็บตัวอย่างที่หลากหลาย ซึ่งส่งผลต่อประสิทธิผลในการวินิจฉัย ปัจจุบันยังไม่มีวิธีจำเพาะในการศึกษาไมโครไบโอตาที่ไม่ใช่เชื้อแบคทีเรียเฮลิโคแบคเตอร์ ไพโลไร ที่สัมพันธ์กับมะเร็งกระเพาะอาหาร งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิผลในการวินิจฉัยของการเก็บตัวอย่างด้วยการแปรงเยื่อบุผิวกระเพาะอาหารกับการตัดชิ้นเนื้อแบบดั้งเดิมในการตรวจหาไมโครไบโอตาในกระเพาะอาหารของผู้ป่วยมะเร็งกระเพาะอาหารและกลุ่มควบคุม ระเบียบวิธีการวิจัย ดำเนินการศึกษาระหว่างเดือนกุมภาพันธ์ พ.ศ.2567 ถึง มกราคม พ.ศ.2568 โดยรวมผู้ป่วยมะเร็งกระเพาะอาหารที่ยังไม่เคยรับการรักษา และกลุ่มควบคุมที่ไม่มีอาการผิดปกติและผลการส่องกล้องทางเดินอาหารส่วนบนปกติ คู่ตัวอย่างจากการเก็บด้วยแปรงและการตัดชิ้นเนื้อจากเยื่อบุบริเวณที่ไม่มีเนื้องอกของกระเพาะอาหาร ส่วนลำตัว ถูกวิเคราะห์ด้วยการหาลำดับยีน 16S rRNA บริเวณ V1-V2 การวิเคราะห์ไมโครไบโอตา ประเมินความหลากหลายภายในกลุ่ม (α-diversity: Richness, Shannon index และ Simpson index) และความหลากหลายระหว่างกลุ่มตัวอย่าง (β-diversity: Bray-Curtis dissimilarity) ระหว่างกลุ่มมะเร็งกระเพาะอาหารและกลุ่มควบคุม และระหว่างวิธีการเก็บตัวอย่าง การเปรียบเทียบ α-diversity ทดสอบด้วยการทดสอบ Mann-Whitney U และความสัมพันธ์ของไมโครไบโอตากับมะเร็งกระเพาะอาหารประเมินด้วย generalized linear mixed models โดยมีการปรับตามอายุและเพศ ผลการศึกษา ตัวอย่าง 58 ตัวอย่าง ได้รับการวิเคราะห์ รวมถึง 18 ตัวอย่างจากกลุ่มมะเร็งกระเพาะอาหาร และ 40 ตัวอย่างจากกลุ่มควบคุม เมื่อเปรียบเทียบระหว่างวิธีการเก็บตัวอย่าง ตัวอย่างจากการเก็บด้วยแปรงเยื่อบุ แสดงให้เห็นค่าความหลากหลายภายในกลุ่ม เหนือกว่าตัวอย่างการตัดชิ้นเนื้ออย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (genus richness 68±54 เทียบกับ 26±15, p<0.0001 1; Shannon index 3.51±0.56 เทียบกับ 2.83±0.77, p < 0.0001; Simpson index 0.95±0.02 เทียบกับ 0.92±0.06, p<0.0001 ตามลําดับ) ความหลากหลายระหว่างกลุ่มตัวอย่างในระดับ genus มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมี นัยสําคัญระหว่างตัวอย่างจากการเก็บด้วยแปรงและการตัดชิ้นเนื้อ (PERMANOVA R² = 0.08, p = 0.001) ในการวิเคราะห์ตัวอย่างตัวอย่างจากการเก็บด้วยแปรงพบว่า กลุ่มมะเร็งกระเพาะอาหารมี genus richness, Shannon index และ Simpson index ต่ำกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสําคัญ (45±26 เทียบกับ 82±51.8, p = 0.01; 3.22±0.60 เทียบกับ 3.78±0.52, p = 0.002 และ 0.94±0.03 เทียบกับ 0.96±0.02, p = 0.002 ตามลําดับ) ความหลากหลายระหว่างกลุ่ม ของเชื้อแบคทีเรียระดับ genus มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสําคัญระหว่างกลุ่มมะเร็งกระเพาะอาหารและกลุ่มควบคุม (PERMANOVA R² = 0.072, p = 0.02) โดยพบแบคทีเรีย 22 genus รวมถึง Veillonella และ Propionibacterium ที่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสําคัญในด้านความชุก สรุป การเก็บตัวอย่างด้วยการแปรงเยื่อบุของกระเพาะอาหารให้ข้อมูลความหลากหลายของ แบคทีเรียที่มากกว่าและให้ข้อมูลลักษณะของไมโครไบโอตาในกระเพาะอาหารได้ครอบคลุม มากกว่าการตัดชิ้นเนื้อ กลุ่มผู้ป่วยมะเร็งกระเพาะอาหารมีโครงสร้างไมโครไบโอตาที่จําเพาะ โดยพบความหลากหลายของไมโครไบโอตาน้อยกว่า และพบเชื้อแบคทีเรีย Veillonella น้อยกว่ากลุ่ม ควบคุมซึ่งอาจเป็นไมโครไบโอตาที่สัมพันธ์กับมะเร็งกระเพาะอาหารในพื้นที่ที่มีอุบัติการณ์ของ โรคมะเร็งกระเพาะอาหารต่ำ
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.