Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาคุณลักษณะและกฎระเบียบที่มีผลต่อการจ่ายเงินปันผลของกองทุนรีสท์ (REITs) ในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Boonlert Jitmaneeroj
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Department (if any)
Department of Banking and Finance (ภาควิชาการธนาคารและการเงิน)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.367
Abstract
This study aims to examine the effects of various characteristics of Real Estate Investment Trusts (REITs) on dividend payouts among Thai REITs listed on the Stock Exchange of Thailand (SET) from 2018 to 2024. Specifically, it investigates how dividend smoothing, asset ownership structure, managerial gender, and regulatory policies influence dividend distributions. The analysis is conducted using a Fixed Effects panel regression model. The purpose of this study is to provide empirical insights to better understand the key drivers of dividend payment behavior among Thai REITs. The result of this study finds that. First, it investigates the extent to which Thai REITs engage in dividend smoothing, finding that REITs in Thailand adjust dividends rapidly to align with their target dividend payout. Second, the results show that regulatory mandates by SEC—particularly the 2021 policy requiring REITs to distribute at least 90% of net income—positively influence dividend payouts, underscoring the importance of policy enforcement in promoting dividend discipline.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ศึกษาคุณลักษณะต่างๆของกองทรัสต์เพื่อการลงทุนในอสังหาริมทรัพย์ (REITs) ที่มีผลต่อการจ่ายเงินปันผล ที่ได้จดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย (SET) ระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2561 ถึง 2567 โดยพิจารณาปัจจัยต่างๆดังนี้ 1.ความเสถียรภาพการจ่ายเงินปันผลของกองทรัสต์ 2.คุณลักษณะเฉพาะของกองทรัสต์ โดยจำแนกดังนี้ โครงสร้างกรรมสิทธิ์ในทรัพย์สินและเพศของผู้จัดการกองทรัสต์ 3.นโยบายกำกับดูแลที่บังคับต่อกองทรัสต์ โดยใช้แบบการวิเคราะห์ถดถอยแบบพาเนล (Panel Regression) โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อให้ข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ในการทำความเข้าใจปัจจัยสำคัญที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการจ่ายเงินปันผลของกองทรัสต์เพื่อการลงทุนในอสังหาริมทรัพย์ (REITs) ในประเทศไทย ผลการศึกษาครั้งนี้พบว่า ประการแรก กองทรัสต์เพื่อการลงทุนในอสังหาริมทรัพย์ (REITs) ในประเทศไทยมีการปรับเงินปันผลอย่างรวดเร็วเพื่อให้สอดคล้องกับอัตราการจ่ายเงินปันผลตามเป้าหมาย ซึ่งสะท้อนถึงแนวโน้มของการจ่ายเงินปันผลอย่างมีเสถียรภาพ (Dividend Smoothing) ประการที่สอง นโยบายกำกับดูแลที่บังคับใช้โดยสำนักงานคณะกรรมการกำกับหลักทรัพย์และตลาดหลักทรัพย์ในปี พ.ศ. 2564 ที่กำหนดให้ REITs ต้องจ่ายเงินปันผลไม่น้อยกว่าร้อยละ 90 ของกำไรสุทธิ มีผลเชิงบวกต่อการจ่ายเงินปันผล แสดงให้เห็นถึงความสำคัญของการบังคับใช้นโยบายในการส่งเสริมวินัยด้านการจ่ายปันผล
Creative Commons License