Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Perceptions and attitudes towards becoming a learning organization : lessons learned from directorate of personnel's knowledge management assessment results
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ศิริพงศ์ ปาลกะวงศ์ ณ อยุธยา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.377
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษามุมมองเกี่ยวกับปัจจัยที่ทำให้กรมกำลังพลทหารบกได้ผลการประเมินการจัดการความรู้อยู่ในระดับดี ศึกษาการรับรู้และทัศนคติเกี่ยวกับ การกลายเป็นองค์การแห่งการเรียนรู้ และสังเคราะห์แนวทางการประยุกต์ใช้ผลการประเมินการจัดการความรู้ของกรมกำลังพลทหารบกเพื่อนำไปสู่การกลายเป็นองค์การแห่งการเรียนรู้ การวิจัยในครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยแบบผสมผสาน โดยเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากการแจกแบบสอบถามและการสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึก กับข้าราชการทหาร สังกัดกรมกำลังพลทหารบก ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ทุกปัจจัยมีระดับการปรากฎในองค์การอยู่ในระดับมาก และมีผลทำให้กรมกำลังพลทหารบกได้รับผลการประเมินการจัดการความรู้อยู่ในระดับดี สำหรับการรับรู้และทัศนคติเกี่ยวกับการกลายเป็นองค์การแห่งการเรียนรู้ ฝ่ายผู้ใต้บังคับบัญชาและฝ่ายผู้บังคับบัญชาต่างมีความคิดเห็นไปในทิศทางเดียวกันว่า กรมกำลังพลทหารบกมีการส่งเสริมการเรียนรู้ของกำลังพลทุกระดับภายในหน่วยงาน และมีกลยุทธ์ที่ใช้ในการกระตุ้นกำลังพลให้มีการเรียนรู้อย่างต่อเนื่อง ซึ่งจากข้อค้นพบดังกล่าวงานวิจัยชิ้นนี้มีข้อเสนอแนะ คือ กรมกำลังพลทหารบกควรมีการส่งเสริมให้กำลังพลภายในหน่วยงานจัดทำความรู้ที่สำคัญในรูปแบบสื่ออิเล็กทรอนิกส์เพื่อเผยแพร่ผ่านระบบอินเทอร์เน็ตและอินทราเน็ต ควรสร้างรูปแบบการวัดและประเมินผลภายในหน่วยงานให้ครอบคลุมทุกมิติทั้งเชิงปริมาณและเชิงคุณภาพ โดยให้กำลังพลทุกระดับมีส่วนร่วมในการจัดทำแบบประเมินผล นอกจากนี้ ควรมีการศึกษาองค์การภาครัฐหรือภาคเอกชนอื่นๆ ที่สามารถเป็นต้นแบบที่ดีในการกลายเป็นองค์การแห่งการเรียนรู้ เพื่อนำมาพัฒนาแนวทางของกรมกำลังพลทหารบกต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aimed to study the perspectives towards the factors affecting the Directorate of Personnel’s knowledge management assessment results ranking as “good”, to investigate the perceptions and attitudes about becoming a learning organization and to synthesize the methods of how to use the knowledge management assessment results of the Directorate of Personnel to become a learning organization. The research design was mixed method design using a questionnaire and an in-depth interview collecting from Directorate of Personnel’s officers. All the factors were found at the high level and affected the organization to be rated as “good” in perceptions and attitudes of becoming a learning organization. Both subordinate officers and commanders were agreed that all levels of the officers’ learning had been supported and continual learning had been stimulated by various strategies. According to the findings, it was suggested that the organization should encourage their officers to create electronic media publishing the organization’s knowledge through internet and intranet system; the process of assessment should include all levels of officers and cover all the dimensions of both quantitative and qualitative; and the organization should also learn from other government organizations and private sectors to become a better learning organization.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.