Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The efficacy of ChulaCancer line chat proactive and interactive program for giving supportive management of chemotherapy adverse drug events compare with usual care in cancer patients receiving chemotherapy, a pilot study and randomized controlled trial
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นภา ปริญญานิติกูล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.768
Abstract
บทนำ แอปพลิเคชันบนโทรศัพท์มือถือที่ช่วยเสริมสร้างความรู้สามารถช่วยให้ผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับเคมีบำบัดสามารถจัดการกับผลข้างเคียงได้ดีขึ้นและลดการมาโรงพยาบาลโดยไม่จำเป็น วิธีการดำเนินการวิจัย เป็นการศึกษานำร่องแบบสุ่มและมีกลุ่มควบคุมซึ่งจัดทำ ตั้งแต่วันที่ 12 ธันวาคม พ.ศ. 2567 ถึงวันที่ 1 พฤษภาคม พ.ศ. 2568 ในผู้ป่วยที่เป็นมะเร็งเต้านมหรือมะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่ที่ได้รับเคมีบำบัดแบบเสริมหรือแบบก่อนผ่าตัด ซึ่งจะถูกสุ่มแบ่งเป็นกลุ่มที่ใช้งาน ChulaCancer LINE Chat และกลุ่มควบคุมที่ได้รับการดูแลตามปกติ ผลลัพธ์หลักคือจำนวนการมาพบแพทย์เพิ่มเติม (รวมถึงแผนกผู้ป่วยนอก ห้องฉุกเฉิน และการนอนโรงพยาบาล) ผลการวิจัย มีผู้ป่วยทั้งหมด 40 ราย ผู้ป่วยเป็นมะเร็งเต้านม 28 ราย (70%) และมะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่ 12 ราย (30%) ผลลัพธ์หลักจำนวนการมาพบแพทย์เพิ่มเติมในกลุ่มที่ใช้งาน ChulaCancer LINE Chat เท่ากับ 2 ครั้ง (10%) โดยเป็น 1 ครั้งที่ผู้ป่วยนอกและ 1 ครั้งที่นอนโรงพยาบาล ในขณะที่กลุ่มควบคุมมี 4 ครั้ง (20%) ได้แก่ 3 ครั้งที่ผู้ป่วยนอกและ 1 ครั้งที่นอนโรงพยาบาล ซึ่งไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติระหว่างสองกลุ่ม (P = 0.661) ส่วนอุบัติการณ์ของอาการไม่พึงประสงค์ระดับที่มากกว่าเท่ากับ 3 พบในกลุ่มควบคุม 2 ราย (10%) เพียงเท่านั้น สรุปผลการวิจัย ผู้ป่วยที่ใช้ ChulaCancer LINE Chat มีแนวโน้มที่จะลดจำนวนการมาพบแพทย์เพิ่มเติมเนื่องจากผลข้างเคียงจากเคมีบำบัดเมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มที่ได้รับการดูแลตามปกติ แต่ยังไม่ถึงระดับที่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ จึงควรมีการศึกษาต่อในประชากรที่มากขึ้นและในบริบทของโรคระยะลุกลามเพื่อการนำไปใช้จริงในวงกว้าง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background: Mobile applications can help patients undergoing chemotherapy manage adverse events and reduce healthcare visits. Methods: A prospective, single-center, open-label, randomized controlled pilot study was conducted from December 12, 2024, to May 1, 2025. Patients with breast or colorectal cancer receiving adjuvant or neoadjuvant chemotherapy were assigned to either the intervention group (ChulaCancer LINE Chat) or control group (usual care). The primary outcomes were the number of additional visits (including outpatient department [OPD], emergency room [ER], and hospitalization) and the incidence of grade ≥3 adverse events between two groups. Results: A total of 40 patients have mean age was 55 years. 32 out of 40 was women (80%), 28 was breast cancer (70%) and 12 was colorectal cancer (30%). ECOG performance status was 0–1 (92.5%). There were 2 additional visits (10%) in the intervention group (1 OPD visit and 1 hospitalization) and 4 additional visits (20%) in the control group (3 OPD visits and 1 hospitalization). No significant difference in the number of additional visits between the two groups (P = 0.661). Conclusion: Patients using the ChulaCancer LINE Chat did show a trend but not significantly to improve additional visits due to chemotherapy adverse events compared to usual care.
Creative Commons License