Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Prevalence of substance use and quality of life among support personnel in a tertiary care hospital in Bangkok
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รัศมน กัลยาศิริ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Psychiatry (ภาควิชาจิตเวชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สุขภาพจิต
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.767
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงพรรณนา โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อหาความชุกของการใช้สารเสพติดและคุณภาพชีวิตในบุคลากรฝ่ายสนับสนุนที่ทำงานในโรงพยาบาลระดับตติยภูมิแห่งหนึ่ง ในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร โดยดำเนินการเก็บข้อมูลผ่านการสัมภาษณ์ด้วยแบบคัดกรองประสบการณ์ในการใช้ ยาสูบ สุรา และสารเสพติดตัวอื่นๆ และแบบวัดคุณภาพชีวิตขององค์การอนามัยโลก ในบุคลลากรฝ่ายสนับสนุนจำนวน 250 คนจากผลการศึกษาพบว่าความชุกของการใช้สารเสพติดในบุคลากรฝ่ายสนับสนุนที่เคยใช้สารเสพติดอย่างใดอย่างหนึ่งตลอดช่วงชีวิตที่ผ่านมาคิดเป็น ร้อยละ 94.0 และ ช่วง 3 เดือนที่ผ่านมา ร้อยละ 70.8 โดยพบว่าชนิดของสารที่มีการใช้มากที่สุด 5 อันดับแรกตลอดช่วงชีวิต และใน 3 เดือนที่ผ่านมา ได้แก่ เครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ ผลิตภัณฑ์ยาสูบ กัญชา ใบกระท่อม และสารผสมน้ำต้มใบกระท่อม และพบความเสี่ยงจากการใช้สารเสพติดของบุคลากรส่วนใหญ่อยู่ในระดับต่ำ ได้แก่ เครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ กัญชา ยากระตุ้นประสาทกลุ่มแอมเฟตามีน สารระเหย ใบกระท่อม สารผสมน้ำต้มใบกระท่อม สารกลุ่มฝิ่น ร้อยละ 78.02, 93.02, 87.23, 90.91, 91.25, 76.92, 71.43 ตามลำดับ ขณะที่ผู้ใช้ผลิตภัณฑ์ยาสูบส่วนใหญ่มีความเสี่ยงอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง ร้อยละ 55.22 ปัจจัยที่สัมพันธ์กับสารเสพติดที่มีการใช้มากที่สุด 5 อันดับแรก ได้แก่ เพศ อายุ และหน่วยงาน โดย เพศชาย อายุ 18-35 ปี เป็นปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการใช้สารและระดับความรุนแรงในการใช้สารมากที่สุด นอกจากนั้นยังพบว่าบุคลากรส่วนใหญ่มีคุณภาพชีวิตโดยรวมอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง ร้อยละ 51.60 แบ่งเป็น คุณภาพชีวิตด้านสุขภาพร่างกายในระดับดี ร้อยละ 53.60 คุณภาพชีวิตด้านจิตใจในระดับดี ร้อยละ 64.80 คุณภาพชีวิตด้านสัมพันธภาพทางสังคมในระดับปานกลาง ร้อยละ 62.00 และคุณภาพชีวิตด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมในระดับปานกลาง ร้อยละ 68.00
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This descriptive research aimed to study the prevalence of substance use and quality of life among support personnel working in a tertiary care hospital in Bangkok. Data were collected through interviews using the Alcohol, Smoking and Substance Involvement Screening Test (ASSIST V3.1) and the World Health Organization Quality of Life Assessment (WHOQOL-BREF). A total of 250 support staff participated in the study. The findings revealed that the lifetime prevalence of any substance use was 94.0%, while the past three months was 70.8%. The five most commonly used substances were alcohol, tobacco, cannabis, kratom leaves, and kratom tea. Most participants were classified as having low-risk substance use, including for alcohol (78.02%), cannabis (93.02%), amphetamine (87.23%), inhalants (90.91%), kratom leaves (91.25%), kratom cocktail (76.92%), and opiates (71.43%). In contrast, the majority of tobacco users were in the moderate risk (55.22%). Gender, age, and department were significantly associated with the most commonly used substances, with being male and of younger age found to be the most influential factors associated with substance use and greater severity. Regarding quality of life, most participants reported an overall moderate level 51.60% and 48.40% reported a good level. By having 53.60% reported good physical health, 64.80% good psychological well being, 62.00% moderate social relationships, and 68.00% moderate environmental quality of life.
Creative Commons License