Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of perspective taking to prejudice reduction: the moderated effect of self-expansion motivation
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วัชราภรณ์ บุญญศิริวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.614
Abstract
การวิจัยที่ผ่านมาพบว่าการใช้วิธีการมองจากมุมของผู้อื่นไม่สามารถลดเจตคติรังเกียจกลุ่มในกลุ่มคนที่นิยามตัวตนแบบพึ่งพาซึ่งกันและกันได้ การวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์หลักเพื่อทดสอบว่าการเพิ่มแรงจูงใจในการขยายตัวตนสามารถช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพแก่วิธีการมองจากมุมของผู้อื่นในการลดเจตคติรังเกียจกลุ่มในกลุ่มตัวอย่างชาวไทยได้หรือไม่ การศึกษาที่ 1.1 ทดสอบสมมติฐานว่าแรงจูงใจในการขยายตัวตนสูงช่วยให้การมองจากมุมของผู้อื่นสามารถลดเจตคติรังเกียจกลุ่มคนรักเพศเดียวกันแบบเด่นชัด และเพิ่มความเต็มใจในการสร้างความสัมพันธ์กับคนกลุ่มนี้ได้สำเร็จ นักศึกษามหาวิทยาลัยเพศชาย 140 คนได้รับการจัดกระทำให้ขยายตัวตน (สูงหรือต่ำ) ก่อนมองจากมุมของกลุ่มคนรักเพศเดียวกัน (หรือควบคุม) ผลพบว่า แรงจูงใจในการขยายตัวตนไม่กำกับอิทธิพลของการมองจากมุมของผู้อื่น แต่ผู้มองจากมุมของผู้อื่นเต็มใจสร้างความสัมพันธ์กับบุคคลรักเพศเดียวกันมากกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม แต่ไม่ส่งผลต่อเจตคติรังเกียจกลุ่ม การศึกษาที่ 1.2 ทดสอบซ้ำโดยตั้งสมมติฐานว่าแรงจูงใจในการขยายตัวตนมีอิทธิพลกำกับผลจากการมองจากมุมของผู้อื่นในการลดเจตคติรังเกียจชาวพม่าทั้งแบบเด่นชัดและแบบแอบแฝง และเพิ่มความเต็มใจในการสร้างความสัมพันธ์กับชาวพม่า นักศึกษามหาวิทยาลัย 185 คน ได้รับการจัดกระทำแรงจูงใจในการขยายตัวตน (สูง ต่ำ หรือควบคุม) ก่อนมองจากมุมของผู้อื่น (หรือควบคุม) ผลพบว่า แรงจูงใจในการขยายตัวตนไม่เป็นตัวแปรกำกับเช่นเดียวกับผลจากการศึกษา 1.1 ผู้มีแรงจูงใจในการขยายตัวตนสูงมีคะแนนเจตคติรังเกียจชาวพม่าแบบเด่นชัดต่ำกว่าและมีความเต็มใจในการสร้างความสัมพันธ์กับชาวพม่าสูงกว่ากลุ่มที่มีแรงจูงใจในการขยายตัวตนต่ำ และพบว่าผู้มองจากมุมของผู้อื่นมีคะแนนเจตคติรังเกียจชาวพม่าทั้งแบบเด่นชัดและแบบแอบแฝง (วัดด้วย Implicit Association Test) ต่ำกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม การศึกษาที่ 2 มุ่งทดสอบซ้ำสมมติฐานการเป็นตัวแปรกำกับของแรงจูงใจในการขยายตัวตนต่ออิทธิพลของการมองจากมุมของผู้อื่นในบริบทการรังเกียจกลุ่มชาวพม่า และทดสอบสมมติฐานการเป็นตัวแปรส่งผ่านของการรู้ซึ้งถึงความรู้สึกของผู้อื่น การรวมตนเข้ากับผู้อื่น และการรวมผู้อื่นเข้ากับตน นักศึกษามหาวิทยาลัย 320 คน ได้รับการจัดกระทำแรงจูงใจในการขยายตัวตน (สูงหรือควบคุม) และการมองจากมุมของผู้อื่น (หรือควบคุม) ก่อนตอบมาตรวัดตัวแปรส่งผ่านและตัวแปรตาม จากการวิเคราะห์เส้นทางพบว่า แรงจูงใจในการขยายตัวตนไม่มีอิทธิพลกำกับการมองจากมุมของผู้อื่นในการลดเจตคติรังเกียจกลุ่ม แต่มีอิทธิพลกำกับในการลดความเต็มใจในการสร้างความสัมพันธ์กับชาวพม่าโดยมีการรวมผู้อื่นเข้ากับตนเป็นตัวแปรส่งผ่านอิทธิพลบางส่วน โดยสรุป การวิจัยนี้พบว่าวิธีมองจากมุมของผู้อื่นสามารถลดอคติลำเอียงระหว่างกลุ่มในตัวอย่างชาวไทยได้ แต่ความแน่นอนของผลนี้อาจขึ้นอยู่กับบริบท การวิจัยนี้ยังพบเป็นครั้งแรกว่า การเพิ่มแรงจูงใจในการขยายตัวตนเพียงอย่างเดียวสามารถลดอคติรังเกียจกลุ่มได้โดยตรง ผลการวิจัยนี้สามารถอธิบายความเชื่อมโยงระหว่างแนวคิดการขยายตัวตนและทฤษฎีการนิยามตัวตนข้ามวัฒนธรรมในบริบทของอคติลำเอียงระหว่างกลุ่ม และสามารถชี้นำการสร้างการแทรกแซงเพื่อลดความรังเกียจกลุ่มในชาวไทยได้ต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Previous research has shown that adopting the perspective of others may not effectively reduce prejudice among individuals with an interdependent self-construal. This study aimed to examine whether enhancing self-expansion motivation could improve the effectiveness of perspective-taking among Thai participants. Study 1.1 tested the hypothesis that high self-expansion motivation would enhance the effects of perspective-taking in reducing explicit prejudice toward homosexual individuals and increasing willingness to engage with them. One hundred and forty male university students were randomly assigned to either high or low self-expansion conditions before engaging in perspective-taking with homosexual individuals (vs. control). Results showed that self-expansion motivation did not moderate the effect of perspective-taking. However, participants who engaged in perspective-taking expressed greater willingness to engage with homosexual individuals than did those in the control group, although their explicit prejudice levels remained unchanged. Study 1.2 replicated the test with a different target group, hypothesizing that self-expansion motivation would moderate the effect of perspective-taking in reducing both explicit and implicit prejudice toward Burmese and increasing willingness to engage with them. One hundred and eighty-five university students were randomly assigned to either high, low, or control self-expansion motivation conditions before engaging in perspective-taking (vs. control). Results were consistent with Study 1.1 such that self-expansion motivation did not moderate the effect of perspective-taking. However, participants in the high self-expansion motivation condition reported significantly lower levels of explicit prejudice and higher willingness to engage with Burmese compared their low self-expansion motivation counterparts. In addition, those who engaged in perspective-taking exhibited lower levels of both explicit and implicit prejudice (measured via the Implicit Association Test) compared to the control group. Study 2 aimed to replicate the moderation hypothesis in the context of prejudice toward Burmese, and also examined the mediating roles of empathy, inclusion the self to others, and inclusion others to the self. Three hundreds and twenty university students were assigned to either high self-expansion motivation or control conditions, and to either perspective-taking or control before completing measures of the mediators and outcomes. Path analysis revealed that self-expansion motivation did not moderate the effect of perspective-taking on prejudice reduction. However, it did negatively moderate the effect on willingness to engage with Burmese, partially mediated by inclusion others to the self. In conclusion, the findings suggest that perspective-taking can reduce intergroup bias among Thai participants, though its effectiveness may vary by context. Notably, this study is the first to demonstrate that increasing self-expansion motivation alone can directly reduce outgroup prejudice. These findings provide insight into the relationship between self-expansion approach and cross-cultural self-construal theory in the context of intergroup bias and can inform the development of interventions to reduce outgroup prejudice among Thais.
Creative Commons License