Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The new Philippines echocardiography scoring for predicting clinical outcomes in rheumatic mitral stenosis patients receiving percutaneous transluminal mitral commissurotomy (PTMC) in King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รณพิชัย โชคสุวัฒนสกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.743
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์: การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์หลักเพื่อประเมินความไวและความจำเพาะของระบบคะแนนใหม่ของศูนย์หัวใจแห่งประเทศฟิลิปปินส์ (PHC) ในการทำนายความสำเร็จของการทำ PTMC ในผู้ป่วยลิ้นหัวใจไมตรัลตีบจากไข้รูมาติก ณ โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ เปรียบเทียบกับคะแนน Wilkins แบบดั้งเดิม นอกจากนี้ยังมีการเปรียบเทียบกราฟ receiver operating characteristic (ROC) ของทั้งสองระบบคะแนน วิธีการศึกษา: เป็นการศึกษาแบบย้อนหลังในผู้ป่วยที่มีภาวะลิ้นหัวใจไมตรัลตีบจากไข้รูมาติก ซึ่งได้รับการทำ PTMC จนถึงเดือนตุลาคม พ.ศ. 2567 โดยมีการทบทวนภาพคลื่นเสียงสะท้อนหัวใจเพื่อกำหนดคะแนน Wilkins และ PHC ก่อนเก็บข้อมูลผลลัพธ์ของหัตถการเพื่อนำมาวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติ ผลการศึกษา: มีผู้ป่วยรวมทั้งสิ้น 186 รายเข้าร่วมในการศึกษา ผลการศึกษาพบว่าคะแนน Wilkins มีความไว 65.4% และความจำเพาะ 67.8% ในขณะที่คะแนน PHC มีความจำเพาะสูงกว่า (84.7%) แต่ความไวต่ำกว่า (57.5%) การวิเคราะห์ ROC พบว่าคะแนน PHC มีค่า C-statistic สูงกว่าที่ 0.755 เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับคะแนน Wilkins ที่ 0.682 สรุป: คะแนน PHC แบบใหม่มีความจำเพาะสูงกว่าคะแนน Wilkins แบบดั้งเดิม แม้ว่าความไวจะต่ำกว่าเล็กน้อย นอกจากนี้ คะแนน PHC ยังแสดงให้เห็นถึงความสามารถในการทำนายผลลัพธ์ของการทำ PTMC ได้ดีกว่าคะแนน Wilkins
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Objective: Our study primarily aimed to evaluate the sensitivity and specificity of the new Philippine Heart Center (PHC) scoring system in predicting PTMC success in rheumatic mitral stenosis patients at KCMH, compared to the original Wilkins score. Additionally, we compared the receiver operating characteristic (ROC) curves of both scoring systems. Method: We conducted a retrospective cohort study, including rheumatic mitral stenosis patients who underwent PTMC up to October 2024. Echocardiograms were reviewed to assign Wilkins and PHC scores. Procedural outcomes were then collected and analyzed. Results: A total of 186 patients were included in the study. The results showed the Wilkins score had a sensitivity of 65.4% and a specificity of 67.8%. The PHC score demonstrated higher specificity (84.7%) but lower sensitivity (57.5%). In the ROC analysis, the PHC score demonstrated a higher C-statistic (0.755) compared to the Wilkins score (0.682). Conclusion: The new PHC score demonstrated higher specificity compared to the original Wilkins score, although its sensitivity was slightly lower. Additionally, the predictive value of the PHC score was superior to that of the Wilkins score.
Creative Commons License