Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A comparative study of super-resolution GAN models for small object detection
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อัครินทร์ ไพบูลย์พานิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Department (if any)
Department of Statistics (ภาควิชาสถิติ)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถิติและวิทยาการข้อมูล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.712
Abstract
การตรวจจับวัตถุขนาดเล็ก (Small Object Detection) เป็นหนึ่งในความท้าทายด้านคอมพิวเตอร์วิทัศน์ เนื่องจากภาพที่มีความละเอียดต่ำมักมีข้อจำกัดด้านการระบุขอบเขตและรายละเอียดของวัตถุ งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นการเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพของแบบจำลอง Super-Resolution GAN คือ SRGAN ESRGAN Real-ESRGAN และ BSRGAN กับวิธีการสร้างภาพความละเอียดสูงแบบดั้งเดิม คือ Bilinear และ Bicubic เพื่อศึกษาว่าการเพิ่มความละเอียดของภาพสามารถช่วยให้การตรวจจับวัตถุขนาดเล็กมีความแม่นยำสูงขึ้นหรือไม่ โดยการทดลองดำเนินการกับภาพต้นฉบับขนาด 160 × 160 พิกเซล และสร้างภาพความละเอียดสูงขนาด 640 × 640 พิกเซลก่อนนำไปประเมินผลการตรวจจับวัตถุผ่านตัวชี้วัด mAP@50 และ mAP@50-95 ในสามชุดข้อมูล ได้แก่ ภาพสายเคเบิล Microglia และวัชพืช Ridderzuring ผลการทดลองพบว่า SRGAN ให้ค่า mAP@50 สูงสุดในทุกชุดข้อมูล ในขณะที่ Real-ESRGAN และ BSRGAN มีค่าต่ำกว่าวิธีอื่นในบางกรณี อย่างไรก็ตาม แม้ว่า SRGAN จะมีความแม่นยำสูงสุด แต่ใช้เวลาในการสร้างภาพมากกว่าวิธี Bicubic ประมาณ 4-7 เท่า ทำให้ต้องพิจารณาความสมดุลระหว่างความเร็วและความแม่นยำ ทั้งนี้ ภาพต้นฉบับความละเอียดสูง (HR) ยังคงให้ค่าคะแนนสูงสุดในทุกชุดข้อมูล ซึ่งสะท้อนว่าการใช้ Super-Resolution สามารถลดช่องว่างระหว่างภาพความละเอียดต่ำและภาพต้นฉบับได้ และสามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้กับงานเกี่ยวกับการตรวจจับวัตถุจากภาพความละเอียดต่ำได้จริง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Small object detection is a key challenge in computer vision due to the limitations of low-resolution images in accurately delineating object boundaries and details. This research compares the performance of Super-Resolution GAN models—SRGAN, ESRGAN, Real-ESRGAN, and BSRGAN—with traditional upscaling methods (Bilinear and Bicubic) to assess their impact on small object detection accuracy. Experiments were conducted using 160 × 160 pixel images upscaled to 640 × 640 pixels and evaluated with mAP@50 and mAP@50-95 across three datasets: cable images, Microglia, and Ridderzuring weeds. Results showed SRGAN achieved the highest mAP@50, while Real-ESRGAN and BSRGAN performed worse in some cases. However, SRGAN required 4–7 times longer processing time than Bicubic, highlighting a trade-off between accuracy and speed. High-resolution (HR) images consistently yielded the best results, demonstrating that Super-Resolution techniques help bridge the gap between low and high-resolution images. This study underscores the potential of Super-Resolution GANs for enhancing small object detection in real-world applications.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.