Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลตอบแทนของหุ้นเติบโต : นักลงทุนและนักวิเคราะห์
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Narapong Srivisal
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Department (if any)
Department of Banking and Finance (ภาควิชาการธนาคารและการเงิน)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.726
Abstract
This research study examines the earnings growth expectations for growth stocks from the perspectives of investors and analysts. Portfolios were categorized based on the earning growth expectations of investors and analysts, with returns measured using the Fama-French Three-Factor Model from 2011 to 2023 in the U.S. stock market. The portfolio returns based on analysts' expectations were significantly positive, indicating that analysts tend to underestimate earnings growth for growth stocks. In contrast, the portfolio returns based on investors' forecasts were close to zero and not statistically significant, implying that investors do not systematically overestimate or underestimate earnings growth expectations for growth stocks. Further regression analysis reveals that financial variables influencing analyst’s forecasts include sales growth and return on equity (ROE). The results indicate that analysts tend to underestimate these variables, as they show a significance positive relationship with the returns of the portfolio based on analysts' forecasts. However, variables such as the number of analysts covering a company and the company’s operating cash flow (CFO) have a negative relationship with the returns of the portfolio based on analyst’s perspective, suggesting that analysts tend to overestimate these factors. On the other hand, investors tend to underestimate certain profitability indicators, such as gross profit margin and sales growth, which show a significantly positive relationship with the returns of the portfolio based on investors’ perspectives.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งศึกษาการคาดการณ์การเติบโตของกำไรในหุ้นเติบโตจากมุมมองของนักลงทุนและนักวิเคราะห์ โดยแบ่งพอร์ตการลงทุนตามการคาดการณ์ของทั้งสองกลุ่ม และวัดผลตอบแทนโดยใช้ Fama-French Three-Factor Model ใน ตลาดหุ้นสหรัฐอเมริกา ระหว่างปี 2011-2023 โดยผลตอบเเทนของพอร์ตโฟลิโอตามการคาดการณ์ของนักวิเคราะห์เป็นบวกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติบ่งชี้ว่านักวิเคราะห์มีการคาดการณ์ที่ต่ำเกินไป ส่วนผลตอบเเทนของพอร์ตโฟลิโอตามการคาดการณ์ของนักลงทุนใกล้เคียงศูนย์เเละไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติบ่งชี้ว่านักลงทุนไม่ได้มีการคาดการณ์ที่ต่ำหรือสูงเกินไป การวิเคราะห์ถดถอยเพิ่มเติมพบว่าตัวแปรทางการเงินที่มีผลต่อการคาดการณ์ของนักวิเคราะห์ได้แก่การเติบโตของยอดขาย และผลตอบแทนจากส่วนของผู้ถือหุ้น (ROE) ซึ่งผลชี้ว่านักวิเคราะห์ประเมิณค่าตัวแปรเหล่านี้ต่ำเกินไปโดยแสดงผลเชิงบวกกับผลตอบแทนของพอร์ตโฟลิโอตามคาดการณ์ของนักวิเคราห์ อย่างไรก็ตามตัวแปรเช่นจำนวนนักวิเคราะห์ที่ติดตามบริษัทและกระแสเงินสดจากการดำเนินงานของบริษัท(CFO)มีความสัมพันธ์เชิงลบกับผลตอบแทนของพอร์ตฟอลิโอในมุมของนักวิเคราะห์บ่งชี้ว่านักวิเคราะห์มีแนวโน้มที่จะประเมิณค่าตัวแปรเหล่านี้สูงเกินไป ส่วนนักลงทุนมีแนวโน้มที่จะประเมินตัวชี้วัดความสามารถในการทำกำไรบางอย่าง เช่น อัตรากำไรขั้นต้น และการเติบโตของยอดขายต่ำกว่าความเป็นจริงซึ่งแสดงผลเชิงบวกกับให้ผลตอบเเทนของพอร์ตฟอลิโอในมุมมองของนักลงทุนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ
Creative Commons License