Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
หลักทรัพย์ที่วางเป็นประกันและผลการดำเนินงานของบริษัทจดทะเบียนในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Jananya Sthienchoak
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Department (if any)
Department of Banking and Finance (ภาควิชาการธนาคารและการเงิน)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.366
Abstract
This study examines the relationship between share pledging intensity in credit balance accounts and firm performance and risk among publicly listed companies in Thailand. Using a balanced panel dataset of all common stocks listed on the Stock Exchange of Thailand (SET) and the Market for Alternative Investment (mai) from December 2015 to December 2024, the analysis explores how pledging activity relates to firm outcomes across different firm sizes. Firm performance is measured using Return on Assets (ROA) and Tobin’s Q, while firm risk is assessed through cash flow volatility, stock return volatility, and idiosyncratic volatility. Employing fixed effects panel regression with firm-clustered standard errors, the findings reveal that share pledging intensity in credit balance accounts does not have a significant impact on ROA, Tobin’s Q, or cash flow volatility across any firm size group. However, higher pledging intensity is significantly associated with increased stock return volatility and idiosyncratic volatility in large-sized firms, suggesting that pledging may amplify market-driven and firm-specific risks in this group, possibly due to forced selling pressure. These results indicate that while share pledging intensity in credit balance accounts does not signal changes in firms’ core operations or strategic direction, it can influence market volatility, particularly among larger firms.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มุ่งวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างสัดส่วนของการจำนำหุ้นในบัญชีเครดิตบาลานซ์ที่มีผลต่อผลการดำเนินงานและความเสี่ยงของบริษัทจดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย (SET) และตลาดหลักทรัพย์ เอ็ม เอ ไอ (mai) ในช่วงเดือนธันวาคม 2558 ถึง ธันวาคม 2567 โดยวัดผลการดำเนินงานของบริษัทด้วยอัตราผลตอบแทนต่อสินทรัพย์ (ROA) และค่า Tobin’s Q ส่วนความเสี่ยงของบริษัทวัดด้วยความผันผวนของกระแสเงินสด ความผันผวนของผลตอบแทนจากราคาหุ้น และความเสี่ยงเฉพาะตัวของบริษัท การวิเคราะห์ใช้วิธีการแบบจำลองตัวแบบคงที่ (Fixed Effects) พร้อมปรับค่าความแปรปรวนของข้อผิดพลาดตามกลุ่มบริษัท ผลการศึกษาพบว่าสัดส่วนของการจำนำหุ้นในบัญชีเครดิตบาลานซ์ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญกับ ROA, Tobin’s Q และความผันผวนของกระแสเงินสดในทุกกลุ่มขนาดของบริษัท อย่างไรก็ตาม พบว่าสัดส่วนของการจำนำหุ้นมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญกับความผันผวนของผลตอบแทนจากราคาหุ้นและความเสี่ยงเฉพาะตัวของบริษัทในกลุ่มบริษัทขนาดใหญ่ สะท้อนให้เห็นว่าการจำนำหุ้นอาจเพิ่มความเสี่ยงในตลาดและความเสี่ยงเฉพาะบริษัทในกลุ่มนี้ อันเป็นผลมาจากแรงกดดันในการขายหุ้นเมื่อถูกบังคับขาย ผลการศึกษานี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่าการจำนำหุ้นในบัญชีเครดิตบาลานซ์ไม่ได้สะท้อนถึงการเปลี่ยนแปลงในการดำเนินงานหลักหรือทิศทางเชิงกลยุทธ์ของบริษัท แต่มีผลกระทบต่อความผันผวนในตลาดโดยเฉพาะในกลุ่มบริษัทขนาดใหญ่
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.