Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Comparison of real-time penalization methods in non-stationary data streams
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิฐรา พึ่งพาพงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Department (if any)
Department of Statistics (ภาควิชาสถิติ)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถิติและวิทยาการข้อมูล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.722
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ พัฒนาแนวทางใหม่จำนวน 2 วิธี ได้แก่ Real-time Adaptive Penalization Ridge (RAP-Ridge) และ Real-time Adaptive Penalization Elastic Net (RAP-Elastic Net) ซึ่งต่อยอดจากวิธี RAP-Lasso ที่มีอยู่เดิม เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการพยากรณ์ข้อมูลที่มีความไม่แน่นอนและเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างต่อเนื่อง โดยแนวทางที่พัฒนาขึ้นช่วยให้สามารถปรับค่าพารามิเตอร์การลงโทษแบบเรียลไทม์ ส่งผลให้โมเดลสามารถควบคุมขนาดของค่าสัมประสิทธิ์และตอบสนองต่อข้อมูลที่เปลี่ยนแปลงได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ จากนั้นจึงทำการเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพของเทคนิค Real-time Adaptive Penalization (RAP) ภายใต้แบบจำลองการถดถอยสามรูปแบบ ได้แก่ RAP-Lasso, RAP-Ridge และ RAP-Elastic Net ภายใต้บริบทของข้อมูลสตรีมมิงที่ไม่คงที่ ซึ่งมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงของค่าเฉลี่ย ความแปรปรวน และโครงสร้างข้อมูล โดยใช้ข้อมูลจำลองที่มีทั้งการเปลี่ยนแปลงแบบถี่ (High-Frequency Shift) และแบบช้า (Low-Frequency Shift) พร้อมใช้กระบวนการ AR(1) สำหรับค่าความคลาดเคลื่อน โดยการประเมินครอบคลุม 3 ด้าน ได้แก่ ความแม่นยำในการพยากรณ์ ความสามารถในการปรับตัวต่อข้อมูลที่เปลี่ยนแปลง และประสิทธิภาพด้านเวลาในการคำนวณ ผลการทดลองพบว่า RAP-Lasso มีความแม่นยำสูงสุด ขณะที่ RAP-Ridge เหมาะสมกับการใช้งานที่ต้องการความเร็วในการประมวลผล งานวิจัยนี้จึงนำเสนอแนวทางที่เหมาะสมต่อการพัฒนาโมเดลสำหรับข้อมูลที่เปลี่ยนแปลงในสภาพแวดล้อมจริงที่ไม่แน่นอน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aims to develop two novel approaches, namely Real-time Adaptive Penalization Ridge (RAP-Ridge) and Real-time Adaptive Penalization Elastic Net (RAP-Elastic Net), as extensions of the existing RAP-Lasso method. These new approaches are designed to enhance the forecasting performance in environments with uncertainty and continuously changing data. The proposed methods allow real-time adjustment of the penalty parameter, enabling the models to effectively control coefficient magnitudes and adapt to non-stationary data. Subsequently, the study compares the performance of three RAP-based regression models RAP-Lasso, RAP-Ridge, and RAP-Elastic Net under a non-stationary streaming data context characterized by shifts in mean, variance, and data structure. Simulated datasets are constructed with both high-frequency and low-frequency shifts, incorporating an AR(1) process for the error term. The evaluation covers three key aspects: predictive accuracy, adaptability to data shifts, and computational efficiency. Results indicate that RAP-Lasso provides the highest predictive accuracy, while RAP-Ridge demonstrates superior computational performance. This research presents practical approaches for developing models capable of handling continuously changing data in real-world uncertain environments.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.