Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The relationship between linguistic devices and competing representations of Thai teachers in online news and the booklets entitled Khru Di Nai Duangchai
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณัฐพร พานโพธิ์ทอง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Thai (ภาควิชาภาษาไทย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1122
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างกลวิธีทางภาษากับภาพตัวแทนครูในวาทกรรมข่าวออนไลน์ในช่วงปี พ.ศ. 2561-2565 และวาทกรรมหนังสือครูดีในดวงใจ ผู้วิจัยใช้วิธีการสุ่มอย่างมีระบบ ในการเลือกตัวอย่าง ประกอบด้วยตัวบทจากหนังสือพิมพ์ออนไลน์ 3 สำนักพิมพ์ ได้แก่ ไทยรัฐ ผู้จัดการ และข่าวสด ปี 2561-2565 จำนวน 100 ตัวบท และตัวบทจากหนังสือครูดีในดวงใจปี 2561-2562 จำนวน 100 ตัวบท การวิเคราะห์ใช้แนวคิด Textually Oriented Critical Discourse Analysis (TODA) หรือวาทกรรมวิเคราะห์เชิงวิพากษ์แบบเน้นตัวบทของ Sunderland (2002,2006) และประยุกต์ใช้แนวการวิเคราะห์กลวิธีทางภาษาตามแนวคิด van Dijk (2006, 2009, 2015) และแนวคิดภาพตัวแทน (Representation) ของ Hall (2013)ผลการศึกษา พบภาพตัวแทนครูไทยในข่าวออนไลน์ 6 ประเภท ได้แก่ 1.ครูเป็นมากกว่าอาชีพและยึดมั่นในอุดมการณ์ความเป็นครู 2.ครูเป็นผู้เพียบพร้อมทั้งคุณสมบัติทางการศึกษาและคุณธรรม 3. ครูเป็นผู้ปฏิบัติหน้าที่สร้างศิษย์โดยสมบูรณ์ 4.ครูเป็นผู้กระทำความผิดทางเพศต่อนักเรียน 5.ครูเป็นผู้มีคุณสมบัติและพฤติกรรมที่ไม่พึงประสงค์ 6. ครูเป็นผู้ที่ควรได้รับความเห็นใจ โดยใช้กลวิธีทางภาษา 10 กลวิธี ดังนี้ 1) การใช้กระบวนการที่เกี่ยวกับการกระทำ 2) การใช้คำอ้างถึง 3) การใช้กระบวนการที่เกี่ยวกับการพูด 4) การใช้ถ้อยคำที่ยกมากล่าวใหม่แบบตรงของครูและบุคคลอื่น 5) การอ้างอิง 6) ประโยคที่สัมพันธ์กันแบบเหตุ-ผล 7) ประโยคกรรม 8) การใช้กระบวนการที่เกี่ยวกับสภาพ 9) การใช้กระบวนการที่เกี่ยวกับความคิดความรู้สึก 10) ประโยคที่แสดงความสัมพันธ์แบบขัดแย้ง พบภาพตัวแทนครูไทยในหนังสือครูดีในดวงใจ 3 ประเภท ได้แก่ 1.ครูเป็นมากกว่าอาชีพและยึดมั่นในอุดมการณ์ความเป็นครู 2.ครูเป็นผู้เพียบพร้อมทั้งคุณสมบัติทางการศึกษาและคุณธรรม 3. ครูเป็นผู้ปฏิบัติหน้าที่สร้างศิษย์โดยสมบูรณ์ ซึ่งแม้ว่าภาพดังกล่าวจะมีคำอธิบายและลักษณะที่คล้ายกับภาพในข่าวออนไลน์ แต่มีจุดเน้นและรายละเอียดที่แตกต่างกัน โดยใช้กลวิธีทางภาษาหลัก ได้แก่ การใช้เรื่องเล่า และใช้กลวิธีทางภาษาย่อย 8 กลวิธี ได้แก่ 1) กระบวนการที่เกี่ยวกับการกระทำและความคิดความรู้สึก 2) การให้นิยาม 3) การใช้คำอ้างถึง 4) การอ้างอิง 5) ประโยคที่สัมพันธ์กันแบบเหตุ-ผล 6) การใช้ถ้อยคำที่ยกมากล่าวใหม่แบบตรงของครูและบุคคลอื่น 7) การใช้มโนอุปลักษณ์ 8) ประโยคที่สัมพันธ์กันแบบขัดแย้ง จากการศึกษาพบว่าข่าวออนไลน์ใช้กลวิธีทางภาษารายงานเหตุการณ์และนำเสนอภาพครูในหลายมิติ โดยนำเสนอภาพครูที่ควรเคารพ ครูที่ควรตำหนิและครูที่ควรเห็นใจ ในขณะที่หนังสือใช้กลวิธีทางภาษาเพื่อบรรยายในเชิงยกย่องและเน้นภาพบวกเท่านั้นสื่อทั้งสองประเภทมีวัตถุประสงค์แตกต่างกัน ใช้กลวิธีทางภาษาที่แตกต่างกันในการสร้างภาพตัวแทนครู ข่าวออนไลน์นำเสนอภาพที่หลากหลายและซับซ้อนโดยเน้นการนำเสนอประเด็นที่ดึงดูดความสนใจ เพื่อตอบสนองทางธุรกิจ ขณะที่หนังสือครูดีในดวงใจเน้นเฉพาะภาพอุดมคติ เพื่อตอบสนองต่อนโยบายรัฐ ผลการศึกษาสนับสนุนแนวคิดที่ว่าสื่อไม่ได้เป็นเพียงช่องทางถ่ายทอดข้อมูล แต่เป็นเครื่องมือสร้างความหมายและภาพตัวแทนทางสังคมผ่านมุมมองและจุดยืนของผู้ผลิต การศึกษานี้มีความหมายสำคัญต่อการพัฒนาการสื่อสารเกี่ยวกับวิชาชีพครูและการกำหนดนโยบายสาธารณะที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการศึกษา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aims to examine the relationship between linguistic devices and competing representations of Thai teachers in online news discourse from 2018 to 2022 and the discourse of the booklets entitled "Khru Di Nai Duangchai." The researcher employed systematic random sampling to select 100 texts from three major online news outlets—Thairath, Manager, and Khaosod—published between 2018 and 2022, and 100 texts from the "Khru Di Nai Duangchai" booklets published in 2018-2019. The analysis was conducted using Textually Oriented Critical Discourse Analysis (TODA) grounded in Sunderland's (2002,2006) framework, drawing on linguistic strategy analysis by van Dijk (2006, 2009, 2015) as well as Hall's (2013) theory of representation.The findings reveal that representations of Thai teachers in online news can be categorized into six types: (1) teachers as more than a profession, embracing educational ideals; (2) teachers as exemplary in both academic qualifications and morality; (3) teachers as dedicated developers of student potential; (4) teachers as perpetrators of sexual misconduct; (5) teachers with undesirable qualities or behaviors; and (6) teachers as deserving of sympathy. Ten key strategies were identified: 1) Material Process; 2) Referential Expressions; 3) Verbal Process; 4) Direct Quotation; 5) Intertextual References; 6) Causal Constructions; 7) Passive Constructions; 8) Relational Process; 9) Mental Process; and 10) Adversative Constructions.Representations of teachers in the "Khru Di Nai Duangchai" booklets cluster into three categories: (1) teachers as more than a profession, dedicated to educational ideals; (2) teachers as possessing both academic excellence and moral integrity; and (3) teachers as effective mentors who fully develop their students. Although these representations share similarities with those in online news, the booklets place differing emphases and details, utilizing narrative structure as the principal strategy and eight sub-strategies: 1) Material and Mental Process; 2) Definitional Constructions; 3) Referential Expressions; 4) Intertextual References; 5) Causal Constructions; 6) Direct Quotations; 7) Conceptual Metaphors; and 8) Adversative Constructions.The study found that online news deploys linguistic strategies to report events and construct multidimensional teacher representations, including those warranting respect, criticism, or sympathy, while the booklets employ strategies that exclusively project positive and honorific representations. The distinct purposes of each medium shape their linguistic strategies: online news emphasizes diversity and complexity to attract attention and serve business interests, whereas the "Khru Di Nai Duangchai" booklets focus on idealized images serving state policy.Overall, the findings support the notion that media are not mere conveyors of information but actively construct social meaning and representation from the perspective and stance of the producer. This study holds significant implications for the development of communication about the teaching profession and the formulation of public policy regarding education.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.