Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors affecting intention to use transportation service application for elderly
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิมพ์มณี รัตนวิชา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศทางธุรกิจ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.721
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อความตั้งใจใช้แอปพลิเคชันบริการรถรับส่งสำหรับผู้สูงอายุ ในผู้ใช้เจเนอเรชันเอ็กซ์และวาย ที่มีผู้สูงอายุในครอบครัวและไม่เคยใช้แอปพลิเคชันประเภทนี้มาก่อน กรอบแนวคิดอิงตามทฤษฎี UTAUT2 และเพิ่มตัวแปรความกตัญญูในการศึกษา ใช้กลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 263 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บข้อมูลคือแบบสอบถามออนไลน์ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์แบบสเปียร์แมน พบว่า ตัวแปรต้นทั้ง 8 ตัว ได้แก่ ความคาดหวังด้านประสิทธิภาพ ความคาดหวังในความพยายามใช้งาน อิทธิพลทางสังคมสภาพแวดล้อมที่สนับสนุน ความคาดหวังในคุณค่าด้านราคา ความเคยชิน ความคาดหวังในความเป็นส่วนตัวและความปลอดภัย และความกตัญญู มีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกต่อความตั้งใจใช้แอปพลิเคชันบริการรถรับส่งสำหรับผู้สูงอายุอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ การวิเคราะห์ถดถอยพหุคูณในภาพรวม และเมื่อนำตัวแปรช่วงอายุเข้ามาร่วมพิจารณา พบว่า มี 4 ตัวแปร ที่สามารถทำนายความตั้งใจใช้แอปพลิเคชันได้ ได้แก่ ความคาดหวังด้านประสิทธิภาพ อิทธิพลทางสังคม สภาพแวดล้อมที่สนับสนุน และความคาดหวังในความเป็นส่วนตัวและความปลอดภัย ขณะที่เมื่อนำตัวแปรอัตลักษณ์ทางเพศเข้ามาร่วมพิจารณา พบว่า มี 5 ตัวแปร ที่สามารถทำนายความตั้งใจใช้แอปพลิเคชันได้ ได้แก่ ความคาดหวังด้านประสิทธิภาพ อิทธิพลทางสังคม ความคาดหวังในความเป็นส่วนตัวและความปลอดภัย ความกตัญญู และอัตลักษณ์ทางเพศ ผลการศึกษานี้ให้แนวทางในการพัฒนาแอปพลิเคชันบริการรถรับส่งสำหรับผู้สูงอายุและกลยุทธ์การสื่อสารที่สอดคล้องกับบริบทวัฒนธรรมไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to investigate the factors influencing the intention to use transportation service application for elderly. The study focuses on Generation X and Y users with elderly family members and have no prior experience with such applications. The conceptual framework is based on the UTAUT2 model, with the addition of Gratitude as a variable. A sample of 263 participants was surveyed using an online questionnaire. Data were analyzed using Spearman's rank correlation coefficient and findings revealed that all eight independent variables (Performance Expectancy, Effort Expectancy, Social Influence, Facilitating Condition, Price Value Expectancy, Habit, Privacy and Security Expectancy, and Gratitude) exhibited statistically significant positive correlations with the intention to use the application. Multiple regression analysis, both overall and with Generation included as a dummy variable, identified four significant predictors of the intention to use the application: Performance Expectancy, Social Influence, Facilitating Condition, and Privacy and Security Expectancy. With Gender Identity included, five predictors emerged: Performance Expectancy, Social Influence, Privacy and Security Expectancy, Gratitude, and Gender Identity. These findings provide insights for the application development and communication strategies that align with Thai cultural values.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.