Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Influence of virtual tour experience on intention to visit real destination
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิมพ์มณี รัตนวิชา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศทางธุรกิจ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.717
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงสำรวจที่มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาผลของประสบการณ์การท่องเที่ยวเสมือนจริงต่อความตั้งใจในการเยี่ยมชมสถานที่จริง โดยใช้โมเดลเอส-โอ-อาร์ (Stimulus-Organism-Response) โดยมีกลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้งสิ้น 338 คือ คนไทยเจเนอเรชันวาย จำนวน 192 คน และเจเนอเรชันแซด จำนวน 146 คน ที่ไม่เคยท่องเที่ยวในสถานที่ที่ใช้ในการศึกษามาก่อน แบ่งหน่วยตัวอย่างเป็น 2 กลุ่ม คือ 1) กลุ่มที่รับประสบการณ์การท่องเที่ยวเสมือนจริง และ 2) กลุ่มที่รับชมวิดีโอ เพื่อวิเคราะห์ตัวแปร 6 ด้าน ได้แก่ การรับรู้คุณภาพของข้อมูล การรับรู้คุณภาพของการบริการ การรับรู้คุณภาพของระบบ การรับรู้ความสนุกสนาน การปรากฏตัวทางไกลเสมือนจริง และความจดจ่อ ที่มีต่อความตั้งใจในการเยี่ยมชมสถานที่จริง ผลการศึกษาพบว่ากลุ่มที่รับประสบการณ์การท่องเที่ยวเสมือนจริง มีค่าตัวแปรทั้ง 6 ด้าน และความตั้งใจเยี่ยมชมสถานที่จริง สูงกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับชมวิดีโออย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ โดยตัวแปรทั้ง 6 ตัวแปรมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกต่อความตั้งใจเยี่ยมชมสถานที่จริงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ การวิเคราะห์ถดถอยพหุคูณ พบว่า มีเพียงตัวแปรเดียว ที่สามารถทำนายความตั้งใจในการเยี่ยมชมสถานที่จริง คือ ความจดจ่อ ซึ่งผู้วิจัยหวังว่าผลการวิเคราะห์จากงานวิจัยนี้จะเป็นประโยชน์ต่อองค์กรหรือผู้ที่มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้อง โดยสามารถนำผลลัพธ์ที่ได้จากงานวิจัยไปใช้พัฒนาเทคโนโลยีที่เกี่ยวกับการท่องเที่ยวให้ดีขึ้น และผู้ประกอบการในธุรกิจท่องเที่ยวสามารถนำผลการวิจัยมาใช้สร้างกลยุทธ์ เพิ่มแรงจูงใจให้นักท่องเที่ยวตัดสินใจที่จะมาเยี่ยมชมสถานที่ท่องเที่ยวจริง รวมถึงนำไปใช้ปรับปรุงการท่องเที่ยวเสมือนจริงให้มีคุณภาพ เพื่อส่งเสริมการท่องเที่ยวแบบยั่งยืน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research is a survey-based study aimed at investigating the effects of virtual tourism experiences on the intention to visit real destinations, using the Stimulus-Organism-Response (S-O-R) model. The sample consisted of 338 Thai participants, 192 individuals from Generation Y and 146 from Generation Z, all of whom had never visited the destination used in the study before. The participants were divided into two groups: (1) a group that experienced virtual tourism, and (2) a group that watched a video. The study analyzed six variables: perceived information quality, perceived service quality, perceived system quality, perceived enjoyment, telepresence, and concentration, along with the intention to visit the real destination. The results revealed that the group experiencing virtual tourism reported significantly higher mean scores of all six variables and intention to visit the destination compared to those of the video-watching group. All six variables showed statistically significant positive correlations with the intention to visit the real destination. Furthermore, the results of multiple regression analysis indicated that only one variable "Concentration" was a significant predictor of the intention to visit the actual destination. The findings of this research are expected to benefit organizations and stakeholders by providing insights for improved tourism technologies. Tourism business operators can also use these findings to create strategies that enhance tourists’ motivation to visit actual destinations. Additionally, the insights gained can help improve the quality of virtual tourism, thereby supporting sustainable tourism development.
Creative Commons License