Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Stakeholders' perspectives toward the preparation of measures to manage the impacts of festival in a living heritage site: a case study of the area within the inner old fortification and moat of Chiang Mai city
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณัฐพงศ์ พันธ์น้อย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Urban and Regional Planning (ภาควิชาการวางแผนภาคและเมือง)
Degree Name
การวางแผนภาคและเมืองมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวางผังและออกแบบเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1174
Abstract
งานวิจัยฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาความคิดเห็นของผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียต่อการพัฒนามาตรการบริหารจัดการผลกระทบจากการจัดเทศกาลในบริบทของพื้นที่มรดกวัฒนธรรมมีชีวิต รวมถึงวิเคราะห์ข้อจำกัด และเสนอแนวทางความร่วมมือต่อการพัฒนามาตรการดังกล่าว โดยมีกระบวนการวิจัยด้วยเทคนิคเดลฟายและการสัมภาษณ์กึ่งโครงสร้าง ผลการศึกษาสะท้อนว่า ผู้คนยังคงให้ความสำคัญกับการรักษามรดกวัฒนธรรม ส่งเสริมการดำรงอยู่ของคนในพื้นที่ และการพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจผ่านการจัดเทศกาล ซึ่งผลกระทบของการจัดเทศกาลเหล่านี้ ผู้คนมองว่า ได้ช่วยส่งเสริมประเพณี รับรู้อัตลักษณ์ สร้างความภาคภูมิใจ สร้างมูลค่าการท่องเที่ยว นำมาสู่การสร้างงาน และกระจายรายได้แก่คนในท้องถิ่น แต่ประเด็นเร่งด่วนที่ต้องคำนึงคือ เรื่องการสร้างมลพิษทางอากาศ เสียงรบกวน ของเสีย และความปลอดภัยสาธารณะ ตลอดจนมีความกังวลว่าเทศกาลอาจสูญเสียอัตลักษณ์ทางวัฒนธรรมไป หากมีทิศทางที่เน้นเพื่อการท่องเที่ยวมากจนเกินไป รวมถึงปัจจัยที่ทำให้เกิดผลกระทบ โดยผู้คนมองว่า การอนุรักษ์มรดกวัฒนธรรมเกิดจากการใช้งานวัฒนธรรมอย่างต่อเนื่องทั้งในเชิงพื้นที่ และกิจกรรม ได้สะท้อนภาพลักษณ์และความแท้จริง เมื่อคำนึงถึงปัจจัยที่ทำให้เกิดผลกระทบเชิงลบในข้างต้น พร้อมกระจายผลประโยชน์สู่ผู้ประกอบการรายย่อย นอกจากนี้ ผู้คนยังสนับสนุนมาตรการส่งเสริม ทั้งการลงทุนโครงสร้างพื้นฐาน ได้แก่ พื้นที่สาธารณะ ระบบบำบัดและกำจัดของเสีย และระบบคมนาคม ตลอดจนการส่งเสริมด้านวัฒนธรรม ข้อจำกัดที่พบคือ นอกจากจะต้องการบุคลากรที่มีความรู้ความสามารถในท้องถิ่น ยังต้องเกิดการกระจายอำนาจ กระจายการมีส่วนร่วม ความต่อเนื่องของแผน และความเชื่อมโยงระหว่างหน่วยงาน สำหรับแนวทางความร่วมมือคือ การจัดตั้งคณะกรรมการที่มีผู้มีส่วนได้เสียทุกฝ่ายเข้าร่วม โดยเน้นการดึงกลุ่มทางสังคมในท้องถิ่นเข้ามามีส่วนร่วมให้มากยิ่งขึ้น เพื่อนำไปสู่การพัฒนาท้องถิ่นที่ได้รับประโยชน์สูงสุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research examines stakeholder perspectives on developing measures to manage the impacts of festivals within a living cultural heritage site, identifying limitations and proposing collaborative approaches. The study used a Delphi technique and semi-structured interviews. Findings indicate a public prioritization of cultural heritage preservation, resident well-being, and economic development via festivals. These events promote traditions, foster identity, instill pride, generate tourism value, create jobs, and distribute local income. However, urgent concerns include air pollution, noise, waste management, and public safety. Worries also exist that festivals may lose their cultural identity if overly focused on tourism. Cultural heritage conservation stems from continuous cultural use, reflecting its authenticity, especially when benefits are distributed to small-scale entrepreneurs. People support promotional measures, including infrastructure investment (public spaces, waste treatment, and transportation) and cultural promotion. Identified limitations include the demand for competent local personnel, decentralization, distributed participation, continuity of plans, and inter-agency linkage. The proposed collaborative approach involves establishing a multi-stakeholder committee, focusing on engaging local social groups, to maximize positive and mitigate negative festival impacts, ultimately benefiting local development.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.