Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors affecting intention to use unsold food ordering application
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิมพ์มณี รัตนวิชา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศทางธุรกิจ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.716
Abstract
ขยะอาหารเป็นปัญหาที่สำคัญระดับโลก แม้ในขณะที่อาหารจำนวนมากยังสามารถบริโภคได้ กลับถูกทิ้งไป ส่งผลกระทบทั้งต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมและความมั่นคงทางอาหาร จากบริบทนี้ แอปพลิเคชันสั่งอาหารที่ขายไม่หมดจึงถูกพัฒนาขึ้นเพื่อเป็นทางเลือกในการลดปริมาณขยะอาหาร โดยการนำอาหารส่วนเกินมาจัดจำหน่ายในราคาพิเศษให้ผู้บริโภคเข้าถึงอาหารคุณภาพดีในราคาย่อมเยา งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อความตั้งใจใช้งานแอปพลิเคชันสั่งอาหารที่ขายไม่หมด โดยอิงจากทฤษฎีรวมของการยอมรับและการใช้เทคโนโลยี 2 (UTAUT2) และแนวคิดพฤติกรรมรักษ์สิ่งแวดล้อม กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือบุคคลที่เกิดระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2524–2539 และไม่เคยใช้งานแอปพลิเคชันดังกล่าว จำนวน 230 คน โดยใช้แบบสอบถามออนไลน์ในการเก็บข้อมูล และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์แบบสเปียร์แมนผลการศึกษาพบว่า ตัวแปรต้นทั้งหมด ได้แก่ ความคาดหวังในประสิทธิภาพ ความคาดหวังในความพยายามใช้งาน อิทธิพลทางสังคม สิ่งสนับสนุนจากสิ่งแวดล้อม ความคาดหวังในความสนุกสนาน คุณค่าด้านราคา และความเคยชิน มีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกต่อความตั้งใจใช้งานแอปพลิเคชันสั่งอาหารที่ขายไม่หมดอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ โดยเฉพาะในภาพรวม และกลุ่มที่มีพฤติกรรมรักษ์สิ่งแวดล้อมต่ำพบว่า ความคาดหวังในคุณค่าด้านราคา มีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์สูงสุด ขณะที่กลุ่มที่มีพฤติกรรมรักษ์สิ่งแวดล้อมสูง ปัจจัยที่มีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สูงสุดคือ ความคาดหวังในความสนุกสนาน ทั้งนี้ ทุกตัวแปรในกลุ่มที่มีพฤติกรรมรักษ์สิ่งแวดล้อมต่ำมีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สูงกว่ากลุ่มที่มีพฤติกรรมรักษ์สิ่งแวดล้อมสูง ผลการศึกษานี้สามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในการออกแบบและพัฒนาแอปพลิเคชันให้ตรงกับความต้องการของกลุ่มเป้าหมาย และส่งเสริมการบริโภคอย่างยั่งยืนในสังคมที่ให้ความสำคัญกับสิ่งแวดล้อมมากยิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Food waste is a critical global issue, as a significant amount of edible food is discarded, leading to negative impacts on both the environment and food security. In response, food surplus ordering applications have been developed as an alternative to reduce food waste by offering unsold food at discounted prices, allowing consumers to access quality food at affordable rates. This research aims to investigate the factors influencing the intention to use unsold food ordering application, based on the Unified Theory of Acceptance and Use of Technology 2 (UTAUT2) and the concept of pro-environmental behavior. The sample consisted of 230 individuals born between 1981 and 1996 who had never used such applications. Data were collected through an online questionnaire and analyzed using Spearman’s rank correlation coefficient.The findings revealed that all independent variables—Performance Expectancy, Effort Expectancy, Social Influence, Facilitating Conditions, Playfulness Expectancy, Price Value Expectancy, and Habit—were significantly and positively correlated with the Intention to Use Unsold Food Ordering Application. Notably, among the overall sample and the group with low Pro-Environmental Behavior, Price Value Expectancy exhibited the strongest correlation. Conversely, among individuals with high Pro-Environmental Behavior, Playfulness Expectancy was the most influential factor. Furthermore, all variables showed stronger correlations in the group with Low Pro-Environmental Behavior compared to those with High Pro-Environmental Behavior. These findings can be applied to the design and development of unsold food ordering application to better meet the needs of target users and promote sustainable consumption in an environmentally conscious society.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.