Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The adaptation of organization : a case study of Thai post company limited
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
วันชัย มีชาติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.371
Abstract
การวิจัยในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการปรับตัวขององค์การภาครัฐประเภทรัฐวิสาหกิจ โดยเลือกกรณีศึกษา บริษัท ไปรษณีย์ไทย จำกัด ซึ่งเป็นรัฐวิสาหกิจที่กำลังได้รับผลกระทบในการดำเนินภารกิจในการให้บริการสาธารณะ จากการเปลี่ยนแปลงสิ่งแวดล้อมตลอดเวลา อย่างรวดเร็วและรุนแรง ทำให้ บริษัท ไปรษณีย์ไทย จำกัด จำเป็นต้องมีการปรับตัวองค์การตลอดเวลา ซึ่งถือว่าเป็นโจทย์ที่มีความท้าทายมากต่อองค์การภาครัฐ เนื่องจากองค์การภาครัฐมีข้อจำกัดหลายประการ ส่งผลให้การดำเนินการเปลี่ยนแปลงองค์การเพื่อการปรับตัวเกิดขึ้นได้ช้า ปรับตัวได้ไม่ทันการณ์ โดยผู้วิจัยจะมุ่งศึกษาถึงสภาพแวดล้อมทั้งภายในและภายนอกองค์การ ที่ส่งอิทธิพลต่อบริษัท ไปรษณีย์ไทย จำกัด ให้จำเป็นต้องปรับตัวมีลักษณะเป็นอย่างไร รวมไปถึงปัจจัยความสำเร็จที่ทำให้บริษัท ไปรษณีย์ไทย จำกัดประสบผลสำเร็จในการเปลี่ยนแปลงองค์การและปรับตัวได้ทันตามสภาพแวดล้อมที่เปลี่ยนไป โดยยังสามารถสร้างสมดุลระหว่างการยังคงสร้างผลประกอบการจำนวนมหาศาลจากการดำเนินงานให้กับภาครัฐ แม้จะมีการเก็บค่าบริการได้ต่ำ การสร้างความสามารถขององค์การให้สามารถแข่งขันกับภาคเอกชนได้ แต่ก็ยังสามารถยึดหลักการให้บริการประชาชนอย่างเท่าเทียมและทั่วถึง โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์ในการ ศึกษาสภาพแวดล้อมองค์การของที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการปรับตัวขององค์การและถอดบทเรียนจากวิธีการในการปรับตัวของบริษัท ไปรษณีย์ไทย จำกัด ซึ่งเป็นองค์การประเภทรัฐวิสาหกิจให้สามารถ อยู่รอดในสภาพแวดล้อมที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไปและทันต่อสภาวะการณ์ปัจจุบัน เพื่อนำไปเป็นแนวทางต่อยอดในการปรับปรุงรัฐวิสาหกิจประเภทอื่นต่อไป โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ (Qualitative Research) ใช้วิธีการวิจัยเชิงเอกสารในเบื้องต้นแล้ว ผู้วิจัยจะเลือกใช้วิธีการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก (In-Depth Interview) เพื่อให้เสริมข้อมูลให้มีความรอบด้านและครอบคลุม จากการศึกษาพบว่าสภาพแวดล้อมที่มีผลต่อการดำเนินงานขององค์การ ได้แก่ ปัจจัยภายนอกที่เป็นสภาพแวดล้อมแบบทั่วไปและเฉพาะงาน และปัจจัยภายในองค์การ จากสภาพแวดล้อมดังกล่าวทำให้องค์การต้องมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงองค์การเพื่อให้สามารถปรับตัวเข้ากับบริบทของสภาพแวดล้อมที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไปได้ โดยการเปลี่ยนแปลงองค์การนั้นจะต้องมีการวางแผนในการบริหารจัดการการเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างเป็นระบบ และเป็นขั้นเป็นตอน โดยต้องปฏิบัติแต่ละขั้นตอนให้สำเร็จ ก่อนที่จะเดินหน้าไปยังขั้นตอนต่อไป โดยไม่สามารถลัดขั้นตอนได้ จนสิ้นสุดกระบวนการในการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่องค์การตั้งเป้าหมายไว้ ซึ่งการที่จะทำให้แต่ละขั้นตอนสำเร็จได้นั้น จะประกอบไปด้วยปัจจัยความสำเร็จที่แตกต่างกัน ได้แก่ ปัจจัยสภาพแวดล้อมภายนอก ปัจจัยในด้านความพร้อมของทรัพยากร ที่องค์การปรับใช้ให้กลายเป็นโอกาสและเป็นจุดแข็งในการสนับสนุนการปรับตัวขององค์การ ปัจจัยทางด้านการบริหารที่ส่งผลให้องค์การสามารถเปลี่ยนแปลงได้สำเร็จได้แก่ ภาวะความเป็นผู้นำ การจูงใจ ความสามารถในการวิเคราะห์สถานการณ์ ทักษะในการวางแผนและการกำหนดตัวชี้วัด และการสื่อสารในองค์การที่มีประสิทธิภาพ ส่งผลให้สามารถสร้างบรรยากาศที่ดีในการเปลี่ยนแปลงองค์การและกระตุ้นให้ผู้คนมีส่วนร่วมในการเปลี่ยนแปลงองค์การ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aimed to study the adaptation of government organization; state enterprises. By selecting a case study, Thailand Post Company Limited., which is carrying out the mission of serving the public and affected by the rapid and severe environmental change. Therefore, Thailand Post Company Limited needs to adjust the organization all the time. This issue is considered challenging question to government organizations. Because government organizations have many limitations, the implementation of organizational changes for adaptation occurs slowly and not promptly. The researcher will focus on the environment factors both inside and outside the organization that influence Thailand Post Company Limited’s adaptation and the success factors that make Thailand Post Company Limited succeed in organizational adaptation. Also, it can create enormous amount of income to the government despite of collecting fee in low rates, contributes competitiveness with the private sector, but still able to serve public services to all people equally and thoroughly. The purpose of this research is studying the organizational environment that influences organizational adaptation and lessons learned success factors from the adaptation method of Thailand Post Company Limited; state enterprise organization, which can survive in a rapid changing environment, to guide further improvements for other organization enterprises. The method of this research is qualitative research. This research used documents researching and In-Depth Interview method to collect comprehensive information. The study found the environment factors affects the operation of organization including general environment, job-specific environment, and internal organizational factors. These are the factor affect the organization, so it needs to adapt itself in order to survive in these environments. The organization adaptation started planning for change in a systematic way, step by step, each step has to be completed before moving to the next step without shortcut until the end of the process and complete the goal. Each step consists of different success factors, including external environment factors, resource availability factors and administrative factors. External environment factors and resource availability factors has adopted to become an opportunity and a strength to support organizational adaptation. Administrative factors that contribute to the organization's ability to change successfully are leadership, motivation, ability to analyze situations, skills in planning and setting indicators and communicating in an organization which can create a positive atmosphere to change the organization and encourage people to participate in organizational change.
Creative Commons License