Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effects of a self-management program using line application on medication adherence and sputum conversion in retreatment persons with pulmonary tuberculosis
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปชาณัฏฐ์ นันไทยทวีกุล
Second Advisor
ศิรินภา จิตติมณี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพยาบาลผู้ใหญ่และผู้สูงอายุ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.707
Abstract
วิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลองแบบสองกลุ่มวัดผลก่อนและหลังการทดลอง กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ ผู้ที่ได้รับการวินิจฉัยว่าเป็นวัณโรคปอดรักษาซ้ำ ทั้งเพศชายและเพศหญิง อายุ 20-60 ปี มารับการรักษาที่คลินิกวัณโรคโรงพยาบาลสรรพสิทธิประสงค์ จังหวัดอุบลราชธานี แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลอง 30 คน และกลุ่มควบคุม 30 คน โดยกลุ่มทดลองได้รับโปรแกรมการจัดการตนเอง ประกอบด้วยการให้ความรู้ การให้การปรึกษา การจดบันทึกการรับประทานยา ร่วมกับการใช้แอปพลิเคชันไลน์ เป็นเวลา 8 สัปดาห์ ส่วนกลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนา เปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างด้วยสถิติที และการทดสอบและสถิติไค-สแควร์ การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1. เปรียบเทียบความร่วมมือในการรับประทานยาในผู้ที่เป็นวัณโรคปอดรักษาซ้ำ ก่อนและหลังได้รับโปรแกรมการจัดการตนเองโดยใช้แอปพลิเคชันไลน์ 2. เปรียบเทียบความร่วมมือในการรับประทานยาในผู้ที่เป็นวัณโรคปอดรักษาซ้ำ หลังได้รับโปรแกรมการจัดการตนเองโดยใช้แอปพลิเคชันไลน์ และกลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลปกติ 3. ประเมินผลการตรวจเสมหะจากพบเชื้อเป็นไม่พบเชื้อวัณโรคในผู้ที่เป็นวัณโรคปอดรักษาซ้ำ หลังได้รับโปรแกรมการจัดการตนเองโดยใช้แอปพลิเคชันไลน์ ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. ผู้ที่เป็นวัณโรคปอดรักษาซ้ำหลังได้รับโปรแกรมการจัดการตนเองโดยใช้แอปพลิเคชันไลน์ มีความร่วมมือในการรับประทานยาสูงกว่าก่อนได้รับโปรแกรมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2. ผู้ที่เป็นวัณโรคปอดรักษาซ้ำที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการจัดการตนเองโดยใช้แอปพลิเคชันไลน์ มีความร่วมมือในการรับประทานยาสูงกว่ากลุ่มได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 3. ผลตรวจเสมหะในผู้ที่เป็นวัณโรคปอดรักษาซ้ำหลังได้รับโปรแกรมการจัดการตนเองโดยใช้แอปพลิเค-ชันไลน์ เปลี่ยนเป็นไม่พบเชื้อมากกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aimed to compare medication adherence among patients with retreatment pulmonary tuberculosis before and after receiving a self-management program via the LINE application, compare medication adherence between the group receiving the self-management program and the group receiving routine nursing care, and evaluate sputum test results (from positive to negative) after receiving the self-management program via the LINE application. The study employed a quasi-experimental, two-group pretest-posttest design. The sample consisted of male and female patients aged 20–60 years diagnosed with retreatment pulmonary tuberculosis and receiving care at the tuberculosis clinic of a tertiary hospital. The experimental group (n=30) received a self-management program consisting of health education, counseling, and medication adherence tracking through the LINE application for eight weeks. The control group (n=30) received routine nursing care. Data were analyzed using descriptive statistics, A t-tests for comparative analysis and The chi-square test Research findings: 1. A medication adherence significantly improved in the experimental group after the program, both compared to their own pre-intervention scores and to the control group (p < .05). 2. A sputum test results in the experimental group showed a significantly higher rate of conversion from positive to negative compared to the control group (p < .05). 3. The self-management program using the LINE application was effective in improving medication adherence among patients with recurrent pulmonary tuberculosis and should be integrated into routine care services.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.