Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Experiences of being a nurse working at a nursing informatic unit, a tertiary hospital
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อารีย์วรรณ อ่วมตานี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบริหารทางการพยาบาล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.706
Abstract
การศึกษาวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อบรรยายประสบการณ์ของพยาบาลที่ปฏิบัติงานในหน่วยสารสนเทศทางการพยาบาล โรงพยาบาลตติยภูมิ ใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยผู้ให้ข้อมูลเป็นพยาบาลวิชาชีพที่ปฏิบัติงานในหน่วยงานสารสนเทศทางการพยาบาลอย่างน้อย 3 ปี และมีความยินดีเข้าร่วมการวิจัย โดยคัดเลือกผู้ให้ข้อมูลแบบเฉพาะเจาะจง จํานวน 12 คน เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลด้วยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกและการบันทึกเทป ร่วมกับการบันทึกภาคสนาม และนําข้อมูลที่ได้มาถอดเทปแบบคําต่อคํา และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยวิธีของ Crist and Tanner ผลการศึกษา ประสบการณ์การเป็นพยาบาลที่ปฏิบัติงานในหน่วยสารสนเทศทางการพยาบาล แบ่งเป็น 6 ประเด็นหลัก ดังนี้ 1) แรงจูงใจในการเข้าสู่บทบาทพยาบาลสารสนเทศ 2) ความรู้สึกและการปรับตัวต่อบทบาทใหม่ 3) บทบาทใหม่และการขยายขอบเขตงานพยาบาล 4) การเรียนรู้เพื่อเพิ่มพูนศักยภาพด้านเทคโนโลยี 5) การมีส่วนร่วมในการพัฒนาเทคโนโลยีเพื่อการพยาบาล 6) อุปสรรคและความท้าทายในการปฏิบัติงาน จากการศึกษาครั้งนี้ทำให้ทราบว่าการเป็นพยาบาลที่ปฏิบัติงานในหน่วยสารสนเทศทางการพยาบาลต้องอาศัยความรู้ทางด้านเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศ และด้านการพยาบาล มาสร้างและพัฒนาโปรแกรมที่มีประโยชน์ต่อบุคลากรทางการแพทย์และผู้รับบริการทางการแพทย์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this qualitative study was to explore and describe the experiences of nurses working in nursing informatics units at least 3 years. A qualitative research methodology was applied. Participants were professional nurses working in nursing informatics units who voluntarily agreed to participate in the study. A purposive sampling technique was used to select 12 participants. Data was collected through in-depth interviews, audio recordings, and field notes. All interviews were transcribed verbatim and analyzed using the content analysis method developed by Crist and Tanner. The findings revealed six major themes regarding the experiences of nurses working in nursing informatics units: 1) Motivation for entering the role of nursing informatics 2) Feelings and adaptation to the new role 3) Expanding nursing roles and responsibilities 4) Learning to enhance technological competencies 5) Participation in developing nursing-related technologies 6) Obstacles and challenges in nursing informatics practice. This study highlights that being a nurse in a nursing informatics unit requires knowledge in both information technology and nursing. These competencies are integrated to develop programs that benefit healthcare professionals and medical service recipients.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.