Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Solving issues of overtime working: case study of the government pharmaceutical organization (GPO)
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
พิชญ์ พงษ์สวัสดิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.120
Abstract
การศึกษาเรื่อง “การจัดการแก้ปัญหาการทำงานล่วงเวลา กรณีศึกษา: องค์การเภสัชกรรม” มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1) เพื่อทราบถึงสาเหตุที่ทำให้เกิดการทำงานล่วงเวลาที่มากกว่าปกติ 2) เพื่อนำผลการศึกษาที่ได้ไปใช้เป็นแนวทางในการจัดการแก้ปัญหาการทำงานล่วงเวลาขององค์การเภสัชกรรม และ 3) เพื่อนำเสนอแนวทางการจัดการแก้ปัญหาการทำงานล่วงเวลาแก่ผู้บริหารการวิจัยครั้งนี้ใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ประกอบด้วย การวิเคราะห์เอกสารและการสัมภาษณ์ เชิงลึก กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ ผู้บริหารที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการอนุมัติและประเมินการทำงานล่วงเวลา และผู้ปฏิบัติงาน ในหน่วยงาน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า สาเหตุที่ทำให้เกิดการทำงานล่วงเวลาที่มากกว่าปกติ สามารถสรุปเป็นประเด็นใหญ่ๆ 3 หมวดคือ 1) การเปลี่ยนแปลงระเบียบ ข้อบังคับ และคำสั่งมาใช้เกี่ยวกับการทำงานล่วงเวลาที่เกิด จากวิกฤตการระบาดของโรคโควิด (Covid-19) 2) การบังคับใช้นำระเบียบ ข้อบังคับ และคำสั่งมาใช้ภายในองค์การเภสัชกรรมที่ไม่เป็นมาตรฐานและมีความเป็นเอกเทศในการบริหารของหน่วยงานต่างๆ 3) วัฒนธรรมองค์กรของผู้ปฏิบัติงานภายในองค์การเภสัชกรรมที่มองว่าการทำงานล่วงเวลาเป็นช่องทางที่ดีในการเพิ่มรายได้ และสามารถช่วยให้ผู้ปฏิบัติงานมีชีวิตที่มีคุณภาพมากยิ่งขึ้น แนวทางในการจัดการแก้ปัญหาการทำงานล่วงเวลาขององค์การเภสัชกรรม 1) การปรับใช้เทคโนโลยีและการฝึกอบรมพนักงาน 2) การสร้างตัวชี้วัดเพื่อประเมินการทำงานล่วงเวลา 3) การบังคับใช้คำสั่งและนโยบายให้เป็นมาตรฐานเดียวกัน 4) การเปลี่ยนแนวคิดของพนักงานเกี่ยวกับการทำงานล่วงเวลา แนวทางการจัดการแก้ไขปัญหาที่จะนำเสนอแก่ผู้บริหาร คือการจัดทำโครงการต่างๆ ได้แก่ 1) โครงการปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพการทำงานด้วยเทคโนโลยีและการฝึกอบรมพนักงาน เป้าหมาย คือ ลดเวลาที่ใช้ในการทำงาน และเพิ่มความสามารถในการจัดการงานให้เป็นระบบ 2) โครงการสร้างตัวชี้วัดเพื่อประเมินการทำงานล่วงเวลา เป้าหมายคือ ให้ข้อมูลที่ชัดเจนในการตัดสินใจเกี่ยวกับการทำงานล่วงเวลา และ ลดปริมาณการทำงานล่วงเวลา 3) โครงการนำร่องบังคับใช้คำสั่งและนโยบายให้เป็นมาตรฐานเดียวกัน เป้าหมายคือ สร้างมาตรฐานในการทำงานล่วงเวลาที่ชัดเจนและเป็นธรรมสำหรับพนักงานทุกคน 4) โครงการเปลี่ยนแนวคิดของพนักงานเกี่ยวกับการทำงานล่วงเวลา เป้าหมายคือ ลดความจำเป็นในการทำงานล่วงเวลา และเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการทำงานในเวลางานปกติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The study on " Solving Issues of Overtime Working: Case Study of the Government Pharmaceutical Organization (GPO)" has three Objectives: 1) To identify the causes of excessive overtime work, 2) To utilize the findings as a guideline for managing and solving overtime work issues within the Government Pharmaceutical Organization, and 3) To present management strategies for resolving overtime work issues to the executives.This qualitative research comprises document analysis and in-depth interviews. The sample group includes executives responsible for approving and evaluating overtime work and employees within the organization. The findings reveal three major causes for excessive overtime: 1) Changes in regulations, rules, and orders related to overtime work due to the COVID-19 crisis, 2) Non-standardized and autonomous implementation of regulations, rules, and orders within the Government Pharmaceutical Organization, and 3) Organizational culture that views overtime work as a good way to increase income and improve quality of life. There are four management Strategies for solving overtime work issues: 1) Adoption of Technology and Employee Training, 2) Establishment of Overtime Work Evaluation Indicators, 3) Standardization of Regulations and Policies, and 4) Changing Employee Perceptions of Overtime Work. The Proposed Projects for Executives are 1) Efficiency Improvement Project through Technology and Training: the target is to reduce working time and enhance systematic work management, 2) Overtime Work Evaluation Indicator Project: the target is providing clear information for decision-making regarding overtime work and reducing the amount of overtime, 3) Pilot Project for Standardizing Regulations and Policies: the target is establishing clear and fair standards for overtime work applicable to all employees, and 4) Employee Perception Change Project: the target is to Reduce the necessity for overtime work and increasing work efficiency during normal working hours.
Creative Commons License