Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors predicting health-related quality of life among women living with breast cancer undergoing chemotherapy
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปิ่นหทัย ศุภเมธาพร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพยาบาลผู้ใหญ่และผู้สูงอายุ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.702
Abstract
การวิจัยเชิงพรรณนาแบบความสัมพันธ์เชิงทำนาย (Predictive Correlational Research) นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ ศึกษาคุณภาพชีวิตด้านสุขภาพของผู้ป่วยมะเร็งเต้านมที่ได้รับการรักษาด้วยยาเคมีบำบัด และ ศึกษาอำนาจการทำนายของอายุ จำนวนครั้งที่ได้รับเคมีบำบัด แรงสนับสนุนทางสังคม อาการข้างเคียงจากการได้รับเคมีบำบัด และพฤติกรรมส่งเสริมสุขภาพที่มีต่อคุณภาพชีวิตด้านสุขภาพของผู้ป่วยกลุ่มดังกล่าว กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือผู้ป่วยมะเร็งเต้านมที่ได้รับเคมีบำบัด โดยคัดเลือกด้วยวิธีการแบบเจาะจง (Purposive Sampling) ขนาดกลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 148 ราย เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยแบบสอบถามจำนวน 1 ชุด ประกอบด้วย 5 ส่วน ประกอบไปด้วย 1) แบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล 2) แบบสอบถามแรงสนับสนุนทางสังคม 3) แบบสอบถามอาการข้างเคียงจากเคมีบำบัด 4) แบบสอบถามพฤติกรรมส่งเสริมสุขภาพ และ 5) แบบสอบถามคุณภาพชีวิตผู้ป่วยมะเร็งเต้านม มีค่าความเชื่อมั่น (Cronbach’s alpha) แบบสอบถามแรงสนับสนุนทางสังคม แบบสอบถามอาการข้างเคียงจากเคมีบำบัด และแบบสอบถามพฤติกรรมส่งเสริมสุขภาพ เท่ากับ .88, .80, .84 และผ่านการตรวจสอบความตรงเชิงเนื้อหา (Content Validity Index: CVI) เท่ากับ .90, 1.0, .90 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนา ได้แก่ ความถี่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และสถิติวิเคราะห์ถดถอยพหุคูณ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า คุณภาพชีวิตด้านสุขภาพของผู้ที่เป็นมะเร็งเต้านมที่ได้รับเคมีบำบัดอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง ( = 63.45, S.D.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This predictive correlational study aimed to examine the health-related quality of life (HRQoL) among breast cancer patients undergoing chemotherapy and to investigate the predictive power of age, number of chemotherapy cycles, social support, chemotherapy-related side effects, and health-promoting behaviors. The sample comprised 148 breast cancer patients receiving chemotherapy, selected through purposive sampling. Data were collected using a questionnaire consisting of five parts: 1) demographic information, 2) social support scale, (3) chemotherapy-related side effects scale, 4) health-promoting behaviors scale, and 5) a breast cancer–specific HRQoL scale. Cronbach’s alpha coefficients for the social support, side effects, and health-promoting behavior scales were .88, .80, and .84, respectively. Content validity indices (CVI) for the instruments ranged from .90 to 1.00, and. Data were analyzed using descriptive statistics (frequency, percentage, mean, and standard deviation) and multiple regression analysis. The results showed that HRQoL among breast cancer patients undergoing chemotherapy was at a moderate level ( = 63.45, S.D. = 14.94) Health-promoting behaviors (β = .74, p < .001), social support (β = .42, p < .001), chemotherapy-related side effects (β = –.39, p < .001), and number of chemotherapy cycles (β = –.23, p < .001) were significant predictors of HRQoL, collectively explaining 15.88% of the variance (p < .05).
Creative Commons License