Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of a coaching program on the competency of new graduate nurses working in surgical ward.
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุนทรีภรณ์ มีพริ้ง
Second Advisor
วาสินี วิเศษฤทธิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบริหารทางการพยาบาล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.696
Abstract
การวิจัยกึ่งทดลองประเภทกลุ่มเดียววัดแบบอนุกรมเวลา มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบสมรรถนะของพยาบาลจบใหม่ที่ปฏิบัติงานในหอผู้ป่วยศัลยกรรม “ก่อน” และ “หลัง” ได้รับโปรแกรมการสอนแนะทันที และ“ระยะติดตามผล 4 สัปดาห์” กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ พยาบาลจบใหม่ คัดเลือกแบบเจาะจง จำนวน 13 คน ได้รับโปรแกรมเป็นเวลา 4 สัปดาห์ เครื่องมือวิจัย คือ แบบประเมินสมรรถนะพยาบาลจบใหม่ ผ่านการตรวจสอบความตรงตามเนื้อหาจากผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ 5 คน ได้ค่าดัชนีความตรงตามเนื้อหาเท่ากับ 0.96 และมีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์อัลฟาของครอนบาคเท่ากับ 0.98 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนา การแจกแจงความถี่ ค่าเฉลี่ย ร้อยละ ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และสถิติการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนทางเดียวแบบวัดซ้ำ (One-way repeated Measures ANOVA) ผลการศึกษา พบว่าพยาบาลจบใหม่ที่ปฏิบัติงานในหอผู้ป่วยศัลยกรรม มีคะแนนความสามารถด้านการปฏิบัติการพยาบาล ด้านการสื่อสารและสัมพันธภาพ และด้านการพัฒนาตนเองและหน่วยงาน ภายหลังได้รับโปรแกรมการสอนแนะเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ (p < .05) ผลการศึกษา สามารถนำโปรแกรมการสอนแนะ ไปประยุกต์ใช้ในการพัฒนาสมรรถนะพยาบาลจบใหม่โดยเฉพาะหอผู้ป่วยศัลยกรรมที่มีบริบทคล้ายกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This quasi-experimental research employed a one-group time-series design with the objective of comparing the competencies of newly graduated nurses working in a surgical ward before, immediately after, and four weeks after participating in a coaching program. The sample consisted of 13 newly graduated nurses, selected through purposive sampling. Participants received the coaching program over a period of four weeks. The research instrument was the New Nurse Competency Assessment Form, which was validated by five experts. The instrument yielded a Content Validity Index (CVI) of 0.96 and a Cronbach’s alpha coefficient of 0.98, indicating high validity and reliability. Data were analyzed using descriptive statistics, including frequency distribution, mean, percentage, and standard deviation, as well as One-Way Repeated Measures ANOVA for inferential analysis. The findings revealed that newly graduated nurses showed statistically significant improvements (p < .05) in their competencies in nursing practice, communication and interpersonal relationships, and self and organizational development after receiving the coaching program. The results suggest that the coaching program can be effectively applied to enhance the competencies of newly graduated nurses across various clinical settings.
Creative Commons License