Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors related to unpleasant symptoms among post operative brain tumor persons
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นพมาศ พัดทอง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพยาบาลผู้ใหญ่และผู้สูงอายุ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.694
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาอาการไม่พึงประสงค์และปัจจัยที่สัมพันธ์กับอาการไม่พึงประสงค์ภายหลังการผ่าตัดของผู้ที่เป็นโรคเนื้องอกสมอง ได้แก่ เพศ อายุ ตำแหน่งของเนื้องอกสมอง ภาวะโรคร่วม กิจกรรมทางกาย ภาวะโภชนาการ ความเข้มแข็งทางใจ และแรงสนับสนุนทางสังคม กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ ผู้ที่เป็นโรคเนื้องอกสมองที่ได้รับการผ่าตัดไม่เกิน 6 เดือน ทั้งเพศชายและหญิง อายุ 18 ปีขึ้นไป ที่เข้ารับการรักษาแผนกผู้ป่วยนอก จากโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์สภากาชาดไทย โรงพยาบาลรามาธิบดี และสถาบันประสาทวิทยา จำนวน 120 คน ที่ได้มาจากการคัดเลือกตามคุณสมบัติที่กำหนด เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ แบบบันทึกข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล แบบบันทึกข้อมูลการเจ็บป่วย แบบประเมินอาการไม่พึงประสงค์ แบบประเมินภาวะโรคร่วม แบบประเมินกิจกรรมทางกาย แบบประเมินภาวะโภชนาการ แบบประเมินความเข้มแข็งทางใจ แบบประเมินแรงสนับสนุนทางสังคม ผ่านการตรวจสอบความตรงตามเนื้อหาโดยผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ 5 คน หาค่าความเที่ยงของแบบประเมินดังกล่าว เท่ากับ .86 - .99 การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยหาค่าความถี่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน สถิติสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ของเพียร์สัน และอีต้า ผลการวิจัยพบว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยของความรุนแรงของอาการไม่พึงประสงค์โดยรวม เท่ากับ 2.54 (S.D. = 1.47) โดยอาการที่พบมากที่สุด 3 อันดับแรก ได้แก่ อาการปวดศีรษะ อาการนอนไม่หลับ และอาการเหนื่อยล้า ตามลำดับ และพบว่า ภาวะโรคร่วม ภาวะโภชนาการ ความเข้มแข็งทางใจ และกิจกรรมทางกาย มีความสัมพันธ์กับอาการไม่พึงประสงค์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (r = .47, r = -.44, r = -.36 และ r = -.24 ตามลำดับ) ขณะที่ เพศ อายุ ตำแหน่งเนื้องอกสมอง และแรงสนับสนุนทางสังคม ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับอาการไม่พึงประสงค์ภายหลังการผ่าตัดของผู้ที่เป็นโรคเนื้องอกสมอง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aimed to examine unpleasant symptoms and the factors associated with such symptoms among individuals with brain tumors following surgical intervention. The investigated variables included sex, age, tumor location, comorbidities, physical activity, nutritional status, resilience, and social support. The participants consisted of 120 individuals diagnosed with brain tumors—both male and female—aged 18 years and older, who had undergone surgery within the past six months and were receiving outpatient care at King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital, Ramathibodi Hospital, and the Neurological Institute of Thailand. Participants were recruited through purposive sampling based on predefined inclusion criteria. Research instruments included a personal data form, illness record form, Unpleasant Symptom Assessment Scale, Charlson Comorbidity Index (CCI), International Physical Activity Questionnaire–Short Form (IPAQ-SF), Mini Nutritional Assessment (MNA), Resilience Quotient (RQ-20), and the Support Questionnaire (SSQ Part 2). The content validity of all instruments was evaluated by five experts, and reliability coefficients ranged from .86 to .99. Data analysis was performed using frequency, percentage, mean, standard deviation, Pearson’s correlation coefficient, and Eta coefficient. The results indicated that the mean overall severity score of unpleasant postoperative symptoms was 2.54 (S.D. = 1.47), reflecting a mild level of symptom severity. The most commonly reported symptoms were headache, insomnia, and fatigue, respectively. Significant correlations were found between unpleasant symptoms and comorbidities (r = .47), nutritional status (r = –.44), resilience (r = –.36), and physical activity (r = –.24), all at the .05 level of significance. However, sex, age, tumor location, and social support were not significantly associated with unpleasant symptoms following brain tumor surgery.
Creative Commons License