Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of emotion regulation and family participation program on aggressive behavior in schizophrenic patients
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รัชนีกร อุปเสน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพยาบาลจิตเวชและสุขภาพจิต
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.689
Abstract
การวิจัยกึ่งทดลองครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อ เปรียบเทียบพฤติกรรมก้าวร้าวของผู้ป่วยจิตเภท ก่อนและหลังได้รับโปรแกรมการกำกับอารมณ์และการมีส่วนร่วมของครอบครัว และเปรียบเทียบพฤติกรรมก้าวร้าวของผู้ป่วยจิตเภท ระหว่างที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการกำกับอารมณ์และการมีส่วนร่วมของครอบครัว และกลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ กลุ่มตัวอย่างในการวิจัย คือ เป็นผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการวินิจฉัยจากจิตแพทย์ว่าเป็นโรคจิตเภท ตามเกณฑ์การวินิจฉัยโรค ICD-10 แผนกผู้ป่วยในของโรงพยาบาลพระศรีมหาโพธิ์ จำนวน 42 คน กลุ่มตัวอย่างได้รับการจับคู่ตามลักษณะ เพศ อายุ และสุ่มเข้ากลุ่มทดลอง กลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มละ 21 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลคือ โปรแกรมการกำกับอารมณ์และการมีส่วนร่วมของครอบครัว แบบประเมินพฤติกรรมก้าวร้าว และแบบประเมินการกำกับอารมณ์ โดยมีดัชนีความตรงเท่ากับ 1 ส่วนความเที่ยงโดยการหาค่าสัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟาของครอนบราค แบบประเมินพฤติกรรมก้าวร้าวและแบบประเมินการกำกับอารมณ์ เท่ากับ .81และ .82 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนาและสถิติทดสอบที (t-test) ผลการวิจัย สรุปได้ดังนี้ 1) คะแนนเฉลี่ยพฤติกรรมก้าวร้าวของผู้ป่วยโรคจิตเภทหลังได้รับโปรแกรมการกำกับอารมณ์และการมีส่วนร่วมของครอบครัวต่ำกว่าก่อนได้รับโปรแกรมการกำกับอารมณ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ .05 2) คะแนนเฉลี่ยพฤติกรรมก้าวร้าวของผู้ป่วยโรคจิตเภทกลุ่มที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการกำกับอารมณ์และการมีส่วนร่วมของครอบครัวต่ำกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this quasi-experimental research were to compare the aggressive behavior of schizophrenic patients before and after receiving the emotion regulation and family participation program and to compare aggressive behavior of schizophrenic patients who received the emotion regulation and family participation program, and those who received routine nursing care. The study sample consisted of patients who had been diagnosed with schizophrenia by psychiatrists based on ICD-10 diagnostic criteria, from the inpatient ward of Prasrimahabhodi Psychiatric Hospital, comprising 42 patients. Samples were matched pair characteristics by gender and aggressive behavior scores, and were randomly assigned into the experimental and the control group, 21 patients per group. The instruments used for data collection were the emotion regulation and family participation program, the aggressive behavior assessment form, and the emotion regulation assessment form, with a validity index of 1.0 and a reliability index of .81 and .82, respectively, by Cronbach's alpha coefficient of the aggressive behavior assessment form and the emotion regulation assessment form. The data were analyzed using descriptive statistics and t-test. 1) The mean score of aggressive behavior of schizophrenic patients after receiving emotion regulation and family participation program was statistically significant lower than that before at .05 level 2) The mean score of aggressive behavior of schizophrenic patients who received emotion regulation and family participation program was statistically significant lower than those who received routine nursing care at .05 level
Creative Commons License