Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Caring experiences of family caregivers for persons with alcohol dependence relapse
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เพ็ญนภา แดงด้อมยุทธ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพยาบาลจิตเวชและสุขภาพจิต
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.686
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพแบบปรากฏการณ์วิทยาการตีความตามแนวคิดของไฮเดรกเกอร์ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่ออธิบายความหมายและประสบการณ์การดูแลของผู้ดูแลในครอบครัวผู้ติดสุราที่เสพซ้ำ ผู้ให้ข้อมูลจำนวน 16 คน โดยคัดเลือกผู้ให้ข้อมูลแบบเฉพาะเจาะจง เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลด้วยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก การบันทึกเทปและการนำข้อมูลมาถอดคำต่อคำ การสังเกต และการบันทึกภาคสนาม ร่วมกับวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาตามวิธีการของ van Manen (1990) ผลการศึกษาสามารถแบ่งเป็น 2 ส่วน ได้แก่ การให้ความหมายการดูแลของผู้ดูแลในครอบครัวผู้ติดสุราที่เสพซ้ำ และประสบการณ์การดูแลของผู้ดูแลในครอบครัวผู้ติดสุราที่เสพซ้ำ โดยการให้ความหมายการดูแลของผู้ดูแลในครอบครัวผู้ติดสุราที่เสพซ้ำ พบ 2 ประเด็นย่อย คือ 1. การดูแลด้วยความรักความผูกพันในครอบครัว 2. ใส่ใจดูแลไม่ให้กลับไปเสพซ้ำส่วนประสบการณ์การดูแลของผู้ดูแลในครอบครัวผู้ติดสุราที่เสพซ้ำ พบ 4 ประเด็นหลัก ดังนี้ 1. ความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับสาเหตุที่ทำให้เสพซ้ำ 2. ความรู้สึกและสิ่งที่เกิดขึ้นจากการดูแล 3. การปรับตัวของผู้ดูแลในครอบครัวผู้ติดสุราที่เสพซ้ำ 4. การรับมือกับผู้ติดสุราที่เสพซ้ำ ผลการศึกษาครั้งนี้ทำให้เข้าใจความหมายและประสบการณ์การดูแลของผู้ดูแลในครอบครัวผู้ติดสุราที่เสพซ้ำ เป็นแนวทางสำหรับพยาบาลและสหวิชาชีพนำไปพัฒนาระบบการดูแลทั้งผู้ติดสุราที่เสพซ้ำและผู้ดูในครอบครัวอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study was qualitative research of the interpretive phenomenological approach based on Heidegger’s. The study aimed to describe the meaning and caring experiences of family caregivers for persons with alcohol dependence relapse. Sixteen participants were selected through purposive sampling. Data were collected through in-depth interviews, The interviews were tape-recorded and transcribed verbatim, observations, and field notes. Data were analyzed using van Manen’s (1990) thematic analysis method. The results of the research revealed two parts consisting of the meaning of caring for persons with alcohol dependence relapse and experiences of family caregivers for persons with alcohol dependence relapse. The meaning of caring of family caregivers for persons with alcohol dependence relapse revealed two sub-themes emerged; 1. Providing care with love and family bonding, 2. Attentive care to prevent relapse. Four main themes of caring experiences of family caregivers for persons with alcohol dependence relapse emerged from the study. 1. Understanding the causes of relapse, 2. Feelings and experiences from caregiving, 3. Adaptation of family caregivers for persons with alcohol dependence relapse, 4. Coping with persons with alcohol dependence relapse. The results of the study made understanding about the meaning and caring experiences of family caregivers for persons with alcohol dependence relapse. These guide for nurses and multidisciplinary teams to develop effective care systems for both persons with alcohol dependence relapse and their caregivers.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.