Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The development of wound healing patch containing silk sericin and cinnamon extract for the treatment of infected wound
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรอนงค์ อร่ามวิทย์
Second Advisor
จุฑามาศ รัตนวราภรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมชีวเวช
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.242
Abstract
โปรตีนกาวไหม (Silk sericin) เป็นโปรตีนจากธรรมชาติ ซึ่งเป็นวัสดุเหลือทิ้งจากการสกัดรังไหมเอาเส้นใยไหม (Silk fibroin) ไปใช้ โปรตีนกาวไหมถูกนำมาใช้ประโยชน์อย่างแพร่หลายในงานทางการแพทย์ ไม่ว่าจะเป็นงานด้านการนำส่งยา สเต็มเซลล์ การสร้างเนื่อเยื่อใหม่ แผ่นปิดแผล ในรูปแบบของ แผ่นฟิล์ม (film) ไฮโดรเจล (hydrogel) โครงเลี้ยงเซลล์ (scaffold) หรืออนุภาคระดับไมโคร/นาโน เป็นต้น ในงานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ผู้วิจัยมีความสนใจที่นำโปรตีนกาวไหมมาขึ้นรูปเป็นแผ่นปิดแผล ร่วมกับการใช้พอลิไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์และกลีเซอรีน ด้วยการเชื่อมขวาง 2 รูปแบบ คือ การเชื่อมขวางทางกายภาพโดยกระบวนการ freeze-thaw และการเชื่อมขวางทางเคมีด้วยสารเชื่อมขวางกลูตาราลดีไฮด์ (glutaraldehyde) และทำการศึกษาคุณสมบัติต่างๆ จากการศึกษา พบว่า แผ่นปิดแผลที่ขึ้นรูปได้ทั้ง 2 แบบ มีรูพรุนกระจายอยู่ทั่วทั้งแผ่น โครงสร้างภายในจับกันเป็นโครงข่ายได้เป็นอย่างดี ผลการวิเคราะห์หมู่ฟังก์ชัน ปรากฎว่า พบหมู่ amide I ที่ 1618-1640 cm-1 (C=O stretching) หมู่ amide II ที่ 1518-1638 cm-1 (N-H bending and C-N stretching) และ หมู่ amide III ที่ 1238 cm-1 (C-N and C=O stretching) จากแผ่นปิดแผลทุกชนิด โดยในแผ่นปิดแผลที่ใช้สารเชื่อมขวางกลูตาราลดีไฮด์จะพบ peak ที่2830 -3000 cm-1 ซึ่งแสดงถึงพันธะ C-H ของหมู่อัลดีไฮด์กับหมู่แอลคิล การทดสอบสมบัติเชิงกล (mechanical property) แสดงให้เห็นว่า การเชื่อมขวางทั้ง 2 วิธี ทำให้ค่ามอดูลัสของยัง (Young’s modulus) เพิ่มขึ้น แผ่นปิดแผลสามารถทนต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงรูปร่างได้มากขึ้น และการเชื่อมขวางทางกายภาพยังทำให้ระยะยืดที่จุดขาด (elongation at break) ของแผ่นปิดแผลสูงขึ้น แต่ในขณะเดียวระยะยืดที่จุดขาด (elongation at break) ของแผ่นปิดแผลที่ถูกเชื่อมขวางทางเคมีวัดได้ลดลง แสดงให้เห็นว่าแผ่นปิดแผลที่เชื่อมขวางด้วยกลูตาราลดีไฮด์มีความเปราะ การทดสอบความสามารถในการดูดซับของเหลวหรือการบวมน้ำ (swelling) ปรากฏว่า แผ่นปิดแผลทั้ง 2 ชนิด สามารถดูดซับของเหลวได้เป็นอย่างดี สามารถดูดซับของเหลวได้สูงถึง 200-700 เปอร์เซนต์ โดยแผ่นปิดแผลที่เชื่อมขวางทางเคมีสามารถดูดซับของเหลวได้มากกว่า 2-3 เท่า และแผ่นปิดแผลทั้ง 2 ชนิด ยังมีการปลดปล่อยโปรตีนกาวไหมออกมาได้อีกด้วย เมื่อมีการสัมผัสกับของเหลว การทดสอบความเป็นพิษกับเซลล์ ในเซลล์ L929 ด้วยวิธี MTT assay ให้ผลการทดสอบว่า แผ่นปิดแผลทั้ง 2 ชนิด มีร้อยละการมีชีวิตรอดของเซลล์ (% cell viability) สูงกว่า 70 เปอร์เซนต์ และยังยืนยันได้ว่าโปรตีนกาวไหมที่หลุดออกมามีส่วนช่วยกระตุ้นการเพิ่มจำนวนเซลล์ นอกจากนี้ผู้วิจัยยังมีความสนใจที่จะพัฒนาให้แผ่นปิดแผลดังกล่าวมีฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโตของแบคทีเรีย จึงได้มีการนำสารออกฤทธิ์อย่างสารสกัดอบเชยมาบรรจุลงในแผ่นปิดแผลทั้ง 2 ชนิด ผลการทดสอบปรากฎว่า แผ่นปิดแผลทั้ง 2 ชนิด สามารถปลดปล่อยสารสกัดอบเชยออกมาได้ และสารสกัดอบเชยที่ใช้สามารถยังยั้งการเจริญเติบโตของแบคทีเรีย 4 ชนิด ได้แก่ Acinetobacter baumannii Escherichia coli Pseudomonas aeruginosa และ Staphylococcus aureus ซึ่งเป็นแบคทีเรียที่พบได้มากในแผลติดเชื้อได้เป็นอย่างดี โดยสามารถวัดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางของ inhobition zone ได้ ตั้งแต่ 29.0 ถึง 49.0 มิลลิเมตร
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Sericin is a natural protein from silkworm cocoons. It is used in many biomedical applications as scaffolds, films, hydrogels, and micro/nanoparticles. This study was interested in fabricating a scaffold from sericin as a wound healing patch. The scaffold was fabricated, but sericin had poor properties, so it needed to be solved using another polymer. Poly(vinyl alcohol) (PVA) was chosen to improve their properties in conjunction with chemical (adding glutaraldehyde) and physical (freezing-thawing) crosslink. The cross-section of scanning electron microscope (SEM) showed high porous and good interconnectivity around the sheet of both scaffolds. The chemical crosslink scaffold (CC scaffold) was smaller pore than the physical crosslink scaffold (PC scaffold). The result of FTIR showed that the specific absorption peaks of sericin were amide I at 1618-1640 cm-1 (C=O stretching), amide II at 1518-1638 cm-1 (N-H bending and C-N stretching) and amide III at 1238 cm-1 (C-N and C=O stretching). Adding glutaraldehyde gave the two small peaks at 2830 -3000 cm-1, indicating the C-H bond of the aldehyde and alkyl functional group. The mechanical testing, crosslinking can resist deformation observed from increased Young's modulus. Elongation at break of PC scaffold was increased but decreased on CC scaffold. These results suggested that the addition of glutaraldehyde had an impact on the brittleness of the CC scaffold. The swelling property indicated the wound healing patch's efficiency in absorbing liquids or exudate. PC and CC scaffolds had excellent swelling rates approximately 200-700%. The swelling rate of the CC scaffold was higher 2-3 fold compared with the PC scaffold at intervals time after immersion. At the same time, sericin can be released from both scaffolds. Cytotoxicity was tested with MTT assay the result showed that cell viability of PC and CC scaffolds has been measured at more than 70.0% and can make sure that sericin can stimulate cell proliferative. Moreover, our study wants to develop an antibacterial scaffold, so cinnamon essential oil (CEO) was used as an active agent because it exhibits a broad spectrum of antimicrobial activity. CEO was loaded into the scaffold, and antibacterial activity was tested in Acinetobacter baumannii, Escherichia coli, Pseudomonas aeruginosa and Staphylococcus aureus. The diameter of the inhibition zone was observed, and the result showed that the CEO loaded PC and CC scaffolds were excellent against all of them. The diameter of inhibition zone can measured at 29.0-49.0 mm.
Creative Commons License