Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors predicting immunosuppressive medication adherence in kidney transplant persons
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นรลักขณ์ เอื้อกิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพยาบาลผู้ใหญ่และผู้สูงอายุ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.684
Abstract
การศึกษาความสัมพันธ์เชิงทำนายนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสม่ำเสมอในการรับประทานยากดภูมิคุ้มกันและปัจจัยทำนายความสม่ำเสมอในการรับประทานยากดภูมิคุ้มกันในผู้ที่ได้รับการปลูกถ่ายไต กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ ผู้ที่ได้รับการปลูกถ่ายไต อายุ 18 ปีขึ้นไป ที่รับบริการ ณ ศูนย์ปลูกถ่ายไต/คลินิก Post-Kidney Transplantation ในโรงพยาบาลพระมงกุฎเกล้า และโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ สภากาชาดไทย จำนวน 113 ราย เลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างแบบหลายขั้นตอนเก็บข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบสอบถาม 8 ชุด เครื่องมือมีค่าดัชนีความตรงของเนื้อหาในชุดที่ 2-8 เท่ากับ 0.86, 0.84, 0.92, 0.80, 1, 1 และ 0.88 ตามลำดับ และค่าความเที่ยงของแบบสอบถามเท่ากับ 0.75, 0.86, 0.95, 0.96, 0.80, 0.86 และ 0.90 ตามลำดับ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติบรรยายและสถิติถดถอยพหุคูณแบบขั้นตอน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า 1) ผู้ที่ได้รับการปลูกถ่ายไตมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยความสม่ำเสมอในการรับประทานยากดภูมิคุ้มกัน เท่ากับ 23.09 (SD = 0.84) 2) ปัจจัยทำนายความสม่ำเสมอในการรับประทานยากดภูมิคุ้มกันในผู้ที่ได้รับการปลูกถ่ายไตได้สูงสุดอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ คือ ระยะเวลาหลังได้รับการปลูกถ่ายไต (β = -0.313, p < 0.01) รองลงมาคือ การสนับสนุนทางสังคม (β = 0.264, p < 0.01) การรับรู้อุปสรรคของการรับประทานยากดภูมิคุ้มกัน (β = -0.184, p < 0.05) และการรับรู้โอกาสเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดภาวะปฏิเสธไต (β = 0.173, p < 0.05) ตามลำดับ โดยสามารถร่วมทำนายความแปรปรวนของความสม่ำเสมอในการรับประทานยากดภูมิคุ้มกันในผู้ที่ได้รับการปลูกถ่ายไตได้ ร้อยละ 31.40 (Adjusted R2 = 0.314, p < 0.05)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This predictive correlational study aims to examine adherence to immunosuppressive medication and the predictive factors influencing immunosuppressive medication adherence in kidney transplant persons. The study sample consists of kidney transplant persons, aged 18 years and older from the Kidney Transplant Clinic at Phramongkutklao Hospital and King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital, Thai Red Cross Society. A total of 113 participants were selected using a multi-stage sampling method. Data were collected by using eight questionnaires. The CVI of 2-8 instruments were 0.86, 0.84, 0.92, 0.80, 1, 1, and 0.88, respectively. The reliability coefficients were 0.75, 0.86, 0.95, 0.96, 0.80, 0.86, and 0.90, respectively. The data were analyzed using descriptive statistics and stepwise multiple regression analysis. The results revealed as the following: 1) Kidney transplant persons had an average immunosuppressive medication adherence score of 23.09 (SD = 0.84) 2) The most significant predictor of immunosuppressive medication adherence was time after transplantation (β = -0.313, p < 0.01) followed by social support (β = 0.264, p < 0.01), perceived barriers to immunosuppressive medication (β = -0.184, p < 0.05), and perceived susceptibility of kidney rejection (β = 0.173, p < 0.05), respectively. These factors account for 31.40% of the variance in immunosuppressive medication adherence among kidney transplant persons (Adjusted R² = 0.314, p < 0.05).
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.