Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of the competency based on professional ladder of nurses in stroke intensive care unit, the super tertiary hospital
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อารีย์วรรณ อ่วมตานี
Second Advisor
วีรยุทธ ศรีทุมสุข
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบริหารทางการพยาบาล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.683
Abstract
การวิจัยเชิงพรรณนานี้ ศึกษาสมรรถนะตามบันไดวิชาชีพของพยาบาลหอผู้ป่วยวิกฤตโรคหลอดเลือดสมอง โรงพยาบาลตติยภูมิขั้นสูง ด้วยเทคนิคการวิจัยแบบเดลฟาย ผู้ให้ข้อมูลคือ กลุ่มผู้เชี่ยวชาญจำนวน 18 คน แบ่งเป็น 5 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ 1) พยาบาลผู้เชี่ยวชาญการดูแลผู้ป่วยวิกฤตโรคหลอดเลือดสมองจำนวน 6 คน 2) หัวหน้าหอผู้ป่วยวิกฤตโรคหลอดเลือดสมองจำนวน 4 คน 3) แพทย์ผู้เชี่ยวชาญการรักษาผู้ป่วยวิกฤตโรคหลอดเลือดสมอง จำนวน 3 คน 4) พยาบาลผู้ปฏิบัติการขั้นสูงด้านอายุรศาสตร์และศัลยศาสตร์จำนวน 3 คน และ 5) อาจารย์พยาบาลผู้เชี่ยวชาญการพยาบาลผู้ป่วยวิกฤตโรคหลอดเลือดสมองจำนวน 2 คน ดำเนินการวิจัย 3 ขั้นตอน ได้แก่ 1) สัมภาษณ์เกี่ยวกับสมรรถนะพยาบาลตามบันไดวิชาชีพ ซึ่งประกอบด้วย พยาบาลระดับปฏิบัติการ ชำนาญการ ชำนาญการพิเศษ และเชี่ยวชาญ 2) วิเคราะห์ข้อมูล และสร้างแบบสอบถามเพื่อให้ผู้เชี่ยวชาญประเมินระดับความสำคัญ และ 3) คำนวณค่ามัธยฐานและค่าพิสัยระหว่างควอไทล์เพื่อสรุปผล ผลการศึกษาพบว่า สมรรถนะตามบันไดวิชาชีพของพยาบาลหอผู้ป่วยวิกฤตโรคหลอดเลือดสมอง โรงพยาบาลตติยภูมิขั้นสูง ประกอบด้วย 8 ด้าน ดังนี้ 1) การปฏิบัติการพยาบาลในระยะวิกฤต 2) การบริหารยาความเสี่ยงสูงที่ใช้ในผู้ป่วยวิกฤต 3) การป้องกันภาวะแทรกซ้อน 4) การฟื้นฟูสภาพหลังพ้นวิกฤต 5) การสื่อสารและประสานงานเพื่อการรักษาพยาบาล 6) การพยาบาลระยะท้าย 7) การใช้เทคโนโลยีและเครื่องมือดิจิทัลทางการแพทย์ และ 8) การจัดการและพัฒนาคุณภาพการดูแลผู้ป่วย ซึ่งพยาบาลที่ปฏิบัติงานในหอผู้ป่วยประกอบด้วยพยาบาลระดับปฏิบัติการ ชำนาญการ ชำนาญการพิเศษ และเชี่ยวชาญที่มีสมรรถนะทั้ง 8 ด้าน แต่สมรรถนะย่อยมีความแตกต่างกัน ดังนี้ 1) ระดับปฏิบัติการ เน้นงานพื้นฐานภายใต้การดูแล 2) ระดับชำนาญการ สามารถดูแลผู้ป่วยซับซ้อนและทำงานเป็นทีมได้ 3) ระดับชำนาญการพิเศษ สามารถแก้ปัญหาเฉพาะหน้าและใช้หลักฐานเชิงประจักษ์ และ 4) ระดับเชี่ยวชาญ สามารถพัฒนาองค์ความรู้ใหม่ทำให้คุณภาพการดูแลผู้ป่วยดีขึ้น การศึกษานี้สามารถใช้เป็นแนวทางในการประเมินสมรรถนะและมอบหมายงานตามความสามารถของพยาบาลแต่ละระดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aimed to study of nurses competency in professional advancement of nurses in stroke intensive unit at super tertiary hospital using the Delphi technique. A total of 18 experts participated, categorized into five groups: 6 nurses specialized in critical care for stroke patients, four head nurses of critical stroke units, 3 physicians specialized in the treatment of critically ill stroke patients, 3 advanced practice nurses in medicine and surgery and 2 nurse educators specialized in critical care nursing for stroke patients. The study was conducted in three phases: 1) interviews regarding nursing competencies according to professional advancement comprising operational, proficient, senior professional and expert levels; 2) data analysis and questionnaire development for expert rating on the importance of each competency; and 3) calculation of median and interquartile range values to summarize the results. The findings revealed eight core competencies for nurses in in stroke intensive unit at super tertiary hospitals: 1) Critical phase nursing care, 2) Administration of high-risk medications for critically ill patients, 3) Prevention of complications, 4) Post-critical phase rehabilitation, 5) Communication and coordination for clinical care, 6) End-of-life care, 7) Utilization of medical technology and digital tools and 8) Management and quality improvement in patient care. Nurses working in critical stroke units include those at the following professional levels: general practice, proficient, advanced proficient, and expert. While all levels are expected to demonstrate competence in all eight domains, the specific competencies differ as follows: 1) General practice level focuses on performing basic nursing tasks under supervision 2) Proficient level can care for patients with complex conditions and work effectively within teams 3) Advanced proficient level is capable of solving immediate problems and applying evidence-based practices and 4) Expert level is able to generate new knowledge to enhance the quality of patient care.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.