Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Graphic design for modern vow service brand based on the concept of crowd trusting and decentralization
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
มนน ธรานุรักษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Creative Arts (ภาควิชานฤมิตศิลป์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นฤมิตศิลป์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.271
Abstract
ในยุคที่สังคมเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างรวดเร็ว ผู้คนเริ่มแสวงหาวิธีใหม่ในการสร้างความสำเร็จและความมั่นคงในชีวิต แนวคิดเรื่องการบนบานหรือการขอพรซึ่งเคยผูกโยงกับสิ่งศักดิ์สิทธิ์เพียงอย่างเดียว ได้เปลี่ยนไปสู่การสร้างพลังศรัทธาร่วมในสังคม โดยเชื่อว่าทุกสิ่งและทุกคนรอบตัวสามารถเป็นที่พึ่งได้ (Crowd Trusting) ผ่านการมีส่วนร่วมและเชื่อมโยงพลังจากหลายบุคคล (Decentralization) งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อหาแนวทางการออกแบบเรขศิลป์สำหรับแบรนด์บริการบนบานยุคใหม่ที่สะท้อนแนวคิด Crowd Trusting และ Decentralization โดยรวบรวมข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับความเชื่อ การบนบาน แนวคิด Crowd Trusting และ Decentralization รวมถึงการพัฒนาแอปพลิเคชันและการสร้างแบรนด์ ร่วมกับการศึกษาเชิงคุณภาพผ่านสัมภาษณ์และแบบสอบถามกลุ่มเป้าหมาย Generation Z โดยเฉพาะผู้ที่มีประสบการณ์การบนบานแบบไม่ยึดโยงกับสิ่งศักดิ์สิทธิ์โดยตรง ผลการวิจัยพบว่า แบรนด์ควรสื่อสารผ่านแนวคิด “Together We Shine” เพื่อสะท้อนพลังของการรวมและการสร้างสรรค์ร่วมกัน โดยมีบุคลิกภาพแบรนด์ที่เข้มแข็ง สนุกสนาน และทันสมัย (Forceful, Enjoyable, Cheerful และ Modern) อัตลักษณ์ของแบรนด์สอดคล้องกับ Brand Archetype ประเภท The Creator ที่เน้นการริเริ่มสิ่งใหม่และสร้างนวัตกรรมแตกต่าง แนวทางการออกแบบเรขศิลป์ที่เหมาะสม ได้แก่ การสร้างภาพลักษณ์ที่ให้ประสบการณ์สนุกสนาน แปลกใหม่ โดยไม่จำเป็นต้องยึดติดภาพลักษณ์ทางศรัทธาแบบดั้งเดิม แต่เน้นการสร้างความเชื่อมั่นและไว้วางใจจากผู้ใช้ ผ่านการออกแบบแนว Illustration ที่สะท้อนแนวคิดร่วมสมัยอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In today’s fast-changing society, people are increasingly seeking new approaches to achieve success and stability in life. The traditional concept of vow-making, once solely associated with sacred or divine entities, has evolved into a collective belief system that emphasizes the power of mutual faith and support. This modern belief highlights the idea that everything and everyone around us can be a source of trust (Crowd Trusting), encouraging participation and decentralized engagement (Decentralization) to foster shared strength. This research aims to explore visual identity design approaches for branding a modern vow-making service that reflects the concepts of Crowd Trusting and Decentralization. The methodology involves gathering data related to beliefs, vow-making practices, these key concepts, mobile application development, and brand creation. A qualitative study was conducted through interviews and questionnaires targeting Generation Z, especially individuals who have practiced vow-making without relying on sacred or religious figures. The research findings indicate that the brand should communicate the concept “Together We Shine” to express the collective power and co-creation of the community. The brand personality should be strong, joyful, and modern (Forceful, Enjoyable, Cheerful, and Modern). Its brand identity aligns with The Creator archetype, which focuses on innovation, originality, and the creation of new possibilities that challenge conventional norms. Effective visual design strategies should focus on creating a brand image that delivers enjoyable and novel experiences. Rather than relying on traditional religious or spiritual symbolism, the design should emphasize building trust and confidence among users. The use of illustration-based design is recommended as a key visual communication tool that reflects contemporary values and effectively engages the target audience.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.