Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Narrative strategies of successful ROV game streamers in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไกรวุฒิ จุลพงศธร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.661
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็นงานวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษารูปแบบ และเนื้อหารายการเกมอาร์โอวีของสตรีมเมอร์ที่ประสบความสำเร็จ โดยใช้วิธีการ การวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา (Content analysis) ผ่านวิดีโอคอนเทนต์เกี่ยวกับเกมอาร์โอวีบนยูทูบ จากสตรีมเมอร์เกมอาร์โอวี จำนวน 3 ช่อง ได้แก่ 1. กาย หงิด 2. กิต งายย 3. Doyser ผ่านการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาและการจัดประเภทของเนื้อหา (Genre categorization) โดยใช้เครื่องมือลงรหัส (Coding Sheet) เพื่อเก็บข้อมูลจากวิดีโอที่มียอดเข้าชมมากที่สุดในปี พ.ศ. 2566 จำนวนช่องละ 20 คลิป รวมทั้งสิ้น 60 คลิป อีกทั้ง 2) เพื่อศึกษากลวิธีการเล่าเรื่องของสตรีมเมอร์เกมอาร์โอวีที่ประสบความสำเร็จ ด้วยวิธีการวิเคราะห์ตัวบท (Textual analysis) ผ่านวิดีโอคอนเทนต์เกี่ยวกับเกมอาร์โอวีในช่องยูทูบของสตรีมเมอร์ กาย หงิด โดยวิธีการเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างแบบเฉพาะเจาะจง (Purposive Sampling) จากวิดีโอที่มีผู้ชม 5 แสนคนขึ้นไป และอยู่ในระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2562 - 2567 จำนวน 10 คลิป ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) รูปแบบ และเนื้อหารายการเกมอาร์โอวีเป็นประเภทรายการ (Genre) ที่เกิดขึ้นใหม่ โดยมีรูปแบบและเนื้อหารายการเกมอาร์โอวีที่ได้รับความนิยม ได้แก่ การเล่นเกมกับผู้อื่น (Reaction videos) คิดเป็นร้อยละ 75 และร้อยละ 90 ของคลิปวิดีโอในช่องกายหงิดและกิตงายตามลำดับ และมีลักษณะเนื้อหาแบบการแข่งขันเกม (Game tournaments and competitions) ร่วมกับสตรีมเมอร์ช่องอื่น (Collaboration) ในขณะเดียวกันก็มีรูปแบบเนื้อหารายการเกมอาร์โอวีที่ได้รับความนิยมรองลงมาและเป็นกระแสรอง คือ การสอนเทคนิคการเล่น (Walk-throughs and tutorials) คิดเป็นร้อยละ 85 ของคลิปวิดีโอในช่อง Doyser และมีลักษณะเนื้อหาแบบการวิเคราะห์เกมอย่างละเอียดลึกซึ้ง (Game Analysis) นอกจากนี้ ยังพบว่า 2) กลวิธีการเล่าเรื่องผ่านการเล่นเกมอาร์โอวีของช่องกายหงิด ประกอบด้วย การออกแบบเนื้อหาที่สร้างสรรค์ ซึ่งคล้ายกับรายการบันเทิง การจัดการแข่งขันเกมที่มีโครงสร้างชัดเจน การจำลองเหตุการณ์แบบละคร (Dramatization) การถ่ายทำภาพยนตร์สั้นประกอบกับการแคสต์เกม ผ่านการออกแบบเนื้อหาที่สร้างความสนุก ส่งเสริมการมีส่วนร่วมของผู้ชม โดยมีการสื่อสารที่มีความเป็นกันเองกับผู้ชม และการออกแบบภาพหน้าปกและชื่อคลิปที่ดึงดูดความสนใจ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study is qualitative research. The purposes of this study are (1) to examine the format and content of successful ROV game streaming programs using content analysis of YouTube video content from three ROV streamers: Guy Ngid, Kit Ngai, and Doyser. The study employed genre categorization and a coding sheet as tools to collect data from the most-viewed videos in 2023, selecting 20 clips per channel, totaling 60 clips.; and (2) to examine the narrative strategies of successful ROV game streamers, using textual analysis by analyzing video content related to the ROV game on the YouTube channel of streamer Guy Ngid. The study employed purposive sampling, selecting videos with over 500K views which were published between 2019 and 2024, totaling 10 clips. The first research finding found that ROV game shows represent a newly emerging genre in digital media. Reaction videos are a prominent and mainstream content format for ROV game shows, accounting for 75 % and 90 % of video clips on the Guy Ngid and Kit Ngai channels respectively, and have the characteristics of content in game tournaments and competitions with other streamers (collaboration). Meanwhile, Walkthroughs and tutorials are the second most popular and secondary type of ROV gaming shows content, accounting for 85 % of video clips on the Doyser channel, the fourth follower ROV game streamer in Thailand, and have characteristics with game analysis content. Second, the finding found that the narrative strategies in casting ROV gameplay of Guy Ngid are designing creative content that is similar to entertainment programs, organizing game competitions with a clear structure, simulating events like drama (Dramatization), and making short films combined with game casting. Moreover, he has designed content that creates fun, enhances audience participation, uses friendly communication with the audience, and designs cover images and clip titles that attract attention.
Creative Commons License