Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Line balancing and process layout design via simulation program
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิภาวี ธรรมาภรณ์พิลาศ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1029
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาและปรับปรุงการจัดวางผังของกระบวนการผลิตชิ้นส่วนอิเล็กทรอนิกส์และกำหนดจำนวนเครื่องจักรที่เหมาะสม เพื่อลดเวลาในการขนส่งชิ้นส่วน ลดเวลารอผลิต ลดงานระหว่างการผลิต และเพิ่มอัตราการใช้ประโยชน์ของระบบการผลิตโดยใช้โปรแกรมจำลองสถานการณ์ แนวคิดหลักที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์และปรับปรุงสายการผลิต ได้แก่ การศึกษาเวลา การวิเคราะห์กระบวนการผลิต และการปรับสมดุลของสายการผลิต การปรับปรุงสายการผลิตใช้ข้อมูลจากการวิเคราะห์กระบวนการผลิตปัจจุบันเพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของสถานีงาน จากนั้นจึงจัดวางเครื่องจักรใหม่ให้สอดคล้องกับขั้นตอนการผลิต หลังจากจำลองกระบวนการที่ปรับปรุงแล้วสำหรับการจัดทำผังการผลิตใหม่อัตราการใช้ประโยชน์เครื่องจักรในกระบวนการผลิต ที่กำลังการผลิต 390,000 ชิ้นต่อไตรมาส จากเดิม 38.47% เป็น 71.76% แบบจำลองสถานการณ์ของระบบการผลิตที่สูงที่สุดจากการพยากรณ์สำหรับปี พ.ศ.2569 ที่ 546,000 ชิ้นต่อไตรมาส อัตราการใช้ประโยชน์ของระบบการผลิตเฉลี่ยที่ 63.77% และแบบจำลองสถานการณ์ของระบบการผลิตที่สูงที่สุดในพื้นที่การผลิตที่กำหนด สามารถผลิตชิ้นงานได้ 1,194,500 ชิ้นต่อไตรมาส อัตราการใช้ประโยชน์ของระบบการผลิตเฉลี่ยที่ 59.33%
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research uses simulation to study and improve the layout of an electronic parts production process. The goals are to determine the optimal number of machines, reduce part transportation and waiting times, decrease work-in-process, and increase production system utilization. The main concepts for analysis and improvement are time study, process analysis, and production line balancing. Data from the current production process is used to assess workstation efficiency, and new machines are arranged to match the production steps. After simulating the improved process for the new production layout, the machine utilization rate at a production capacity of 390,000 pieces per quarter increased from 38.47% to 71.76%. The highest production system simulation forecasts 546,000 pieces per quarter for 2026, with an average utilization rate of 63.77%, and the highest production system simulation in the designated production area can produce 1,194,500 pieces per quarter, with an average production system utilization rate of 59.33%.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.