Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Environmental Sustainability Collaborations under the Trade Competition Act B.E. 2560
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิโรจน์ วาทินพงศ์พันธ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.639
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาเกี่ยวกับข้อยกเว้นสำหรับการร่วมกันในธุรกิจที่มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อการพัฒนาการผลิต การจัดจำหน่ายสินค้า และการส่งเสริมให้เกิดความก้าวหน้าทางเทคนิคหรือเศรษฐกิจตามมาตรา 56(2) แห่งพระราชบัญญัติการแข่งขันทางการค้า พ.ศ. 2560 ทั้งนี้ เพื่อศึกษาและวิเคราะห์ว่าประโยชน์ด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมที่เกิดขึ้นกับสังคมโดยรวมจะได้รับพิจารณาภายใต้บทบัญญัติมาตราดังกล่าวหรือไม่ จากการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบกับกฎหมายการแข่งขันทางการค้าของสหภาพยุโรป เนเธอร์แลนด์ และออสเตรีย พบว่าพระราชบัญญัติการแข่งขันทางการค้า พ.ศ. 2560 มาตรา 56(2) มีข้อจำกัด และความไม่ชัดเจน ในการตีความประเด็นดังต่อไปนี้1) บทบัญญัติมาตราดังกล่าวยกเว้นความผิดให้เฉพาะการร่วมกันตามมาตรา 55 ส่งผลให้การร่วมกันระหว่างผู้ประกอบธุรกิจที่เป็นคู่แข่งขันในตลาดเดียวกันในด้านราคา ปริมาณ การประมูล และการแบ่งตลาดตามมาตรา 54 ไม่ได้รับยกเว้นตามมาตรานี้ แม้พฤติกรรมดังกล่าวจะก่อให้เกิดผลดีต่อระบบเศรษฐกิจและผู้บริโภคเพียงใดก็ตาม2) การขาดนิยามที่ชัดเจนของคำว่า “การตกลงร่วมกันในธุรกิจที่มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อการพัฒนาการผลิต การจัดจำหน่ายสินค้า และการส่งเสริมให้เกิดความก้าวหน้าทางเทคนิคหรือเศรษฐกิจ” ซึ่งก่อให้เกิดความไม่แน่นอนทางกฎหมาย และอาจจำกัดขอบเขตของ “ประโยชน์ที่เกิดขึ้น” ให้เหลือเพียง “ประสิทธิภาพทางเศรษฐกิจที่เป็นรูปธรรม (objective economic efficiencies)” เท่านั้น ด้วยเหตุนี้ ประโยชน์ที่นอกเหนือจากมิติทางเศรษฐกิจ (non-economic benefits) อาทิ ประโยชน์ด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมที่ไม่สามารถแปลงเป็นมูลค่าทางเศรษฐกิจได้โดยตรงจึงอาจไม่ได้รับการพิจารณาภายใต้กรอบการวิเคราะห์ของมาตรา 56(2) 3) บทบัญญัติดังกล่าวมิได้กำหนดไว้อย่างชัดเจนว่า “ผู้บริโภค” หมายถึงเฉพาะผู้บริโภคในตลาดที่เกี่ยวข้อง หรือครอบคลุมถึงสังคมโดยรวมด้วย ความไม่ชัดเจนนี้ส่งผลโดยตรงต่อการประเมินว่าประโยชน์ด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม ซึ่งมักจะขึ้นกับสังคมโดยรวมนั้น จะสามารถถือเป็นประโยชน์ที่สามารถนำมาชดเชยความเสียหายต่อผู้บริโภคตามมาตรานี้ได้หรือไม่วิทยานิพนธ์นี้จึงเสนอให้คณะกรรมการการแข่งขันทางการค้าปรับปรุงแนวทางปฏิบัติที่เกี่ยวข้อง เพื่อให้มีการพิจารณาประโยชน์ด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมภายใต้มาตรา 56(2) อย่างเหมาะสม ซึ่งการปรับปรุงนี้จะช่วยส่งเสริมการร่วมกันในธุรกิจที่มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อความยั่งยืนด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม และนำไปสู่การพัฒนาที่ยั่งยืนในภาพรวมได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to study the exemption for the business cooperation which contributes to improving the production or distribution of goods, or to promoting technical or economic progress under Section 56(2) of the Trade Competition Act B.E. 2560 (2017), with the purpose of examining whether environmental benefits that accrue to society as a whole may be considered under this provision.From a comparative study with the trade competition laws of the European Union, the Netherlands, and Austria reveals that the Trade Competition Act B.E. 2560 section 56(2) contains limitations and ambiguities in the interpretation of the following issues:1) The provision exempts only business cooperation under Section 55, which results in business cooperation between business operators who are competitors in the same market regarding price, quantity, bidding, and market allocation under Section 54 not being exempted under this Section, even if such business cooperation brings economic and consumer benefits.2) The lack of a clear definition of “business cooperation which contributes to improving the production or distribution of goods, or to promoting technical or economic progress” causes legal uncertainty and may limit the scope of the “benefits” to only “objective economic efficiencies.” As a result, non-economic benefits, such as environmental benefits that cannot be directly converted into economic value, may not be considered within the analytical framework of Section 56(2).3) The provision does not clearly define whether “consumer” refers exclusively to consumers in the relevant market or includes society as a whole. This ambiguity directly affects the assessment of whether environmental benefits, which often arise at the societal level, can be regarded as benefits that offset consumer harm under this Section.This thesis therefore proposes that the Trade Competition Commission improve its relevant guidelines to ensure that environmental benefits are appropriately considered under Section 56(2). Such an improvement would encourage businesses cooperation aimed at environmental sustainability and contribute to sustainable development.
Creative Commons License