Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Business operations under diversification strategy of real estate companies in Thailand, case studies of Origin Property Public Company Limited and Sena Development Public Company Limited from 2019 to 2023
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พัศพันธน์ ชาญวสุนันท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Housing (ภาควิชาเคหการ)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัยและอสังหาริมทรัพย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1160
Abstract
ในระหว่างพ.ศ.2562 – 2566 ทั่วโลกเผชิญกับความไม่แน่นอนส่งผลกระทบต่อทุกภาคส่วน รวมถึงภาคอสังหาริมทรัพย์ที่ประสบกับความท้าทายในหลายมิติ บริษัทพัฒนาอสังหาริมทรัพย์หลายรายจึงจำเป็นต้องปรับการดำเนินธุรกิจด้วยการกระจายธุรกิจเพื่อกระจายความเสี่ยงและการเติบโตอย่างยั่งยืน ผู้วิจัยได้นำการจัดประเภทมาตรฐานอุตสาหกรรม (TSIC) มาจำแนกการประกอบธุรกิจจึงพบว่าจากทั้งหมด 21 หมวดหมู่ เสนาฯ มีการกระจายธุรกิจ 11 หมวดหมู่ และออริจิ้นมีการกระจายธุรกิจ 12 หมวดหมู่ งานวิจัยฉบับนี้จะศึกษาการดำเนินธุรกิจภายใต้กลยุทธ์การกระจายธุรกิจของกรณีศึกษา บริษัท เสนาดีเวลลอปเม้นท์ จำกัด (มหาชน) (“เสนาฯ”) และบริษัท ออริจิ้น พร็อพเพอร์ตี้ จำกัด (มหาชน) (“ออริจิ้นฯ”) เฉพาะการดำเนินงานในช่วงพ.ศ.2562 – 2566 โดยการทบทวนวรรณกรรมที่เกี่ยวข้อง รวบรวมข้อมูลจากรายงานประจำปี บทสัมภาษณ์ที่ถูกเผยแพร่ทางออนไลน์และบทสัมภาษณ์ผู้บริหารระดับสูง สัมภาษณ์ผู้ที่มีหน้าที่รับผิดชอบเกี่ยวกับการกระจายธุรกิจของทั้งสองบริษัท จากนั้นนำข้อมูลมาวิเคราะห์และถอดบทเรียนจากการดำเนินธุรกิจของทั้งสองบริษัท ผลการศึกษาพบว่า เสนาฯ และออริจิ้นฯ มีวิสัยทัศน์ในการกระจายธุรกิจตั้งแต่เริ่มประกอบธุรกิจและได้ขยายธุรกิจอย่างต่อเนื่องเสมอมา โดยเสนาฯ ได้ขยายไปยังธุรกิจรายได้ต่อเนื่องในพ.ศ.2552 ส่วนออริจิ้นขยายไปยังธุรกิจรายได้ต่อเนื่องในพ.ศ.2559 จากปัจจัยเสี่ยงที่เกิดขึ้นส่งผลโดยตรงต่อตลาดอสังหาริมทรัพย์ทำให้บริษัทต้องมีการปรับตัวอย่างต่อเนื่อง เพื่อกระจายความเสี่ยงจากการมีรายได้เพียงช่องทางเดียวและสร้างการเติบโตอย่างยั่งยืน นอกจากนี้ยังพบความแตกต่างในเป้าหมายของการประกอบธุรกิจโดยเสนาฯ มุ่งเน้นการสร้างผลกำไรที่เติบโตควบคู่กับการพัฒนาอย่างยั่งยืน ในขณะที่ออริจิ้นฯ ให้ความสำคัญกับการสร้างการเติบโตที่มั่นคงและรวดเร็วในแต่ละธุรกิจ โดยมีเป้าหมายระยะยาวในการผลักดันธุรกิจเหล่านั้นเข้าสู่ตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย ในช่วงพ.ศ.2562 – 2566 เสนาฯ มีการกระจายธุรกิจในรูปแบบที่สัมพันธ์กับธุรกิจหลัก ด้วยการเติบโตในแนวดิ่งแบบเติบโตไปด้านหน้า และการเติบโตในแนวนอนที่มีความสอดคล้องทางการดำเนินงานหรือการบริหารและการตลาด และรูปแบบที่ไม่สัมพันธ์กับธุรกิจหลัก ในขณะที่ออริจิ้นฯ มุ่งเน้นการกระจายธุรกิจเฉพาะในรูปแบบที่สัมพันธ์กับธุรกิจหลัก ด้วยการเติบโตในแนวดิ่งแบบเติบโตไปทั้งด้านหน้าและด้านหลัง และการเติบโตในแนวนอนที่มีความสอดคล้องทางการดำเนินงานหรือการบริหารและการตลาด การกระจายธุรกิจของทั้งสองบริษัทจึงดำเนินการผ่านหลายวิธีการที่คล้ายคลึงกัน ซึ่งพบว่าเสนาฯ มุ่งเน้นการลงทุนด้วยตนเอง ส่วนออริจิ้นฯ จะใช้วิธีกิจการร่วมค้าเป็นหลัก ชี้ให้เห็นถึงความเหมาะสมในการเลือกใช้วิธีการกระจายธุรกิจที่เหมาะสมกับบริบท โอกาส และทรัพยากรของแต่ละองค์กร การศึกษาครั้งนี้จึงแสดงให้เห็นถึงการปรับตัวของบริษัทพัฒนาอสังหาริมทรัพย์ในประเทศไทย ในการสร้างความมั่นคงและโอกาสในการเติบโตในระยะยาวด้วยการปรับกลยุทธ์ทางธุรกิจและเป็นการถอดบทเรียนโดยการวิเคราะห์วิธีการกระจายธุรกิจและผลลัพธ์ที่เกิดขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
From 2019 to 2023, the world faced uncertainties that impacted all sectors, including the real estate industry, which encountered challenges across multiple dimensions. Many real estate developers consequently had to adjust their business operations by diversifying in order to mitigate risks and achieve sustainable growth. This research utilized the Thailand Standard Industrial Classification (TSIC) to categorize business operations and found that, out of 21 total categories, Sena Development Public Company Limited (“SENA”) diversified into 11 categories, while Origin Property Public Company Limited (“ORIGIN”) diversified into 12. The study aims to examine the diversification strategies of these two companies during 2019–2023. Data were collected through a review of relevant literature, analysis of annual reports, publicly available interviews, and interviews with senior executives and personnel responsible for business diversification in both companies. The collected data were then analyzed to extract lessons learned from their business operations. The findings reveal that SENA and ORIGIN have had a vision for business diversification since their inception and have continuously expanded their operations. SENA entered recurring-income businesses in 2009, while ORIGIN followed in 2016. Emerging risk factors have directly impacted the real estate market, necessitating continuous adaptation by both companies to reduce reliance on a single revenue stream and foster sustainable growth. Notably, differences were found in their objectives: SENA focuses on generating growing profits in conjunction with sustainable development, whereas ORIGIN prioritizes stable and rapid growth in each business, with the long-term goal of listing those businesses on the Stock Exchange of Thailand. During 2019–2023, SENA diversified into areas related to its core business through forward vertical integration and horizontal integration, creating operational, management, or marketing synergies, as well as into areas unrelated to its core operations. In contrast, ORIGIN focused exclusively on diversification related to its core business, through both forward and backward vertical integration and horizontal integration. Although their diversification methods shared similarities, SENA primarily emphasized self-investment, while ORIGIN predominantly relied on joint ventures. These findings highlight the importance of selecting diversification strategies appropriate to each organization’s context, opportunities, and resources. This study demonstrates how Thai real estate developers have adapted to build stability and long-term growth by adjusting their business strategies and offers lessons learned through an analysis of their diversification methods and outcomes.
Creative Commons License