Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Electronic voting law: a case study of election of member of The House of Representatives
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มานิตย์ จุมปา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.637
Abstract
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการบัญญัติกฎหมายการเลือกตั้งด้วยระบบอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ตามคำแนะนำขององค์กรด้านประชาธิปไตย เพื่อศึกษาวิธีการเลือกตั้งและกฎหมายการเลือกตั้งด้วยระบบอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ของต่างประเทศ ได้แก่ ประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา (รัฐฟลอริดา รัฐหลุยส์เซียน่า รัฐจอร์เจีย และรัฐโอคลาโฮม่า) ประเทศอินเดีย ประเทศออสเตรเลีย (เขตปกครองนครหลวงออสเตรเลีย) และประเทศเอสโตเนีย เพื่อเสนอแนะหลักเกณฑ์ในการบัญญัติกฎหมายการเลือกตั้งด้วยระบบอิเล็กทรอนิกส์สำหรับบังคับใช้ในการเลือกตั้งสมาชิกสภาผู้แทนราษฎรในอนาคต ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การเลือกตั้งด้วยระบบอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ต้องเคารพหลักการสำคัญของการเลือกตั้งในระบอบประชาธิปไตย ได้แก่ หลักการเลือกตั้งโดยทั่วไป โดยตรง เสมอภาค เสรีและลับ และหลักเกณฑ์ในการบัญญัติกฎหมายสำหรับการเลือกตั้งด้วยระบบอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ควรประกอบด้วยเนื้อหาสาระ ดังนี้ การรับรองการจัดการเลือกตั้งด้วยระบบอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ การรับรองหลักการสำคัญของเลือกตั้งในระบอบประชาธิปไตย รูปแบบการเลือกตั้งด้วยระบบอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ที่นำมาใช้ บทนิยามศัพท์ต่าง ๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการลงคะแนนเสียงทางอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ การทดสอบและรับรองเครื่องลงคะแนนเลือกตั้งอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ การมีเครื่องบันทึกกระดาษสำหรับตรวจสอบโดยผู้มีสิทธิเลือกตั้ง (Voter Verifiable Paper Audit Trail - VVPAT) ขั้นตอนการลงคะแนนและการนับคะแนนด้วยระบบอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ การรักษาความปลอดภัยของการลงคะแนนทางอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ การตรวจสอบผลการเลือกตั้ง การคัดค้านการเลือกตั้ง การนับคะแนนใหม่ การเก็บรักษาข้อมูลการลงคะแนน บทกำหนดโทษกรณีฝ่าฝืนการเลือกตั้งด้วยระบบอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ การเข้าถึงของผู้มีส่วนได้เสีย และความรับผิดชอบของผู้ขายอุปกรณ์การเลือกตั้งด้วยระบบอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ ข้อเสนอแนะของการวิจัย ได้แก่ ควรแก้ไขรัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย พุทธศักราช 2560 โดยยกเลิกความในมาตรา 83 วรรคสอง และให้ใช้ความต่อไปนี้แทน “การเลือกตั้งสมาชิกสภาผู้แทนราษฎรให้ใช้วิธีออกเสียงลงคะแนนโดยตรงและลับ โดยให้ใช้บัตรเลือกตั้งหรือโดยระบบอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ โดยให้ลงคะแนนเลือกตั้งสมาชิกสภาผู้แทนราษฎรแบบแบ่งเขตและแบบบัญชีรายชื่อ” และควรแก้ไขพระราชบัญญัติประกอบรัฐธรรมนูญว่าด้วยการเลือกตั้งสมาชิกสภาผู้แทนราษฎร พ.ศ. 2561 โดยเพิ่มหมวด 5/1 การออกเสียงลงคะแนนและการนับคะแนนด้วยระบบอิเล็กทรอนิกส์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study is to examine the legislation of electronic voting law based on recommendations from democratic organizations. It also aims to study the election and the election laws for electronic voting in various countries, including the United States (Florida, Louisiana, Georgia, and Oklahoma), India, Australia (Australian Capital Territory), and Estonia, and to propose legal framework for electronic voting to be applied in future elections for Members of the House of Representatives. The study found that electronic voting must adhere to the fundamental principles of democratic elections, namely the principles of universal, direct, equal, free, and secret suffrage and the legal framework for electronic voting should include the following key components: recognition of the management of electronic voting systems, assurance of the core principles of democratic elections, the type of electronic voting system used, definitions of terms related to electronic voting, testing and certification of electronic voting machines, Voter Verifiable Paper Audit Trails (VVPAT), procedures for voting and counting with electronic systems, security measures for electronic voting, election result verification, objections regarding election results, recounts, data retention of votes, penalties for violations of electronic voting regulations, stakeholder access, and the responsibility of vendors providing election equipment. The study recommendation is to amend the Constitution of the Kingdom of Thailand B.E. 2560 by repealing the second paragraph of Section 83 and replacing it with the following: “The election of members of the House of Representatives shall be conducted by direct and secret voting, either by ballot paper or through an electronic voting system, for constituency and party list representatives” and to amend the Organic Act on the Election of Members of the House of Representatives B.E. 2561 by adding Chapter 5/1 Electronic Voting and Counting.
Creative Commons License