Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Evaluation of fracture resistance of MTA-apexified immature anterior teeth undergoneroot canal reinforcement: an in vitro study
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไพโรจน์ หลินศุวนนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Operative Dentistry (ภาควิชาทันตกรรมหัตถการ)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาเอ็นโดดอนต์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.618
Abstract
การแตกของรากฟันเป็นความล้มเหลวที่พบได้บ่อยในฟันที่ได้รับการเหนี่ยวนำให้ปลายรากฟันปิดด้วยเอ็มทีเอ งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาวัสดุเสริมความแข็งแรงที่เหมาะสมภายหลังการเหนี่ยวนำให้ปลายรากฟันปิดด้วยเอ็มทีเอภายใต้สภาวะจำลองในช่องปาก โดยแบ่งการศึกษาออกเป็น 2 ตอน ตอนที่ 1: เพื่อศึกษาผลของความหนาของเนื้อฟัน ฟันจำนวน 24 ซี่ (n=8) ถูกแบ่งเป็น 3 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ กลุ่มควบคุมที่มีรากฟันสมบูรณ์ กลุ่มที่จำลองให้มีความหนาเนื้อฟัน 2.0 มม. และ 1.5 มม. โดยใช้ Peeso reamer ขยายโพรงรากจนได้ความหนาตามที่กำหนด ตอนที่ 2: เพื่อศึกษาผลของวัสดุเสริมความแข็งแรง รากฟันจำนวน 40 ซี่ถูกเตรียมให้มีลักษณะรากอ่อนแอโดยจำลองความหนาเนื้อฟัน 1.5 มม. และปิดปลายรากด้วยเอ็มทีเอจากนั้นแบ่งเป็น 5 กลุ่ม (n=8) ได้แก่ กลุ่มกัตทาเพอร์ชา, เอ็มทีเอ, เรซินคอมโพสิตชนิดบ่มตัวร่วม, เดือยฟันเสริมเส้นใย และเดือยฟันเสมือนรากฟัน ทุกกลุ่มตัวอย่างผ่านกระบวนการเปลี่ยนอุณหภูมิร้อนเย็นแบบเป็นจังหวะและการลงแรงแบบเป็นวัฏจักร ก่อนทดสอบการรับแรงกดจนแตก บันทึกลักษณะการแตกและแรงสูงสุดก่อนการแตก วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วย one-way ANOVA และ Tukey’s test รวมถึง Weibull regression เพื่อวิเคราะห์ความน่าจะเป็นของการอยู่รอด พบว่ากลุ่มที่มีความหนาเนื้อฟัน 1.5 มม. มีความทนต่อแรงแตกหักต่ำกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมและกลุ่มที่มีความหนา 2.0 มม. อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ พบการแตกของรากในแนวเฉียงในตัวอย่างทั้งหมด สำหรับกลุ่มเดือยฟันเสริมเส้นใย พบการแตกบ่อยที่บริเวณรอยต่อระหว่างเอ็มทีเอกับเดือยฟัน ขณะที่กลุ่มเรซินคอมโพสิตชนิดบ่มตัวร่วมมีค่าความทนต่อแรงแตกหักและความน่าจะเป็นในการอยู่รอดใกล้เคียงกับกลุ่มควบคุมที่มีรากฟันสมบูรณ์ ดังนั้นภายใต้ขอบเขตของการศึกษานี้ พบว่าสามารถใช้เรซินคอมโพสิตแบบบ่มตัวร่วมในการเสริมความแข็งแรงของฟันที่ได้รับการเหนี่ยวนำให้ปลายรากฟันปิดด้วยเอ็มทีเอได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
: The most common cause of failure of MTA-Apexified teeth is root fracture. This study aimed to determine the most suitable reinforcement materials following MTA apexification under simulated oral conditions. The investigation was conducted in two parts. In Part 1, the effect of dentin thickness on fracture resistance was evaluated using twenty-four teeth (n=8 per group), categorized into three groups: intact roots, and simulated immature roots with 2.0 mm and 1.5 mm dentin thickness. Root canals were enlarged using Peeso reamers until the predetermined thickness was achieved. In Part 2, forty teeth with simulated immature roots of 1.5 mm dentin thickness were treated with MTA apexification and randomly allocated into five reinforcement groups (n=8): gutta-percha, MTA, dual-cure resin composite, fiber post, and anatomic post. All specimens were subjected to thermocycling and cyclic loading prior to compression testing. The maximum load to fracture and failure patterns were recorded. Data were analyzed using one-way ANOVA followed by Tukey’s post hoc test, and survival probabilities were assessed using Weibull regression analysis. Results showed that teeth with 1.5 mm dentin thickness exhibited significantly lower fracture resistance than both intact and 2.0 mm groups. Oblique horizontal root fractures were observed in all specimens. In the fiber post group, fractures predominantly occurred at the MTA-post interface. Notably, the dual-cure resin composite group demonstrated fracture resistance and survival probability comparable to the intact group. Within the limitations of this study, dual-cure composite resin appears to be a promising material for reinforcing MTA-apexified teeth.
Creative Commons License