Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The relationships among perceived stigma, perceived social support and attitudes toward help-seeking in military officers
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณัฐสุดา เต้พันธ์
Second Advisor
พูลทรัพย์ อารีกิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.594
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของการรับรู้ตราบาป การรับรู้การสนับสนุนทางสังคม และเจตคติในการแสวงหาความช่วยเหลือจากนักวิชาชีพ และศึกษาอิทธิพลของการรับรู้ตราบาปและการรับรู้การสนับสนุนทางสังคมต่อเจตคติในการแสวงหาความช่วยเหลือจากนักวิชาชีพ กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือข้าราชการทหารจำนวน 126 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บข้อมูล ได้แก่ มาตรวัดการรับรู้ตราบาป มาตรวัดการรับรู้การสนับสนุนทางสังคม มาตรวัดเจตคติต่อการแสวงหาความช่วยเหลือจากนักวิชาชีพ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า การรับรู้ตราบาปของข้าราชการทหาร มีความสัมพันธ์สัมพันธ์ทางลบกับเจตคติในการแสวงหาความช่วยเหลือทางจิตวิทยาจากนักวิชาชีพ (r = -0.328) ที่นัยสำคัญทางสถิติ การรับรู้การสนับสนุนทางสังคมของข้าราชการทหารมีความสัมพันธ์อย่างไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติกับเจตคติในการแสวงหาความช่วยเหลือทางจิตวิทยาจากนักวิชาชีพ และผลการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยพหุคูณพบว่าการรับรู้ตราบาปและการรับรู้การสนับสนุนทางสังคมมีอิทธิพลต่อเจตคติในการแสวงหาความช่วยเหลือทางจิตวิทยาจากนักวิชาชีพ ได้ร้อยละ 10.8 (R²=0.108, p<0.001) โดยมีเพียงการรับรู้ตราบาปเท่านั้นที่พบนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The Objectives of this research were to study the relationships among perceived stigma, perceived social suppor and attitudes toward help-seeking in military officers and to study the influence of perceived stigma and perceived social support on attitudes toward help-seeking. The instruments used for data collection were the perceived stigma scale. The scale of perceived social support, and the scale of attitudes toward help-seeking from professionals. The results of the research found that the perceived stigma of military officers was negatively related to the attitudes toward help-seeking psychological help from professionals (r = -0.328) at statistical significance. The perceived social support among military officers was not significantly correlated with attitudes toward help-seeking psychological help from professionals. And the results of the multiple regression analysis found that perceived stigma and perceived social support influenced attitude towards seeking psychological help from professionals by 10.8 percent (R²=0.108, p<.001) The only statistically significant finding was the perceived stigma.
Included in
Psychology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.